Skip to main content

You can still access the UC Berkeley Library’s services and resources during the closure. Here’s how.

Global Studies 102 Honors: Scope and Methods of Research: Articles

Dissertations

Dissertations and Theses (Dissertation Abstracts)Index and full text of graduate dissertations and theses from North American and European schools and universities, including the University of California.

Global Development

Alternative Press Index. Progressive, radical, and left North American magazines, newsletters, and journals.

EconLit. Access to international economic journal articles, books, dissertations, book reviews, and working papers

Eldis. Provides free access to diverse research on international development issues. Includes thousands of summaries and free links to full-text research and policy documents from thousands of publishers.

Humanities International Complete. Indexes journals, books and other published sources from around the world, with full text of many journals in the humanities.

International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS). Publications in economics, political science, sociology and anthropology from over 100 countries.

Institute for Development Studies Digital Library.  Full-text copies of developing country research curated by IDS made available online to a global audience.

JSTOR. Scholarly journals and books from a range of disciplines. Current issues (the most recent 3-5 years) are generally not available.

Left Index. Alternative, radical, and leftist literature, with an emphasis on political, economic, social and cultural scholarship.

PAIS International. Books, journals, government documents, grey literature, reports, and web sites related to public policy, politics, economics, and social issues worldwide.

Project Muse. Articles and books in the humanities and social sciences. Topics include history, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics and others.

ProQuest Social Sciences. Wide range of scholarly sources in the social sciences. An excellent starting database for interdisciplinary research.

Women's Studies International. Content on women's studies, women's issues, gender-focused books and book chapters, journal and magazine articles, and reports world-wide. 

Political Economy

Business Source Complete.  Scholarly business journals and other sources, including peer-reviewed business publications, including management, economics, finance, international business, and more.

EconLit. The most comprehensive index to scholarly journal articles in economics. It also lists books and dissertations, and indexes articles within 'collective works' (books consisting of collections of essays or individual papers). 

Eldis.  Materials on development, policy, practice and research.  Thousands of full text documents free to download as well as resource guides and country profiles. 

IDEAS: Economics and Finance Research. Citations and full-text access to thousands of working papers, books and book chapters, and articles from peer-reviewed journals in economics. (REPEC - Research Papers in Economics)

JSTOR. Includes over 1000 scholarly journals with access to more than 2 million articles. JSTOR is an archive which means that current issues (generally the most recent 3-5 years) of the journals are not yet available.

PAIS International. Indexes books, journals, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference reports, and web sources related to public policy, politics, economics, and social issues worldwide. 

Project MUSE. Scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences. Topics include literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics and many others.

ProQuest Social Sciences. Interdisciplinary metasearch of the Proquest social sciences databases. Includes EconLit, International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS), PAIS, Sociological Abstracts, Worldwide Political Science Abstracts and more.

Worldwide Political Science Abstracts.  Indexes books, journals, and dissertations within the field of political science and related to international relations, law and politics, political economy, public administration, and public policy. 

Peace and Conflict

Alternative Press Index. Progressive, radical, and left North American magazines, newsletters, and journals. Most publications included are not indexed elsewhere. 

Digital Law Commons: Military, War, and Peace Open-access database of legal scholarship related military, war, and peace. 

Eldis: Conflict and Security. Open access database on international development and related topics. Supports free and open access to research on global development. 

Hein Online. Digital collection of the complete contents of legal and law-related materials. Includes sevral libraries devoted to international law.

Historical Abstracts. Indexes journals, historical book reviews and dissertations, published worldwide about all aspects of world history.

Humanities International Complete.  Indexes journals, books and other published sources from around the world, with full text of many journals from 1927 to present. 

International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS). Publications in economics, political science, sociology and anthropology from over 100 countries.

JSTOR. Scholarly journals and books from a range of disciplines. Current issues (the most recent 3-5 years) are generally not available.

Left Index. Alternative, radical, and leftist literature, with an emphasis on political, economic, social and cultural scholarship.

PAIS International. Books, journals, government documents, grey literature, reports, and web sites related to public policy, politics, economics, and social issues worldwide.

Project Muse. Articles and books in the humanities and social sciences. Topics include history, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics and others.

ProQuest Social Sciences. Wide range of scholarly sources in the social sciences. An excellent starting database for interdisciplinary research.

Women's Studies International. Content on women's studies, women's issues, gender-focused books and book chapters, journal and magazine articles, and reports world-wide.

Worldwide Political Science Abstracts.  Indexes books, journals, and dissertations within the field of political science and related to international relations, law and politics, political economy, public administration, and public policy. 

Global & Area Studies

Africa-Wide Information.  A comprehensive database covering journals, magazines, newspapers, broadcasts, books and more on Africa. 

Bibliography of Asian Studies. Citations to journal articles, books, and conference proceedings worldwide on the countries, of East, South, and Southeast Asia.

China Academic Journals 中国期刊全文数据库. Database of journals published in China. Covers politics, military affairs, law, education, the social sciences, economics, & management.

Handbook of Latin American Studies. Indexes books, journals and proceedings on Latin America consisting of works selected and annotated by scholars in humanities and social sciences.

International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS). Journals, books, chapters, and book reviews in the fields of economics, political science, sociology, and anthropology from more than 100 countries. 

Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies. Combines sources from: School of Oriental & African Studies (SOAS) Library Catalog, Middle East Bibliography, Middle East Book Bibliographies, Theses & Dissertations and MECAS Citations Database.

SciELO: Scientific Electronic Library Online. Collection of open access scholarly online journals in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities in the Global South, particularly Latin America and the Caribbean.