User-friendly, powerful cloud-based mapping software for creating web maps and performing analysis. Includes access to ArcGIS Living Atlas of the World and premium content, including demographic, environmental, and imagery data.
British India Office's intelligence on Central Asia (1865-1949), including secret reports, maps, and memoranda. It covers political, economic, strategic, and social history, offering key insights into the region's complex geopolitics and history. This online database includes secret reports, maps, and memoranda. It covers political, economic, strategic, and social history, shedding light on the region's complex past. The collection focuses on the five Central Asian republics (Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, and Turkmenistan) and their international significance. The archives provide detailed insights into local and regional political administration, social trends, economic infrastructure, and international relations.
This streaming platform of over 800 films showcases the diversity and richness of Chinese independent cinema. The collection includes films in Mandarin, Cantonese and regional dialects, and spans diverse genres such as drama, documentary, experimental, animation, and ethnographic studies.
Published since 1949, The Current Digest of the Russian Press (formerly The Current Digest of the Soviet Press) is a key resource in Soviet/Russian area studies. It offers weekly translations of Russian-language press materials, covering diverse issues from a range of sources, including pro-government and opposition voices. Used for teaching and research, it presents views of original authors, documenting history from the Soviet atomic bomb tests to present-day events.
Virtual tours to iconic sites such as the Giza Plateau in Egypt, the Acropolis and the Agora in ancient Athens, the entire city of ancient Rome seen from the air, and more.
An archive of interviews of prominent actors and other members of the Bollywood film industry, photographs of film sets, and film posters. 1980-2000. This resource is a window into the Bollywood industry and the wider social and cultural context of Hindi cinema.
MGG Online builds on the second edition of Die Musik in Geschichte und Gegenwart (MGG, 1994–2008), offering new and substantially updated content as well as continuous updates, revisions, and additions.
Pharos provides hazard, use, and exposure information on chemicals and building products. NOTE: You must first register for an account using the link here and your Berkeley email address.
Tabloids recorded what broadsheet newspapers missed, and spoke what cannot be expressed by broadsheet newspapers. This resource would be a great complement of regular news resources published in the same time period. It would also provide much needed primary sources to academic programs in the area of history/art history, sociology, cultural/popular cultural studies, journalism studies and film studies.
This resource is an access point for dataset in the UC Berkeley Library. It is particularly strong in Business and Management and Social Sciences. It also contains resources for science and engineering as well as the arts and humanities. Includes datasets that have been acquired and licensed by the library for use by UC Berkeley and Lawrence Berkeley National Lab students, faculty, and staff The UC Berkeley Library Dataverse is managed and maintained by the Library Data Services Program and Library IT. UC Berkeley's Dataverse was deployed using the Dataverse application, an open-source repository software for archiving, sharing, and accessing data developed by the Institute of Quantitative Social Science (IQSS) at Harvard University.
VitalLaw (formerly Cheetah) is a legal research platform that provides access to statutes, cases, administrative agency materials, as well as treatises, reporters, newsletters, and blogs.
