Artstor - UC access only
Artstor is a comprehensive image database containing approximately 1,000,000 images documenting artistic traditions across many times and cultures and embraces architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, and design as well as many other forms of visual culture.
Census of Antique Works of Art and Architecture Known in the Renaissance - UCB Access Only
Database of ancient works of art known during the Renaissance. Select the Census database from the database list by clicking on the British flag.
User guide
Classical Art Research Centre & The Beazley Archive
The Beazley Archive is the largest single collection of images from Greek vases, gems, art, sculpture, photographs, glass slides, antiquaria and inscriptions. A good place to find images from both classical myths and everyday life, with full scholarly apparatus. Includes dictionary with images.
Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum : CVAOnline
A searchable collection of more than 100,000 digital images of decorated Greek pottery, drawn from the illustrations of the out-of-print fascicles of the Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum.
Getty Research Institute Photo Archive
Approximately two million photographs that document works of art and architecture.
LIMC Digital Resources
LIMC-icon database contains iconographical documents catalogued and analysed by LIMC.
Roman Republican Coins in the British Museum
A catalogue of the Roman Republican coins in the British Museum, with descriptions and chronology based on M.H. Crawford, Roman Republican Coinage (1974). Brings together over 12,000 coins.