Library Guides: HA 192CU Contemporary Bay Area Arts and Artists: Finding Articles

Finding articles and databases

You have several choices when it comes to finding articles from the library website. Searching in the UC Library Search catalog includes searches across many (but not all) of our article databases as well:

Articles from journals, magazines and newspapers, including article content from:
- Over forty EBSCOHost databases
- JSTOR
- Web of Science (and other ISI Web of Knowledge databases)
- Project MUSE
- Readex/NewsBank databases
- MLA International Bibliography
- and many, many more!
Online encyclopedias and dictionaries from a variety of vendors such as:
- Oxford University Press
- Gale

However, UC Library Search does not include everything in the Library's collections. To ensure you're finding the best possible articles on your research topic, you should also search discipline-specific databases directly. See the full list of databases at our A-Z database list.

Content that is not included in "UC Library Search":

Many archival and primary resource collections
Many (but not all) of our ProQuest databases. You can search across all of our ProQuest databases here.
Other discipline-specific databases.

Browzine

Browzine
Browse scholarly journals available from the UC Berkeley Library on your tablet device, iPhone, or via the Web using BrowZine.

Art and Architecture Databases

Arts and Humanities Citation Index (Web of Knowledge) This link opens in a new window
Part of Web of Knowledge that indexes over 1,000 leading arts and humanities journals, and allows searching of citations as well as subsequent articles that cite an article. (Web of Science) [1975 - present]
For more guidance on using this database see the following tutorials: Saving your search & setting alerts
Art & Architecture Source This link opens in a new window
Covers 750 art journals including 470 peer reviewed journals, dissertations, reviews, and over 200 books related to art and architecture topics. Includes coverage from 1929 to present, including the complete former contents of Art Full Text and Art Index Retrospective databases. Some full text.
Formerly titled Art Source or Art Full Text
ARTbibliographies Modern (ABM) This link opens in a new window
Abstracts of the current literature of modern and contemporary art, photography and design. [1974 - present]
Indexes journals, books, essays, exhibition catalogs, dissertations, and exhibition reviews. Coverage extends from artists and movements beginning with Impressionism in the late 19th century, up to the most recent works and trends in the late 20th century. Photography is covered from its invention in 1839 to the present.
International Bibliography of Art (IBA) This link opens in a new window
A successor to the Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA). (2008 - present)
This database covers international scholarship in European art from late antiquity to the present, American art from the colonial era to the present, and global art since 1945. Visual arts in all media are covered: painting, sculpture, drawing, video, installations, new media, decorative and applied arts, museum studies and conservation, archaeology, folk art and material culture, classical studies, antiques, architectural history. Over 500 core journals are indexed, as well as monographs, essays, conference proceedings, and exhibition catalogs.

General Article Databases

Databases are collections of thousands of articles (and often book chapters, book reviews, conference proceedings, dissertations, and other items) organized by subject. The Libraries have hundreds of databases covering every academic discipline. Some are multi-disciplinary, covering a broad range of subjects and including popular and scholarly sources, and others are subject-specific, and include scholarly and specialized articles.

The following multi-disciplinary databases are good places to start your research:

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
A multi-disciplinary database of scholarly and general interest journals, books, and reports. [1865 - present]
Articles from broad array of peer-reviewed journals, popular and trade magazines and news sources for nearly all areas of study; available in English, Spanish, German, French, Italian and Portuguese.
Google Scholar This link opens in a new window
Search across many disciplines and sources including articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites.
Lists journal articles, books, preprints, and technical reports in many subject areas (though more specialized article databases may cover any given field more completely). Can be used with "Get it at UC" to access the full text of many articles.

Setting Google Scholar for UC Content

JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Full-text access to over 1000 scholarly journals, including more than 2 million articles, from a wide range of disciplines. Current issues from journals (the most recent 3-5 years) are generally not available in JSTOR. [dates vary].
For more sophisticated search capabilities, go directly to JSTOR advanced search.
Project MUSE This link opens in a new window
Several hundred digitized scholarly journals and books in the humanities and social sciences. [1993 - present]
Topics include literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics and many others. Books are available in PDF format, searchable and retrievable to the chapter level, with no restrictions on downloading or printing.

ProQuest databases
Search across all ProQuest databases

Secondary menu

HA 192CU Contemporary Bay Area Arts and Artists: Finding Articles

Finding articles and databases

Browzine

Art and Architecture Databases

General Article Databases