Hargrove Music Library Archives documents and raises awareness of the significant musical heritage of Northern California and beyond, by collecting, preserving, and providing access to the records of organizations and the papers of composers, performers, and scholars of music, as well as other distinguished participants.
Collections may contain musical compositions, sketches, sound recordings, photographs, personal papers or organizational records such as correspondence, artifacts and other materials. Featured among the more than 125 collections is the work of many associated with the University of California, Berkeley.
Hargrove Music Library Archives maintains this primary source material for scholarly research, teaching, preservation, and public service, and encourages use of its collections.
|
|
Telephone |
| Address Hargrove Music Library Archives University of California Berkeley, California 94720-6000 |
Staff John Shepard, Curator Manuel Erviti, Archivist Matthew Weber, Assistant Archivist |
Hours By Appointment Only
Academic year—Monday through Friday, 10am to noon and 1pm to 4pm
Interim periods—Monday through Friday, 1pm to 4pm
The UC Berkeley Library (including the Doe and Moffitt libraries, subject specialty libraries, The Bancroft Library, and the C. V. Starr East Asian Library) encourage and support research, teaching, and scholarship to advance global knowledge and understanding. Please see our Permissions Policies page for inquiries about obtaining permission to quote/excerpt or republish materials from Library collections.
Hargrove Music Library Archives works to safeguard the condition of materials and to respect the wishes and the interests of the creators and donors. Wishing to further scholarship and teaching, as well as to publicize our collections, we also work with readers to find ways to make available research copies of archival materials. Current options include:
Collections are open to all members of the University of California community, as well as independent researchers and the general public. Access to collections may be subject to restrictions defined by federal and state law, University of California, Berkeley administrative policies, gift and bequest agreements, and Music Library preservation requirements. Collections governed by specific restrictions are noted in the Finding Aid describing the individual collection, as well as in the collection record in UC Library Search. Finding Aids for material in the Hargrove Music Library are available at
Access to our collections is provided in accordance with stated Conditions of Use, which are intended to ensure that readers and researchers can find and treat materials with care in order to avoid loss or damage.
Contact Us First
Hargrove Music Library Archives contains rare and unique primary source documents and its collections do not circulate. Collections are stored offsite at the Northern Regional Library Facility (NRLF) and advance notice is required for use. Materials are made available for use at the Hargrove Music Library only and access, because of limited staff and shipping delays necessitated by off site storage of materials, is by appointment only. Finding aids describing the collections, available at the Online Archive of California, should be used to identify an archives collection and box(s) of material desired. Please submit your request to examine material to Hargrove Music Library staff by email four days prior to your visit. This will enable staff to page containers stored at NRLF and have them ready in time for your visit. You may place materials on hold to use on subsequent days, as needed. Because of space limitations there is currently a request limit of three containers at a time per researcher.
All researchers/readers must register with the Music Library in order to use the collections. For UC Berkeley faculty, students, staff, and affiliates a current UC Berkeley photo identification (Cal ID) is all that is required. Visitors should bring a current government or academic-issued photo ID.
Archives staff are happy to answer reference queries concerning materials unique to our collections and assist in determining which materials are appropriate for specific research projects. If a remote inquiry exceeds the scope of the reference service that the staff is able to provide and still maintain essential services to students, faculty, and staff of the University of California—i.e., if we determine that answering your question will take more than 30 minutes of staff time—we will ask you to consider contacting an independent researcher in the San Francisco Bay area who can arrange to consult the collections for you on site. Reference inquiries are welcome in person, by telephone, and by email.
Stop by the Music Library Reference Desk during open hours
Send a written inquiry to music_reference@berkeley.edu
Call 510-642-2623 (answered during Music Library hours—this number does not have voice mail)
Email is the best way to reach us if you are not onsite in Berkeley.