Skip to main content
American Communities is a bibliographic research guide to resources on American urban communities in the University of California, Berkeley, libraries and on the web. The emphasis is on the interaction of the built and social environments. Included are selected ethnic studies and urban community titles. This guide supports the UC Berkeley courses City Planning 118AC: The Urban Community and Landscape Architecture 141AC: The American Landscape. For additional assistance please consult the Environmental Design Library reference staff, 210 Wurster Hall. You may also want to consult the Ethnic Studies Library staff and to see the Library's African American Studies web page.
To find encyclopedias on a topic, in Melvyl search by subject, adding the term encyclopedia to your subject word(s).
- American immigrant cultures: builders of a nation, David Levinson, Melvin Ember, eds. 2 vols. NY: Simon & Schuster Macmillan, 1997.
- The Asian American encyclopedia, Franklin Ng, ed., NY: Marshall Cavendish Corp., 1995. 6 vols.
- Encyclopedia of African-American culture and history, Jack Salzman, David Lionel Smith, Cornel West, eds. 5 vols. and 2001 supplement. NY: Macmillan Library Reference USA, 1996.
- The Encyclopedia of housing, Willem Van Vliet---, ed., Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage, 2012.
- Encyclopedia of multiculturalism, Susan Auerbach, ed. 6 vols. NY: Marshall Cavendish Corp., 1994.
- Gale encyclopedia of multicultural America, Robert von Dassanowsky, contributing ed., 2nd ed. 3 vols. Detroit: Gale Group, 2000.
- Handbook of Hispanic cultures in the United States, Nicolas Kanellos, Claudio Esteva-Fabregat, general eds., Houston: Arte Publico Press, 1993-1994.
- Harvard encyclopedia of American ethnic groups, Stephan Thernstrom, ed. Cambridge, MA: Belknap Pr., 1980
- The Hispanic almanac: from Columbus to corporate America, Nicolas Kanellos, ed., Detroit: Invisible Ink, 1994.
- Wikipedia Web-based, collaboratively-authored encyclopedia. Useful for confirming a research starting point. USER BEWARE: Content is non-authoritative, and in some instances has been demonstrated to be deliberately false.
Here is a taste of the readings available about American communities. Use the subject headings in this guide to discover more.
- American dreamscape: the pursuit of happiness in postwar suburbia, by Tom Martinson. NY: Carroll & Graf, 2000.
- The California cauldron: immigration and the fortunes of local communities, by William A.V. Clark. NY: Guilford Pr., 1998.
- Center for Immigration Studies. Site includes many full-text publications on American immigration.
- City against suburb: the culture wars in an American metropolis, by Joseph A. Rodriguez. Westport, CT: Praeger, 1999. Focuses on the San Francisco Bay Area.
- Making the invisible visible: a multicultural planning history, Leonie Sandercock, ed. Berkeley: Univ. of California Pr., 1998.
- Race and home ownership, 1900 to 1990 (PDF), by William J. Collins, Robert A. Margo. Cambridge, MA: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1999. (National Bureau of Economic Research working paper no. 7277)
- Suburban nation: the rise of sprawl and the decline of the American Dream, by Andres Duany, Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk, and Jeff Speck. NY: North Point Pr., 2000.
- Towards cosmopolis: planning for multicultural cities, by Leonie Sandercock. NY: J. Wiley, 1998.
- Urban enclaves: identity and place in America, by Mark Abrahamson. NY: St. Martin's Pr., 1996.
- Urban planning in a multicultural society, by Michael A. Burayidi. Westport, CT: Praeger, 2000.
Environmental Design Library