You may also wish to visit the Guide to eBook Collections in Health, Medicine & Biology, as well as the list of ebook collections.
Please also feel free to recommend a book purchase.
The Business of Building and Managing a Healthcare Practice: Going Beyond the Basics by
Building on the foundation of the previous edition, this book takes readers to the next level of management of medical practices for the 21st century. The road to becoming a physician is not an easy one to travel, nor does it become easier once a doctor completes his\her training. After a long and arduous training process, doctors embark on their professional journey, and there are major crossroads that are fraught with challenges, unknowns and risk. The transition to professional practice is daunting, and many physicians leave their training unprepared for the business of medicine. Even at the peak of their careers, sustaining a successful and profitable practice is not easy. Opening chapters revisit the basic business concepts that every physician needs to know, emphasizing the benefits that accrue to a physician who understands the basics of business, from accounting and contracts to managing people and personal finances. The next set of chapters offers a roadmap for doctors who are beginning a medical practice and will include new methods and procedures that have become available since the original edition, defining the various options for doctors' employment such as solo practice, group practice and academic medicine. The final chapters emphasize strategies on how to build and grow a successful practice, including the use of technology and telemedicine, cybersecurity, marketing and much more. Unfortunately, not every doctor has the background, training and skills to manage a medical practice. The Business of Building and Managing a Healthcare Practice simplifies the process of business management and provides the practicing physician with knowledge to be able to enjoy the business component of his\her medical practice.
Cranio-Orbital Mass Lesions: Diagnosis and Management by
This book fills a gap in the field of the cranio-orbital lesions, as it deals only with mass lesions involving both the intracranial and intra-orbital compartments. The surgical anatomy, diagnosis, surgical approaches and specified pathological mass lesions are described in detalis. The book includes four parts. Part 1, is devoted to the surgical anatomy of the orbital region. Part 2 to the clinical and neuroradiological examination of the cranio-orbital mass lesions. Part 3 discusses the surgical approaches, both trans-cranial and transorbital, and microscopic and endoscopic, focusing on the surgical techniques, their indications, advantages, limitations and complications. Finally, part 4 discusses the single pathological mass lesions, their anatomo-clinical and radiological aspects and the best surgical approaches. Aim of this book is to illustrate the best surgical approaches according to prevalent intracranial or intra-orbital extension and the type of the mass lesions.
Digital Eye Care and Teleophthalmology: A Practical Guide to Applications by
This book describes digital ophthalmology and telemedicine applications for both front of the eye and retina. It includes technical issues, digital imaging, what clinical parameters to use, which technologies are suitable, and collective experiences of practitioners in different parts of the world practicing a wide range of digital eye care delivery. The main purpose of this book is to provide adequate information to clinicians and other health professionals who are involved in eye care delivery to assess how digital health in ophthalmology might be applied to their working practice, how digital screenings are performed, and to learn about virtual image reading. Many of the chapters are also helpful to health service managers, imaging specialists, and information technology staff. Digital Eye Care and Teleophthalmology: A Practical Guide to Applications examines digital eye care to provide state of art ophthalmic services. It is an essential resource for professionals involved in eye care seeking to develop or improve their digital applications in daily practice.
Endophthalmitis in Clinical Practice by
This book provides a concise, practical guide to the management of endophthalmitis for busy ophthalmic clinicians. It includes many tips, tricks, clinical pearls and colour photographs to illustrate various aspects of diagnosis that can be quickly referred to when assessing patients. Endophthalmitis in Clinical Practice, 2nd Edition utilises an easy-to-follow 'cookbook' style to ensure that information can be rapidly and efficiently obtained for the best possible care of patients with endophthalmitis. In addition to the concise writing style, the compact size of this book means that it can be kept in an on-call bag and can be easily consulted to in clinical practice. New topics in this second edition include the role of systemic antibiotics, steroids in the management of endophthalmitis, non-infectious inflammation, endoscopic vitrectomy as well as updates on infectious keratitis associated endophthalmitis including the roles of photodynamic therapy and microbial diagnostics.
History Taking in Clinical Practice by
This book provides a simplified guide to history taking by assessing each symptom in detail, highlighting what key questions are important to ask, and which key differentials are essential to rule out. The chapters are well presented and organised in a logical manner, utilising an easily accessible and user-friendly format for solid learning on focused history taking that includes both general and specific information gathering. History Taking in Clinical Practice includes case-based examples throughout as well as short exercises to enhance learning. GPs, junior doctors and medical students seeking an effective approach to history taking will find this book to be an essential resource for daily clinical practice and exam preparation.
Retina Lasers in Ophthalmology: Clinical Insights and Advancements by
This book discusses the new era of modern retinal laser therapy and its clinical applications. While the photocoagulation era universally presupposed the therapeutic necessity of laser-induced retinal damage, the modern retinal laser therapy is equally opposed to this idea. The evidence for this sea-change in the understanding of retinal laser is well presented within this book, and the conceptual and clinical consequences are discussed with particular emphasis on the emergence of retinal laser therapy as the first reasonable preventive and restorative intervention for the most important retinal disorders. Finally, the future of modern retinal laser therapy is highlighted with respect to coming technological advances, remaining challenges, and the place of retinal laser in the management of retinal disease. This book is an essential resource for all ophthalmic residents and clinicians seeking a clear and concise guide to modern retinal laser therapy in their everyday practice.
The Science of Glaucoma Management: From Translational Research to Next-Generation Clinical Practice by
The Science of Glaucoma Management: From Translational Research to Next-Generation Clinical Practice bridges the gap between laboratory research and clinicians by bringing the latest promising research directly from researchers to clinicians long before they translate into clinical advances, and often before they are presented at conferences. Organized as a series of clinically relevant topics written by world-leading experts, this book summarizes the current state of laboratory and translational research and draws on the potential implications for day-to-day clinical practice. It offers new insights and mind-opening statements through contributions from some of the most respected glaucoma research groups. The book allows glaucoma specialists to explore novel ways to refine and rethink their practice based on the latest discoveries in basic sciences and breakthrough technologies, and to gain a better understanding on how their specialty is evolving and how research may shape tomorrow's practice.
Uveitis Management by
This book is a practical, patient-centered, clinical approach to assist ophthalmologists and ophthalmology trainees in the early diagnosis and management of walk-in patients presenting with uveitis of unknown etiology. It is symptoms- and signs-oriented and illustrated with many images, such that it may be an easily used reference for deciding on diagnostic tests and treatment options. Written by leading international experts in the field, Uveitis Management serves as a practical tool for daily work in an ophthalmic clinic, helping you through the first steps of investigation, management and treatment decisions for these complex patients, highlighting pitfalls, how to avoid them, and how to manage complications as they occur.
Off-campus access is limited to current UC Berkeley faculty, staff and students. Choose one of the following methods:
Library Proxy (aka EZproxy):
When you click on a link to an article, database, etc., from a library web page. you will be prompted to authenticate via CalNet.
If you click on an article (etc.) link found via a search engine or a non-UCB Library webpage, you should use this bookmarklet to access the licensed resource.
Virtual Private Network (VPN):
Download and install the VPN client to allow access the UC Berkeley licensed resources.
Make sure you select Library Access - Full Tunnel VPN when you log on.
VPN FAQ
Students: Problems setting up Library Proxy or VPN? Contact your librarian, or Student Technology Services: (510) 642-HELP, or sts-help@berkeley.edu.
Artificial Neural Networks in Pattern Recognition by
This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 10th IAPR TC3 International Workshop on Artificial Neural Networks in Pattern Recognition, ANNPR 2022, held in Dubai, UAE, in November 2022. The 16 revised full papers presented were carefully reviewed and selected from 24 submissions. The conference presents papers on subject such as pattern recognition and machine learning based on artificial neural networks.
Distributed Vision: From Simple Sensors to Sophisticated Combination Eyes by
This volume explores the diversity of distributed eyes and other unusual visual systems in nature. It compares the unique themes of optics, neural processing, and behavioral control that emerge from these visual systems with more-canonical eyes. This volume attempts to answer a number of questions about distributed visual systems. What are distributed visual systems good for, how do they function, and why have they arisen independently in so many phyla? Why are eye designs and visual system arrangements much more diverse in invertebrates? Each chapter includes an overview of the visual systems that exist in their group of animals, relates vision to ecology, and takes a comparative approach.
Human Centric Integrative Lighting: technology, perception, non-visual effects by
Human Centric Integrative Lighting Detailed presentation of the technical and non-technical aspects of modern lighting and its effect on humans Human Centric Integrative Lighting provides a highly comprehensive overview of the subject, also referred to as human-centered indoor lighting technology; taking a practice-oriented approach, scientific findings in the field are condensed into models that can be directly used by developers. Written by leading scientists in the field of lighting technology, Human Centric Integrative Lighting includes detailed information on: Fundamentals of lighting technology as it interacts with human perception and the current state of interior lighting today Basic principles of human centric integrative lighting and its various aspects, such as visual performance, color quality, emotional impact, and correlation of relevant parameters Comprehensive lighting quality models and subsequently derived recommendations for the practical implementation of concepts Relevant research findings from journals, patent specifications, and standards to provide a unified outlook on the field Providing a comprehensive overview of the current state of development in the field, Human Centric Integrative Lighting discusses validated physiological and psychological perceptual models on which manufacturers of lighting products and suppliers of lighting technology solutions can base key design and development decisions. lighting products; lighting technology solutions; lighting design; lighting development; human-centered indoor lighting technology; lighting color quality; lighting principles; lighting emotional impact; lighting quality; lighting research
Intelligent Analysis of Fundus Images: Methods and Applications by
This comprehensive compendium designs deep neural network models and systems for intelligent analysis of fundus imaging. In response to several blinding fundus diseases such as Retinopathy of Prematurity (ROP), Diabetic Retinopathy (DR) and Macular Edema (ME), different image acquisition devices and fundus image analysis tasks are elaborated. From the actual fundus disease analysis tasks, various deep neural network models and experimental results are constructed and analyzed. For each task, an actual system for clinical application is developed. This useful reference text provides theoretical and experimental reference basis for AI researchers, system engineers of intelligent medicine and ophthalmologists.
Ophthalmic Medical Image Analysis:10th International Workshop by
This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 10th International Workshop on Ophthalmic Medical Image Analysis, OMIA 2023, held in conjunction with the 26th International Conference on Medical Imaging and Computer-Assisted Intervention, MICCAI 2023, in Vancouver, Canada, in October 2023. The 16 papers presented at OMIA 2023 were carefully reviewed and selected from 27 submissions. The papers cover various topics in the field of ophthalmic medical image analysis and challenges in terms of reliability and validation, number and type of conditions considered, multi-modal analysis (e.g., fundus, optical coherence tomography, scanning laser ophthalmoscopy), novel imaging technologies, and the effective transfer of advanced computer vision and machine learning technologies.
Optics of the Human Eye by
This book describes the optical structure and optical properties of the human eye. For ease of reference, the most commonly useful topics are at the beginning and topics with narrower appeal are placed towards the end. The book is divided into five sections, covering: Basic optical structure of the eye, including the refracting components, the pupil, axes, and simple models of the eye Image formation and refraction of the eye, including refractive errors, measurement, and correction Interactions between light and the eye, considering transmission, reflection, and scatter in the media and at the fundus Aberrations and retinal image quality Depth-of-field and age-related changes in the optics of the eye There have been many developments in the field of visual optics since the first edition was published in 2000. There have been advances in instrumentation for imagery, biometry, and aberrations of the eye. The refraction anomaly of myopia has increased in prevalence throughout the world, and is getting increasing attention because of its association with ocular pathology in the middle and later years of life. Ocular aberrations are now considered in terms of Zernike polynomials rather than Taylor polynomials. Aberrations can be manipulated to better understand their effects on visual performance to improve imagery of the retina for the betterment of diagnosis of various ocular conditions, and to treat the progression of myopia in children. To deal with these developments, the section on aberrations and retinal image quality has undergone considerable revision. This book will be an invaluable purchase for all those with an interest in vision, such as optometrists, ophthalmologists, vision scientists, optical physics, and student of visual optics. An understanding of the optics of the human eye is particular important to designers of ophthalmic diagnostic equipment and visual optical systems such as telescopes.
Paintings and Sculptures: Where Do We Look First? An Eye Tracking in Situ Study, of Children and Adults by
The book presents three studies in which eye tracking data were collected at the Musée des Beaux-Arts in Rouen in June and July 2013. Overall, the results of those three studies highlight the knowledge gained from the analysis of the very first saccade in a museum context, when people look at paintings and statues. The first study analyzes how viewers orient their first saccade on paintings. This study shows that, in a museum, the first saccade is attracted toward the center of paintings. This attraction toward the paintings' center is found in all the subjects' groups that we have studied. Noteworthily, this effect is significantly less pronounced in individuals who never visit museums. It is among amateurs, who often visit museums, that the center attracts the most the first saccade. Among experts, painters or art history teachers, and to a lesser extent among amateurs, the pictorial composition largely determines the orientation of the first saccade. We indeed found that, as soon as the first saccade, experts orient their gaze toward the main subject. This phenomenon seems to be explained by the fact that experts immediately orient their gaze (here measured as the first saccade) toward the paintings' location conveying the most meaning. It can either be the center, or a peripheral area, depending on whether the paintings' most meaningful subject is located centrally or peripherally. The second study shows that the center does not attract the first saccade in 5-year-old children. This behavior appears later, in 8- to 10-year-old children. However, noticeably, the 8-10-year-old children orient significantly less frequently their first saccade toward the paintings' center as adults do, and this is also true when one considers non-expert adult viewers. The results of the third study focus on statues and reveal a very different oculomotor behavior: Indeed, rather than looking at the center, statues' viewers exhibit a clear tendency to saccade first at the statues' contours. This stands in contrast with the behavior that we observe with paintings. Our study concludes that statues trigger a specific oculomotor behavior. The latter appears to be mostly driven by the physical presence that stone bodies incarnate. The movement and the climax of this movement, that sculptors manage to convey, thus turn out to attract the gaze in a unique fashion. The book concludes that the first saccade is a powerful indicator of the oculomotor behavior that greatly improves our comprehension of the unique relationship between a viewer and artworks.
The Pandemic Visual Regime by
The Covid-19 pandemic has been expressed in various ways through visuality and performance, and some of its more nuanced cultural implications have taken place in a realm that goes beyond words. Through the exploration of the visual culture produced during and in response to the Covid-19 pandemic, The Pandemic Visual Regime: Visuality and Performativity in the Covid-19 Crisis highlights the key role played by images in shaping our understanding of the epochal transformations our society is undergoing. This book argues that visuality and its relationships with the performative have played such a significant role in the Covid-19 pandemic that we can even speak of the emergence of a “pandemic visual regime,” a new way of seeing and representing the world under this global emergency. Through an interdisciplinary framework, The Pandemic Visual Regime aims to answer an array of questions: In which ways have the effects of the pandemic been racialized, thereby reinforcing white supremacy? How are our responses to Covid-19 shaped by the Hollywood “outbreak narrative” of films such as Contagion? How has design responded to our new pandemic needs? How have infographics affected our perception? In which new ways have we come to inhabit private, public, and virtual space? Regarding the latter, what changes have there been in the forms of digital surveillance? On the other side of the spectrum, what forms has mutual aid taken and what have been our forms of relating with nature, both during lockdown and after lockdown was over? All these questions open the field to rethinking the visuality of our post-pandemic zeitgeist.
Pattern Recognition, Computer Vision, and Image Processing. ICPR 2022 International Workshops and Challenges by
This 4-volumes set constitutes the proceedings of the ICPR 2022 Workshops of the 26th International Conference on Pattern Recognition Workshops, ICPR 2022, Montreal, QC, Canada, August 2023. The 167 full papers presented in these 4 volumes were carefully reviewed and selected from numerous submissions. ICPR workshops covered domains related to pattern recognition, artificial intelligence, computer vision, image and sound analysis. Workshops' contributions reflected the most recent applications related to healthcare, biometrics, ethics, multimodality, cultural heritage, imagery, affective computing, etc. Other volumes also online.
Pattern Recognition and Image Analysis by
This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 11th Iberian Conference on Pattern Recognition and Image Analysis, IbPRIA 2023, held in Alicante, Spain, in June 27-30, 2023. The 56 papers accepted for these proceedings were carefully reviewed and selected from 86 submissions. They deal with Machine Learning, Document Analysis, Computer Vision, 3D Computer Vision, Computer Vision Applications, Medical Imaging & Applications, Machine Learning Applications.
Questions? Ask a librarian!