Select the image below to see the full campus library map.
See also:
The latest news from the UC Berkeley Libraries.
UC Library Search. Books, e-books, journal articles and other content in one library platform for the entire UC System. Does not include content from some databases, numeric data, and other content.
Google Scholar. Functions as a key word database for articles and books. On campus it automatically connects to licensed content held by the UC libraries.
Google Books. Search the text of the books, view previews from books still in copyright, and read the full text of out-of-copyright books.
Data Planet. Provides access to data points from licensed and public domain datasets from local, state and international governments and organizations.
Integrated Public Use Microdata Series (IPUMS). From the Minnesota Population Center. Micro-data for censuses from the United States back to 1850 as well as other nations.
Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR). Consortium of 325 institutions working to acquire and preserve social science data. ICPSR receives, processes, and distributes data on social phenomena in 130 countries.
CEIC Global. Database covering countries worldwide. Data items include: National Accounts, Industrial, Sales, Construction-Property, Demography, Labor, Foreign Trade, Stock Markets, Banking, Inflation, Monetary, Forex, Investment, and more.
Dataverse Project. Searchable network of collection of social science research data worldwide, from Harvard University.
Statistical Abstracts of the United States. The data book of the United States. Good place to start if you are not sure where to begin. Provides summary statistics of data collected by every US agency with source notes for sources leading to more detailed publications
New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics. Comprehensive encyclopedia of economics authored by over 1,500 contributors, providing a current overview of economics as well as classic essays. This is the go-to reference book for general essays and background information on economic concepts and issues.
Annual Review of Economics. Reviews of the literature in economics for the year. See also the Annual Review of Financial Economics for reviews of the literature in finance.
Journal of Economic Literature. Designed to help economists keep abreast of the literature. Includes a bibliography of new books classified by subject, review articles, and an annual index of dissertations.
