Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

You can still access the UC Berkeley Library's services and resources. Here's how.

SURF Guide to Humanities and Social Sciences Resources: Articles

Berkeley SURF

Berkeley Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowships logo

Example article databases

Databases grouped by subject:

GENERAL

Primary subjects: All. Broad in scope, each of these resources links to citing articles for every result.

HUMANITIES

Primary subjects: art, celtic studies, classics, comparative literature, dutch studies, english, film, french, german, italian studies, music, near eastern studies, philosophy, rhetoric, scandinavian, slavic languages and literature, south and southeast asian studies, spanish & portuguese, theater, dance & performance studies

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Primary subjects: african american studies, anthropology, business, cognitive science, demography, economics, education, ethnic studies, gender and women's studies, geography, global studies, history, linguistics, political science, political economy, psychology, sociology

Finding Article Databases

Search an article database to find citations (title, author, title of journal, date, page numbers) for articles on a particular topic.  The Library gives you access to over 200 article databases covering different disciplines.

1.  Think about which academic disciplines might write about your topic.  Examples:  literature, film, anthropology, history...

2.  From the Library home page, select "Databases" and then click on "Browse All Databases." On the next screen, use the drop down menu for All Subjects to find your discipline.
search databases on the home page screenshot

Select the appropriate academic disciplines and then look for "Recommended" databases.

Where's the PDF?

Once you've searched an index to find articles, you may need to use UC-eLinks to link to a PDF or html file if the full text is not immediately available. Each database is a bit different, but a good rule of thumb is this: when you see the UC-eLinks icon, click on it to view your article access options, which can range from full text to a call number to an Interlibrary Loan request:

screenshot of article in UC-elinks