Skip to main content

Firebaugh Scholars: Finding Books and More

Spring 2017

Catalogs

To find books, DVDs, maps, sound recordings, manuscripts, and much more - everything except articles - use a library catalog.

OskiCat = most UC Berkeley libraries

MELVYL = all UC campus libraries, including all UC Berkeley libraries

What's the difference?  more details here

For each item make sure you know the name of the physical library, call number, and whether or not it's checked out, library use only, etc.

Call numbers are on the spine of the book; learn how to read them so you can find what you need on the shelves.

SMS and QR Codes in OskiCat

You can now text yourself a call number or use a QR code reader to find the location of an item in the UCB Library. Just click on a title in your OskiCat search results, and both options will be displayed on the right.

SMS and QR image

Getting Material from NRLF

A large part of the library's collection is stored in a secure building called the Northern Regional Library Facility (NRLF). Affiliated patrons may request physical copies or electronic scans of materials that are stored in this off-site location.

Physical Copies

To request a physical copy of an item kept in the NRLF, press the  Request Button  button on the screen after the initial search in the OskiCat web catalog (see picture below). The screen after will ask you to enter account information using either your Library/Cal 1 Card number or CalNet logins.

OskiCat Catalog Request from NRLF

After logging in to your library account, you have the option to designate a volume number (if applicable) and a cancel date.

Electronic Copies or Scans

To request an electronic copies or scans of eligible library materials stored in the NRLF, you must click on the title itself and exit the search results screen. Once on the item information screen, press the Request an electronic copy from NRLF button as shown in the image below, and login to your account. 

Electronic Copy from NRLF

Below is an image of the screen after your credentials have been entered. Here you can specify the exact volumes, chapters, and pages of the library item needed.

Information needed for Requesting Electronic Copies

Find Dissertations

Find Dissertations by searching Dissertations and Theses (Dissertation Abstracts) Full Text, which indexes graduate dissertations from over 1,000 North American, and selected European, graduate schools and universities from 1861 to the present. Dissertations published since 1980 include brief abstracts written by the authors and some feature 24-page excerpts. The database offers full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and some full text coverage for older graduate works.

Also see Find Dissertations and Theses for other specialized sources. Dissertations completed at UC Berkeley can be found in OskiCat, using the feature allowing you to limit to dissertations/theses:

Dissertations/Theses in Oskicat

Older dissertations not available full text may be obtained through Interlibrary Loan or using the "Request" option in Melvyl.

Copyright © 2014-2016 The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved. Except where otherwise noted, this work is subject to a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 4.0 License.