Sustainable Design Resources: Climatic Design

Yaama Mosque, Architect Falke Barmou. 1962-82. (Source: www.greatbuildings.com)

1. Atlas of climatology and variability in the GFDL R30S14 GCM [electronic resource] / Michael A. Alexander, James D. Scott. 1996. Also available in print - 1 DAY LOAN at the Earth Sciences & Map Library. Scale varies.
2. Britannica atlas / Encyclopaedia Britannica. 1994. LIB USE ONLY
3. California : an environmental atlas & guide / Bern Kreissman; Barbara Lekisch. 1991. 
4. Northern California atlas gazetteer: detailed topographic maps / DeLorme. 4th ed. 1998. Scale 1:150,000.
5. The weather almanac [electronic resource] : a reference guide to weather, climate, and related issues in the United States and its key cities / Steven L. Horstmeyer. 12th Ed. 2011. Also available in print at Lawrence Berkeley Lab.

Use keywords and subject headings in library catalogs and indexes.

Indexes - for articles

See also Article Databases on UC Berkeley Library homepage.

• Architecture Indexes Abstracts - UCB Environmental Design Library, contains an annotated list of article indexes.
• Earthscape - UC Only. In addition, Earthscape features the full text and images of books and selected chapters, arranged both by topic and by publisher.
• Environmental Planning Indexes Abstracts - article indexes.
• Environmental and Pollution Management Databases - UCB Only. Pollution Management Databases are also available. Coverage includes 1981-present.

Journals -- a selected list. For more titles use ejournals or search by title in library catalogs.

• Climate Dynamics / Springer-Verlag (Heidelberg) access via Melvyl. 1986-. Selected volumes available in electronic format.
• Climatic Change (electronic journal) / Dordrecht-Holland ; Boston : Reidel Pub. Co., c1977-
• Energy design update / Boston, MA : Cahners Pub. Co. c ____. Library has: v.13:9(Sept 1993)-v.24(2004)
• International journal of climatology : a journal of the Royal Meteorological Society / Chichester ; New York : Wiley, c1989. Library has: 9(1989)-30(2010). Selected volumes available in electronic format.
• Journal of climate / Boston, MA : American Meteorological Society, c1988. Available entirely in electronic format or selected volumes in print. 
• Solar energy / Phoenix, Ariz.: Association for Applied Solar Energy, 1958. Available entirely in electronic format or selected volumes in print.
• Solar today / Boulder, CO : American Solar Energy Society, 1987-

• Climate dynamics / Kerry H. Cook. Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press, 2013.
• Climate Profiles from Sperling's Best Places. Selected data on many cities and countries.
• Engineering weather data / Michael J. Kjelgaard. 2001. Includes Bin Data -- weather data used for energy consumption calculations.
• Global daily summary: temperature and precipitation, 1977-1991 / National Climatic Data Center [and] Climate Analysis Center and Blackland Research Center. 1994. 
• Golden Gate Weather Services - Localized weather forecasts and climatological outlooks : includes links to many sources and statistics.
• Great Buildings - Types - Climates Scroll to bottom of webpage for Architectural types by climate.
• International station meteorological climate summary [electronic resource] / jointly produced by Fleet Numerical Meteorology and Oceanography Detachment, National Climatic Data Center, USAFETAC OL-A; prepared under authority of Commander, Naval Meteorology and Oceanography Command; NOAA support provided by Environmental Services Data and Information Management Program. 1995.
• Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory - Heat Island Group. Heat Island research is conducted to find, analyze, and implement solutions to the summer warming trends occurring in urban areas, the so-called 'heat island' effect. Concentrates on the study and development of more reflective surfaces for roadways and buildings. Site also includes cool pavements, cool roofs and more.
• National Centers for Environmental Information - This site offers links that provide quick access to many of NCEI's climate and weather datasets, products, and various web pages and resources.
• National Oceanic Atmospheric Administration - NOAA is a federal agency focused on the condition of the oceans and the atmosphere. Provides information and data at all levels.
• National Renewable Energy Laboratory - renewable energy research and data.
• National Weather Service - links to San Francisco Bay Area, California and climate archives. Includes forecasts, hazards, watches, and warnings.
• Sun Angle Calculator - SunAngle computes the position of the sun and related information for a given location, date, and time. This information may be useful in building design, solar energy system design, photography, and other applications.
• Weather America : a thirty-year summary of statistical weather data and rankings / [editor, David Garoogian]. 2011.
• Weather Underground / includes international weather information.
• Wind Resource Information / from the National Renewable Energy Laboratory.
• World Data Center for Meteorology / World Data Center (WDC) for Meteorology is maintained by the U.S. Department of Commerce, NOAA, and NCDC. Established during the International Geophysical Year (IGY) of 1957, the WDC System now functions under the guidance of the International Council of Scientific Unions (ICSU).
• World Meteorological Organization / Includes weather prediction, air pollution research, climate change related activities, ozone layer depletion studies and tropical storm forecasting, coordinates global scientific activity.

1. Encyclopedia of world climatology [electronic resource] / edited by John E. Oliver. 2005. Series title: Encyclopedia of earth sciences. Also available in print.
2. Encyclopedia of climate and weather / Stephen H. Schneider, Terry L. Root, editors in chief ; Michael D. Mastrandrea, associate editor in chief. 2011.
3. The Facts on File dictionary of weather and climate / edited by Jacqueline Smith. 2006.

• Building Codes Regulatory Resources --This is a guide to locating codes, especially for California and the San Francisco Bay Area, in the UC Berkeley libraries and on the internet. This guide provides links to many full text resources.
• Building Science Resources -- This is a guide to the literature of building systems, performance measurement, technology, materials etc.
• Daylighting Lighting Design -- This is a guide to resources on daylighting or natural lighting, site planning, performance measurement, technology, materials etc.
• Solar Design -- This is another tab in this guide with resources about energy, solar design, and photovoltaics