Includes a broad range of digitized documents sourced from 21 libraries. The manuscripts, printed works, and illustrations are grouped thematically and address key gender issues from both masculine and feminine perspectives.
The collection includes ephemera, pamphlets, college records and exam papers, commonplace books, diaries, letters, ledgers, account books, educational practice and pedagogy materials, government papers, personal journals, and receipt books. These are supplemented with a selection of original essays from historians. The thematic areas addressed include: Conduct and Politeness, Domesticity & the Family, Consumption & Leisure, Education & Sensibility, and The Body.
Access to digital collections of primary sources that document the history of women in the United States. [17th century - present]
These diverse collections range from Ancestral Pueblo pottery to interviews with women engineers from the 1970s. Also provides access to photos, letters, diaries, artifacts, and more.
Collection of tens of thousands of documents (including books, newspaper articles and third party accounts, essays and pamphlets, and speeches) by and about Emma Goldman. [1910 - 1940]
Emma Goldman, influential anarchist and early feminist who advocated free speech, birth control, women's equality and union organization.
Images (alongside transcriptions) of monographs, pamphlets, periodicals and broadsides addressing 19th and early 20th century political, social and gender issues, religion, race, education, employment, marriage, sexuality, home and family life, health, and pastimes. [1800 - 1920]
Providing access to primary source material from the Sallie Bingham Center for Women's History, Duke University and The New York Public Library. It comprises thousands of fully searchable images (alongside transcriptions) of monographs, pamphlets, periodicals and broadsides addressing 19th and early 20th century political, social and gender issues, religion, race, education, employment, marriage, sexuality, home and family life, health, and pastimes.
Includes primary sources for the study of gender history, women’s suffrage, the feminist movement and the men’s movement.
Other key areas represented in the material include employment and labor, education, government and legislation, the body, domesticity and the family. The content has been sourced from across the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom and Australia.
"This collection, compiled from Cuban sources, spans the period from Cuban independence to the end of the Batista regime. The collection sheds light on Cuban feminism, women in politics, literature by Cuban women and the legal status of Cuban women."
"This collection is a study on feminists and the feminist movement in Cuba between Cuban
independence and the end of the Batista regime. In the decades following its independence
from Spain in 1898, Cuba adopted the most progressive legislation for women in the western
hemisphere. This collection provides a documentary explanation of how a small group of
women and men helped to shape broad legal reforms, by describing their campaigns, the
version of feminism they adopted with all its contradictions, and contrasts it to the model of
American feminism.
This collection draws on rich primary sources-texts, personal letters, journal essays, radio
broadcasts, memoirs from women’s congresses-which allow these women to speak in their
own voice."
Books, pamphlets, and periodicals from Europe, US, UK, Canada and New Zealand that reflect the revolution of a feminist consciousness and the movement for women's rights. [1543 - 1945]
Indexes over 4700 publications including books, pamphlets, and periodicals in 15 languages from Europe, US, UK, Canada and New Zealand that reflect the revolution of a feminist consciousness and the movement for women's rights.
A searchable collection of prose, poetry, and drama composed by women writing in Mexico, Central America, and South America. Also included are essays by Latin American feminists and about the feminist movement that address both the universal concerns of women in every age and the distinctive issues of their struggles in the region.
Collection of over 100,000 pages of literature by Latin American women from the colonial period in the 17th century to the present. Includes memoirs, essays and literature in the original language of the writers.
Includes published letters and diaries by more than 1000 women represented are all age groups and life stages, all ethnicities, many geographical regions. Also includes biographies and an extensive annotated bibliography. [Colonial times - 1950]
Include approximately 150,000 pages of published letters and diaries by more than 1000 women. Represented are all age groups and life stages, all ethnicities, many geographical regions. Also includes biographies and an extensive annotated bibliography.
Over 230 manuscripts of early modern women writers whose work only exists in manuscript form. [1500-1700]
Perdita means 'lost woman' and the quest of the Perdita Project (University of Warwick and Nottingham Trent University) has been to find early modern women authors who were 'lost' because their writing exists only in manuscript form. The 230 entries from the project were written or compiled by women in the British Isles during the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries and they have been sourced from archives and libraries across the United Kingdom and the USA. One of the key attractions of Perdita Manuscripts is that it brings together little known material from widely scattered locations.
Published initially under the aegis of the of Soviet Women’s Anti-Fascist Committee and the Central Council of Trade Unions of the USSR, in the aftermath of the WWII in 1945, the Soviet Woman magazine began as a bimonthly illustrated magazine. [1945-1991]
The magazine was tasked with countering anti-Soviet propaganda. The magazine introduced Western audiences to the lifestyle of Soviet women, their role in the post-WWII rebuilding of the Soviet economy, and praised their achievements in the arts and the sciences. The magazine covered issues dealing with economics, politics, life abroad, life in Soviet republics, women’s fashion, as well as broader issues in culture and the arts. One of its most popular features was the translations of Soviet literary works, making available in English, (and other languages) works of Russian and Soviet writers that were previously unavailable. An important communist propaganda outlet, the magazine continued its run until the collapse of the USSR in 1991.
Hundreds of accounts by women of their travels across the globe from the early 19th century to the late 20th century.
Voyages by rail, road, sea and air are all covered as are walking, cycling and even a journey by stagecoach. Some items are relatively brief such as the record of a car journey when cars were relatively new, which records the places that were passed through, the weather and the road conditions. Others are daily journals which describe long tours of Europe, where all the details of the trip are meticulously recorded. Then there are scrapbooks containing fantastic visual material such as photographs, postcards, cuttings and sketches and other ephemera.
Full text archive of poetry, children's books, novels, political tracts, and travelogues written by lesser-known British women writers of the 19th century.
Includes poetry, children's books, novels, political tracts, and travelogues written, in English, by nearly 50 women. It focuses on archiving the works of women writers (e.g., Eliza Keary, Dollie Radford, Felicia Skene) that are out of print or absent from anthologies of this period.
Collects and analyzes documents, images and other primary resources on the history of women and social movements in the United States. Also includes links to other websites and a dictionary of social movements and organizations.
Contains 110 document projects and archives with almost 4,200 documents, more than 1,000 images, with more than 2,200 primary authors. Collects and analyzes documents and almost images on the history of women and social movements in the United States between 1600 and 2000. Also includes links to other websites and a dictionary of social movements and organizations.
Archival documents from the British National Archive relating to women
Provides access to the most complete finding aid from The National Archives in the UK to quickly locate details of documents relating to women. The original documents cover the campaign for women's suffrage in Britain, 1903-1928 and the granting of women's suffrage in colonial territories, 1930-1962. Contains diplomatic correspondence, letters, reports, surveys, material from newspapers, statistical analyses, published pamphlets, ephemera, military papers, profiles of prominent individuals, maps and many other types of documents.
Digitized historical, manuscript, and image collections related to women's roles in the US economy between the Civil War and the Great Depression. Includes books and pamphlets, photographs and manuscripts.
Provides access to digitized historical, manuscript, and image collections. Explores women's roles in the US economy between the Civil War and the Great Depression. Documents working conditions, conditions in the home, costs of living, recreation, health and hygeine, conduct of life, policies and regulations governing the workplace, and social issues. When completed, the collections will contain more than 2200 books and pamphlets, 1000 photographs and 10,000 pages from manuscript collections.
Full-text collection of early women’s writing in English. It includes full transcriptions of over 375 texts published between 1526 and 1850, focusing on materials that are rare or inaccessible. [1526-1850]
Published by the Women Writers Project at Northeastern University.
Archive of women's interest magazines including Good Housekeeping, Ladies' Home Journal, Parents, Seventeen and Essence. Topics include family life, fashion, and fitness. Date coverage varies but in some cases goes back to the 19th century. [19th - 21st century (varies)]
Bringing women's stories to light, the Women's Studies Archive connects archival collections concerning women's history from across the globe and from a wide range of sources.
