It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
UC Berkeley’s library buildings are open! Learn more.
Architect's guide to building codes & standards, produced by the American Institute of Architects Building Performance and Regulation Committee 2nd ed. Washington, D.C.: AIA, c1990. 1997 edition available soon. Overview of historical development of model codes; procedures and publications.
International Conference of Building Officials. Dwelling construction under the Uniform building code. Whittier, Calif.: International Conference of Building Officials. Supplements issued between editions with titles: Supplement to the Uniform building code, U.B.C. standards, Uniform housing code, Uniform code for the abatement of dangerous buildings, and the Uniform fire code, and: Accumulative supplement to the Uniform building code, U.B.C. standards, Uniform mechanical code, Uniform housing code, Uniform code for the abatement of dangerous buildings, Uniform sign code, and the Uniform firecode. See International Code Council website for updates.
International Conference of Building Officials. Uniform building code. Los Angeles [etc.] International Conference of Building Officials. Published every 3 years. 1997 ed. last published. A new International building code will replace all current codes in use in the US and will be adopted in 2000. See International Code Council website for updates.
Uniform building code. California building code. Whittier, Calif.: International Conference of Building Officials. Incorporates the latest edition of the Uniform Building Code, with necessary California adjustments. Contains all of the additions, amendments and repeals affecting Title 24, part 2, California code of regulations.
Uniform building code. Code applications manual. Whittier, Calif. : International Conference of Building Officials, c1995--
R.S. Means series. Kingston, Mass: R.S. Means Co. This company produces a series of annual cost estimating guides. Titles change frequently, but these are among the most used. For complete list see back of latest volume.
Stitt, Fred A. Architect's detail library. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1990. Source of constructio detail drawings covering a wide variety of materials
Architects & Engineers / James Acret.. 3rd ed. Colorado Springs, Colo.: Shepard's/McGraw-Hill, 1993. Standard source providing legal information for design professionals and their legal advisors. Includes annual supplements.
Architect's handbook / David Ken Ballast. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1984. Practical advice on architectural practice from marketing, to promotion, office efficiency, legalities, research and computers.
Architecture fact book: industry statistics. Compiled by the American Institute of Architects. Office of Research & Planning. Washington, D.C.: The Institute, 1988-- Information on architecture as industry; data on nature of architecture firms; offers a look at U.S. architects as individuals.
California Architects Board California. State Board of Architectural Examiners. California requirements and instructions for filing applications for the architect registration examination. Sacramento, Calif.: Board of Architectural Examiners, 1993.
Architect's handbook of professional practice / American Institute of Architects ; David Haviland, editor. History of the profession, the design process, etc. Includes legal contract documents used by architects. Index in vol. 1.
Licensed architect: building design examination primer / Ken Zinns. 3rd ed. Berkeley, Calif.: Arcade Publishers, 1991. Designed as a comprehensive primer for those preparing for the building design division of the architectural registration exam. Slightly out of date, but still helpful.
Preparing For the Architect Registration Examination. Washington, D.C.: National Council of Architectural Registration Boards, 1997-- Provides sample design solutions from previous years' designs. Video also available, but not at UCB. Title changes constantly. For more information see:NCARB
Architecture sourcebook : a guide to resources on the practice of architecture / edited by Kathryn Wayne. Detroit, MI : Omnigraphics, 1996. *See Chapter 17, p. 279-303, for an excellent and more thorough annotated list of core handbooks and manuals in the field, including lighting; timber, concrete, and steel construction; codes and standards; HVAC; accessibility; structural; programming, and other specializations.
UCB's Kresge Engineering Library has a comprehensive collection of standards published by technical associations, professional societies and national standards bodies such as American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM), American National Standards Institute (ANSI), Underwriter's Laboratories (UL), etc. Check their website for indexes to and a description of their holdings.
ASHRAE Handbook. Atlanta, GA: American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers. Standard series of technical data, these 3 basic ASHRAE handbooks are published quadrennially.
Ballast, David Kent. Architect's handbook of construction detailing. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1990. Ready-to-use information about critical building details to aid in the production of construction drawings, develop custom details, prepare specifications. Formulas and how to calculate them.
Building systems reference guide. Ed. by Robert H. Perry. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1987. Includes structural loads and framing systems, power systems, electrical distribution, and other building systems. Topics are discussed in detail with tabular and graphic data.
Concrete Reinforcing Steel Institute. Manual of standard practice ; prepared under the direction of the CRSI... 26th ed.[Schaumburg, Ill.]: The Institute ; c1997.
Environmental resource guide. Washington D.C.: American Institute of Architects, 1992 and 1996. Loose-leaf subscription service created by the AIA Committee on the Environment. Includes critical issues such site design and land use, energy, tropical rain forests, recycling, and building ecology. Case studies and bibliographies and an index are also included. Updated regularly.
Index and directory of industry standards. Englewood, CO: Information Handling Services, 1989. Indexes government and industry standards as expressed in over 55,000 documents issued by 344 organizations. Subject and society name access. ANSI approval information is included for each standard.
Neufert, Ernst. Architect's data. 2nd ed.. New York: Halsted Press, 1980. International System of Units (SI) used for all units of measurements with conversion tables. British spellings used. Originally published in German in 1935.
Time-saver standards for architectural design data: the reference of architectural fundamentals, ed. by Donald Watson,... 7th ed. New York] : McGraw-Hill, c1997. First publishes in the 1930s, this has become the architect's "bible," with extensive, concise information on fundamentals (universal design, bioclimatic design, solar control, history of building technologies, intelligent buildings, etc.) and design data (staircases, structures, soils, interior finishes, plumbing, hvac, etc.). In addition to a new list of "exemplary professional and technical reference books" in this edition, each section has a list of references.
Time-saver standards for building types. Ed. by Joseph De Chaira. 3rd ed. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1990. Basic programming information for a variety of types of buildings, including libraries, schools and auditoriums.
Arcat: a directory of over 7,100 building product manufacturers and 1,500 associations: a collection of catalog information pages from quality manufacturers. Fairfield, CT : The Architect's Catalog, Inc.
Ball, John E. Builders math, plans, specifications. 6th ed. revised & edited by John Leeke. New York : Macmillan; Toronto: Maxwell Macmillan Canada; New York: Maxwell Macmillan International, c1991. Carpenters & builders library; v. 2.
Construction Specifications Institute. CSI manual of practice. Alexandria, Va.: CSI. Covers the most commonly accepted methods and practices for preparing various documents within a project manual. Includes Masterformat and UniFormat.
Masterspec A/S/C basic version. Washington, D.C.: AIA Service Corporation, 1985-. 7 vols. Loose-leaf comprehensive master specification system for architecture, civil and structural engineering. Library receives Basic version, which includes most regularly used sections and frequently encountered conditions for a wide range of project sizes and types. Updated frequently.
Reznikoff, S. C. Specifications for commercial interiors. Rev. ed. New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1989. Guide to commercial specifications. Covers regulations, and the format and content of specifications.
Sourcebook for sustainable design : a guide to environmentally responsible building materials and processes, by Andrew St.John. Boston MA:Architects for Social Responsibility, .
Sweets catalog file. New York: McGraw Hill. Published Annually. Library has current year only. Products for general building and renovation consists of "cut sheets" for building materials issued by various product manufacturers. Vol. 1 contains info on how to use; conversion tables; CSI format outline; list of firms included; and list of construction industry associations and organizations, with addresses and websites. Each volume contains an alphabetical products index and an index by name of firm. A Desktop index to the set provides an index to manufacturers, firms, products and trade names, plus key words and data filing format. Other series: Contract interiors; Industrial construction and renovation; Industrial construction & renovation. See also SweetSource, a CD-ROM database of product specifications, technical data and CAD drawings. Library has a few older volumes in storage.