Skip to main content

Marine & Freshwater Ecology: Write, Cite

What?

Reference managers allow you to download ctiations, collect articles share & manage references, PDFs, data, and documents. Some work with word processing to format citations and footnotes in papers and create bibliographies in a variety of styles.

Cite Your Sources & Manage Your Documents (pdfs)

RefWorks (Online) is a web-based bibliographic management service licensed by the library for UCB faculty, staff and students. RefWorks can be used independently or as a complement to EndNote. To use, create an account using the. Sign up for a RefWorks account.

EndNote (Mac, PC, web-based). Good PDF management and annotation tools. Automatically searches for full-text PDFs (if available) for citations. Formats citations and bibliographies. EndNote works with word to format citations, and create bibliographies in many styles. It can be purchased from Software Central or online. tips to enter your citations per index [Endnote X7 Exercises]

Mendeley is a free (up to 2GB) web-based reference manager & can be used as a social network to organize your research, collaborate with others online, and discover current developments. Integrates with Word for citation and bibliography formatting. Includes some social elements that allows for sharing and recommendations.

Papers (Mac) is low-cost software that allows you to search, retrieve, organize, and annotate article PDFs. You can also easily export references into citation management tools like EndNote so that you can use their citation and bibliography formatting features.

Zotero: Free plug-in for Firefox and standalone versions for Chrome and Internet Explorer. Automatically extracts metadata from many PDFs and web pages. Permits tagging, notation, and full text searching of your library of resources. Integrates with Word for citation and bibliography formatting, and has a free (but limited) web backup service.Getting Started with Zotero
Note: When using software to automatically format your citations, double-check the formatting for correctness.

Use the following charts for other programs and more information:
Citation manager comparison chart
Document manager comparison chart

Science Writing

Images

Beautiful Evidence / Edward R. Tufte. P93.5 .T837 2006. Cheshire, Conn.: Graphics Press, 2006.

Envisioning Information / Edward R. Tufte. 10th printing, Mar. 2005. ed. Cheshire, Conn.: Graphics Press, 1990, 2005. P93.5 .T84 2005

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information / Edward R. Tufte . 2nd ed. Cheshire, Conn.: Graphics Press, 2001. HA31 .T914 2001.

Visual Explanations: Images and Quantities, Evidence and Narrative / Edward R. Tufte. 7th prt, revisions, June 2005. ed. Cheshire, Conn.: Graphics Press, 2005. BF241 .T83 2005

compare

 
Storage space Unlimited w/ EndNote 7. 13,000+ papers 5 GB.
13,000+ papers
2 GB/ 5-10 GB with subscription. 5,000+ papers 300 MB.
700+ papers
(more space is inexpensive)
Cost Under $100, or use the Free Trial Free through UCB

Free to everyone

Free, more storage with subscription
Web or desktop Both Both Web Web & browser plug-in
How do you use it? Full - Your Computer
Basic -Endnote Web
Internet Full - Your computer
Basic - Mendeley Web
Full - Your computer
Basic - Zotero Web
Strengths Very robust; good search & storage; direct export with UCB Library databases; works well with PubMed Works well with UCB Library databases; share citations; good for organizing & formatting citations Social component, find other researchers in same field Good at pulling metatdata from web resources, PDFs import automatically.
Word Processing CWYW works with MS Word & OpenOffice; Format Paper works with Pages, Nissus, WordPad, others Write-n-Cite plug-in works only with MS Word; One Line/Cite View works with all word processors Mendeley allows you to cite references while writing in all major citation styles using their Microsoft Word add-on>Works with MS Word and OpenOffice Plug-ins that work with MS Word, OpenOffice, LibreOffice
Annotation of PDFs
Locate articles using UC eLinks Links to our subscriptions Yes yes    
After UC Berkeley You own it Alumni accounts available Free (2 GB storage) Free
Sharing options Email libraries to collaborators

 

See group options here Groups
(limited with free version: paid premium gives you unlimited groups)
(groups use the creator's storage space)
Other Steeper learning curve; best option for larger collections (1000+) Tends to be slower; limited PDF management Can use Mendeley with another tool; not as agile with EBSCO databases Works best with Firefox, Safari & Chrome versions available; open source

Citation Research

Citation counts measure the impact of a publication, an author or a topic by counting the number of times cited by other works. No Single citation analysis source covers all publications and their cited references.

The major citation count resources:
1. Web of Science: most interdisciplinary and comprehensive citation resource.

2. Google Scholar
  -- citation information from scholarly journal articles within the Scholar database and from the U.S. patents contained in the Google Patents database.
 -- Option to eliminate the patents as the source of citation data and/or the option to include citations from legal journals and opinions.
  -- If a publication has been cited by these sources, it will contain a "Cited By Link" in its entry; clicking on that link will display the citing journal articles and patents (and the court opinions, if selected)


How to find citation Counts via Google Scholar and Who is Citing....
 -- Select Advanced Scholar Search (link to right of search button).
 -- Enter the appropriate search terms
 -- Enter just enough information to find what you need - do not fill in the complete search form.
 -- Click on the Search Scholar button.
 -- Locate the correct article in the search results list.
 -- If the article was cited by others, you will see a "Cited by" link at the bottom of the record. Click this link to view who has cited this item. For more information about searching see Google Scholar's Help pages.

Be Aware:
-- Google Scholar does not index all scholarly articles.
-- Author names can be tricky to search and results can vary depending on how the name is entered.
-- Variants in how the item is cited can result in more than one entry for the item under study.
-- The term "citation" in brackets [CITATION] at the beginning of an entry, indicates that the full text of the item is not accessible through Google Scholar.

3. Others: Some disciplines, journals and document types may not be represented

-- Use other indexes: Proquest, BioOne abstracts and more.
-- Use publishers website: Wiley, Elsevier (ScienceDirect), SciFinder Scholar, JSTOR

Copyright © 2014-2016 The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved. Except where otherwise noted, this work is subject to a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 4.0 License.