Sustainable Design Resources: Searching Online Resources

Use these sample search teams to find resources in the UC library catalog and article indexes.

• Adaptive reuse
• Architecture -- environmental aspects
• Architecture -- environmental aspects -- case studies
• Architecture -- technological innovations
• Architecture and climate
• Architecture and energy conservation
• Architecture and solar radiation
• Architecture, Domestic – Environmental aspects – [country]
• Building -- environmental aspects
• Building materials -- environmental aspects
• Building materials -- recycling
• Buildings -- environmental engineering
• Buildings -- remodeling for other use
• Buildings -- salvaging
• City planning - environmental aspects
• Dwellings -- environmental aspects
• Dwellings -- energy conservation
• Ecological Houses -- design and construction
• Embodied energy
• Environmental health and architecture
• Feng Shui
• Green Building Products
• Indoor Air Pollution
• Industrial Buildings - Remodeling for other use
• Landscape architecture – environmental aspects
• Landscape architecture and energy conservation
• Landscape design – environmental aspects
• Office buildings – environmental engineering
• Sick Building Syndrome
• Straw bale houses
• Sustainable architecture
• Sustainable architecture – design and construction
• Sustainable buildings
• Sustainable buildings – design and construction
• Sustainable design
• Sustainable urban development

For journals and articles, check the UC Library Catalog journal search and the A-Z Databases List, as well as the following select resources:

1. ACE: Architecture, city and environment -- Barcelona, Spain. 2006-.
2. Arca. -- Milan, Italy. 1986-2012.
3. Architectural Science Review. -- Sydney. 1958-. UCB Only. "The journal documents professional interest in environmental issues grounded in the science of heat, light, and sound "
4. Dwell --"For more than 20 years, Dwell has championed home design that improves people’s lives. We feature new ideas about what a home can and should be, offer expert advice for making your own space a better place to live, and provide a marketplace for the best-designed products available." Also available in print.
5. E Magazine. -- The environmental magazine, includes product information and current literature.
6. Electronic Green Journal. -- includes peer reviewed articles, book reviews, news, and information on current printed and electronic sources concerning international environmental topics. Published semiannually by UCLA Library.
7. Environmental Building News -- UCB Only. 1992-2016. Also available in print.
8. Environmental Design + Construction -- UC only. "EDC provides education for designing, constructing, remodeling, operating and maintaining the sustainable built environment as the official magazine for the LEED professional." Also available in print.
9. GreenSource: the magazine of sustainable design. 2006-2013.
10. International journal of environment and sustainable development -- UCB Only. Genève, Switzerland. 2002-.
11. Journal of Green Building -- UCB Only. 2006-Current. Presents "the very best of practical applications (Part I) together with the very best of peer-reviewed research (Part II) in green building design and construction." Also available in print.
12. Journal of Sustainable Product Design. Covers economic, environmental, ethical & social issues in product design & development.
13. Journal of Urbanism: International Research on Placemaking and Urban Sustainability. A multi-disciplinary journal that focuses on human settlement and its relation to the idea of sustainability, social justice and cultural understanding.
14. Reclaim : remediate reuse recycle / editors, Aurora Fernández Per, Javier Mozas. 2012. Bound issues of a+t [architecture + technology] journal : Spring-autum 2012, issue 39-40, includes index.

Use Architecture Indexes for the core list of periodical indexes plus the following:

1. Academic Search Complete - via EbscoHost - UC Only. A multidisciplinary index to articles in more than 10,900 journals; full text for 5300+ journals.
2. Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals - via Proques t- UC Only. This is the primary article index for architecture and all aspects of environmental design and planning.
3. Business Source Complete - via EbscoHost - UCB Only. Includes citations to articles and abstracts in business/economics journals. Some full text.
4. Cumulative Index to the Proceedings of the Environmental Design Research Association. - Environmental Design Research Association.
5. Compendex - UCB Only. Indexes over 5,000 journals, conferences, technical reports and other materials related to the engineering and technical literature and encompasses civil, structural, and mechanical engineering disciplines, as well as related fields in science and management.
6. OSTI.gov (formerly SciTech Connect)) - Hosted by the U.S. Department of Energy and includes millions of full text articles, multimedia and datasets. OSTI.GOV has replaced SciTech Connect as the primary search tool for Department of Energy (DOE) funded science, technology, and engineering research results.  It provides access to all the information previously available in SciTech Connect, DOE Information Bridge, and Energy Citations Database.
7. GreenFILE - UCB Only. Covers all aspects of human impact on the environment. Includes scholarly, government and general-interest titles. Topics include global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling and more.
8. NexisUni (Formerly Lexis-Nexis Academic) - UCB Only. Contains full text and abstracts of news, business, and legal information and provides full-text access to nearly 6,000 individual titles.
9. Proquest Dissertations and Theses - UCB Only. Includes graduate dissertations from over 1,000 North American, and selected European, graduate schools and universities.