Skip to main content

India: An Overview: Home

SOUTH ASIA BIBLIOGRAPHIES

India

Taj Mahal, Agra, India

Authors' Note

For further references, please search your on-line catalogs or consult a librarian.

Contact Us

Adnan Malik
South Asia Curator
South/Southeast Asia Library
120 Doe Library
510-643-0849 x 1
email: amalik@library.berkeley.edu

General

The Cambridge encyclopedia of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bhutan, and the Maldives / editor, Francis Robinson.  Cambridge [England]; New York : Cambridge University Press, 1989.
       UCB   Main   DS334.9 .C36 1989
       UCB   DREF   DS334.9 .C36 1989
       UCB   S-S/EAsia DS334.9 .C36 1989 REF

Gupta, B. M., 1948-
South Asia bibliography and documentation / editor, B.M. Gupta, assisted by Prem Gupta.  New Delhi : Segment Books, 1994.
       UCB   Main      Q127.S64 G8 1994 v.1-9 (1994)
       UCB   S-S/EAsia DS335.A12 G8 1994 REF v.1-9 (1994)

Kochukoshy, K. K.
A bibliography of Indian bibliographies, 1961-1980 / compiled and edited by K.K. Kochukoshy.  [Calcutta], India : Central Reference Library, Govt. of India, Dept. of Culture, 1985.
       UCB   S-S/EAsia DS407.A12 K621 1985 REF

Guide to Indian periodical literature.
Gurgaon, Indian Documentation Service [etc.]
       UCB   S-S/EAsia AJ3 .G9

A guide to reference materials on India / compiled and edited by N. N. Gidwani and K. Navalani.  Jaipur : Saraswati Publications, 1974.
       UCB   NRLF   DS407.A12 G85 v. 1-2 (1974)
       UCB   S-S/EAsia DS407.A12 G47 REF v. 1-2 (1974)

India; a reference annual. New Delhi. Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
       UCB   Main      DS405 .A32           BOUND 1953-1993- Latest ; Some volumes at NRLF
       UCB   S-S/EAsia DS405 .A32           Current edition only REF

India 2001 : reference encyclopedia.  Bangalore: MERMAID Center ; Indmark Publishing, 1995-
       UCB   S-S/EAsia DS423 .I6 1995 REF v.1-2

Index India. Jaipur, Rajasthan University Library.
       UCB   S-S/EAsia DS401.A12 I5         6:3/4(1972)- REF

India : a country study / Foreign Area Studies, the American University ; edited by Richard F. Nyrop.  4th ed.  Washington, D.C. : For sale by the Supt. of Docs., U.S. G.P.O., 1986, c1985.
     Series title:  Area handbook series.
     Series title:  DA pam ; 550-21.
       UCB   Main DS407 .I51321 1986
       UCB   Law Lib   Asia KF2894 .A74 1986
       UCB   S-S/EAsia DS407 .I51321 1986 REF

Jain, M. K., 1928-
Indiana : a bibliography of bibliographical sources / M.K. Jain.  New Delhi : Concept Pub. Co., 1989.
     Series title:  Concepts in communication, informatics & librarianship ; 4.
       UCB   S-S/EAsia DS407.A12 J351 1989 REF

Patnaik, Naveen.
The garden of life : an introduction to the healing plants of India / Naveen Patnaik.  1st ed.  New York : Doubleday, c1993.
       UCB   S-S/EAsia RS164 .P34 1993

Copyright © 2014-2016 The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved. Except where otherwise noted, this work is subject to a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 4.0 License.