AAADS 20A: Introduction to the History of Asians in the United States: "Start Your Search"

Start your Search includes books, articles and more.

• Books and eBooks from:
  • OskiCat, the UC Berkeley library catalog
  • HathiTrust
  • Dozens of eBook databases
• Articles from journals, magazines and newspapers, including article content from:
  • Over forty EBSCOHost databases
  • JSTOR
  • Web of Science (and other ISI Web of Knowledge databases)
  • Project MUSE
  • Readex/NewsBank databases
  • MLA International Bibliography
  • and many, many more!
• Online encyclopedias and dictionaries from a variety of vendors such as:
  • Oxford University Press
  • Gale

Start your search is powered by EBSCO Discovery Services and combines a variety of library collections, catalogs and databases into a single search experience.

Start your Search does not include everything in the Library's collections. To ensure you're finding the best possible articles on your research topic, you should search discipline-specific databases directly. 

Content that is not included in Start your Search:

• Non-UCB Melvyl results aren't included. Use the Find More through Melvyl link in your search results to continue your search in Melvyl.
• Most archival and primary resource collections
• Most image, sound/audio, and film/video resources
• Many (but not all) of our ProQuest databases, including PQ Dissertations and Theses, PQ Congressional, Avery Index of Architectural Periodicals, PQ Historical Newspapers and GeoRef. You can search across all of our ProQuest databases here.
• Other discipline-specific databases, such as Geobase and Compendex
• Many market research databases, such as Gartner and BCC Research

Caveats
It's difficult to track precisely which databases are or are not available in Start your Search for several reasons:

1. Many databases are not exclusively available from a single vendor. The Library subscribes to the MLA International Bibliography from ProQuest, for example, but the Bibliography is still available in Start your Search by other means.
2. Journals that are available in one database are often also available in other databases. While we know that Compendex is not available in Start your Search, many of the journals in Compendex are available in Start your Search via other library database subscriptions.

Are there filters in the left sidebar that will help you narrow your search results?  Click on the category ("language" "geography") to view the options.