SNAP-Ed LIA Forum: Tools, Data & Resources: Health Promotion

Identifies 28 best practices in nutrition education within five domains: Program design; Program delivery; Educator characteristics; Educator training; and Evaluation.

This collection is intended for School Food Authorities and State Agencies to share resources and tools they use to serve healthy menus that meet school meal regulations.

CBBP is a compendium of community interventions related to chronic disease prevention and health promotion that have been evaluated, shown to be successful, and have the potential to be adapted and replicated by other health practitioners working in similar fields.
Search for either Interventions/Best Practices, Resources, or by Topic or Policy Issues.

Evidence-based recommendations of programs and policies that will help improve health and prevent disease. Hundreds of interventions have been reviewed. Systematic reviews are used to answer questions such as:
- Which program and policy interventions have been proven effective?
- Are there effective interventions that are right for my community?
- What might effective interventions cost; what is the likely return on investment?

Provides practical skill-building information on over 250 different topics. Topic sections include step-by-step instruction, examples, check-lists, and related resources. It has sections on leadership, strategic planning, community assessment, advocacy, grant writing, and evaluation, as well as Best Practices examples, evidence, and a Building Healthy Communities online training.

Tools and templates you can use to develop your health communication and social marketing campaigns and programs: Health Communication Basics, the Health Communication Science Digest (research articles), Social Media Toolkit, and information on audience, channels, risk communication, and more.

Use this site to learn about health literacy measurement tools, and find the right tool for your research. Search by domain (information seeking, numeracy, etc.); context (asthma, diabetes, infant care, etc.); validation aspects (validation time, sample size, sample age, etc.); language; and more.

A framework to help multi-sector groups work together by addressing 10 interrelated elements for success and using the related resources as needed. The 10 Elements are:
Collaborative Self-Assessment
Leadership Across the Region and Within Organizations
Audience-Specific Strategic Communication
A Community Health Needs Assessment and Asset Mapping Process
An Organizational Planning and Priority-Setting Process
An Agreed-Upon, Prioritized Set of Health Improvement Activities
Selection and Use of Measures and Performance Targets
Joint Reporting on Progress Toward Achieving Intended Results
Indications of Scalability
A Plan for Sustainability

Search for interventions or intervention strategies by setting (school, worksite, etc.). Each entry provides targeted outcomes, an evidence summary, and examples. The examples include core elements, resources required, potential public health impact, evaluation, technical assistance, and more. Topics include breastfeeding, physical activity, and healthy eating.

Contains model practices in public health as practiced by city and county health officials nationally. Searchable database of successful programs in various areas, such as chronic disease, cultural competence, informatics, nutrition, and more.

Consumer-level information on eating well, with links to selected resources. Includes topics such as food labels, diet, fast food, calories, and more. Material specific to teens, men, women, included, as well as patient handouts. Also available en Español.

Quality health information in over 50 languages other than English. From US National Library of Medicine.

Checklist for your website to ensure that your readers quickly find and understand what they need.

This guide helps you transform complicated scientific and technical information into more understandable communication materials. It provides practical ways to organize information, use language and visuals, and help you create fact sheets, FAQs, brochures, booklets, pamphlets, and other materials, including web content. From CDC.

Free clipart in numerous food and nutrition categories.

Free images and videos you can use anywhere. All images and videos on Pixabay are released free of copyrights under Creative Commons CC0. You may download, modify, distribute, and use them royalty-free for anything you like, even in commercial applications. Attribution is not required.

High-quality, professionally produced photographs depicting a variety of nutrition education themes and concepts. Includes cooking, shopping, family, etc.

Free ("do whatever you want") high-resolution photos submitted by photographers worldwide.

Categories of pictures here include Breastfeeding and Breastfeeding Peer Counseling; Clinic Environment; Food Packages, Farmer's Market, and Grocery Store; Physical Activity.

Limit your Google image search to noncommercial reuse, meaning that you should be able to use the images for noncommercial purposes:
1. Search for your image. (If you have searched in Google, then click on the "Images" link above the search results).
2. Click on "Tools" below the search box.
3. Click on "Usage Rights." Select the appropriate reuse filter based on your plan for the image.

TRAIN is a national learning network that provides thousands of quality training opportunities to professionals who protect and improve the public's health.

From Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health. Provides free access to the content of the school's nutrition courses. Other course topic ares include Adolescent Health, Behavior and Health, Environment, Maternal and Child Health, and more.

Use these food exchange lists to check out serving sizes for each group of foods and to see what other food choices are available for each group of foods. From NIH.

Provides resources by audience type (e.g., health care professionals, educators/teachers, etc.), food groups, and broad topics. Links to interactive tools such as SuperTracker, Food-A-Pedia, Food Tracker, Physical Activity Tracker, and Daily Food Checklist.

The evaluation framework includes 51 evaluation indicators that align with the SNAP‐Ed guiding principles and lend support to documenting changes resulting from multiple approaches for low-income nutrition education and obesity prevention. approaches include individual, group, and family nutrition education and physical activity promotion and related interventions; comprehensive, multi‐level interventions in environmental settings; and community and public health approaches.

From NIH, information about cultural competency, tools, health literacy, research, and policy. Includes links to data resources, funding, and more.

Provides lessons learned and innovative ideas on how to maximize the effects of policy, systems and environmental improvement strategies -- all with the goal of reducing health disparities and advancing health equity. The Guide will assist practitioners with integrating the concept of health equity into local practices such as building organizational capacity, engaging the community, developing partnerships, identifying health inequities, and conducting evaluations.