For other journal title abbreviation lists, see:
Chemical Abstracts Service Source Index (CASSI) search tool
National Library of Medicine Catalog: Journals referenced in the NCBI Databases
Web of Science journal titles (searchable using the asterisk wildcard).
List of Title Word Abbreviations (LTWA) (ISSN Network, based on ISO 4).
Note: One word titles are not abbreviated. Publication locations are included if journals of the same name are published in more than one city.
| Journal title | Journal title abbreviation |
| Accounts of Chemical Research | Acc. Chem. Res. |
| ACI Materials Journal | ACI Mater. J. |
| ACS Symposium Series | ACS Symp. Ser. |
| Acta Biochimica Polonica | Acta Biochim. Pol. |
| Acta Chemica Scandinavica | Acta Chem. Scand. |
| Acta Chimica Hungarica | Acta Chim. Hung. |
| Acta Chimica Slovenica | Acta Chim. Slov. |
| Acta Crystallographica, Section A: Foundations of Crystallography | Acta Crystallogr., Sect. A: Found. Crystallogr. |
| Acta Crystallographica, Section B: Structural Science | Acta Crystallogr., Sect. B: Struct. Sci. |
| Acta Crystallographica, Section C: Crystal Structure Communications | Acta Crystallogr., Sect. C: Cryst. Struct. Commun. |
| Acta Crystallographica, Section D: Biological Crystallography | Acta Crystallogr., Sect. D: Biol. Crystallogr. |
| Acta Crystallographica, Section E: Structure Reports Online | Acta Crystallogr., Sect. E: Struct. Rep. Online |
| Acta Endocrinologica | Acta Endocrinol. |
| Acta Hydrochimica et Hydrobiologica | Acta Hydrochim. Hydrobiol. |
| Acta Materialia | Acta Mater. |
| Acta Metallurgica et Materialia | Acta Metall. Mater. |
| Acta Pharmaceutica (Zagreb, Croatia) | Acta Pharm. (Zagreb, Croatia) |
| Acta Pharmacologica Sinica | Acta Pharmacol. Sin. |
| Acta Physica Polonica, A | Acta Phys. Pol., A |
| Acta Physica Polonica, B | Acta Phys. Pol., B |
| Acta Physiologica Scandinavica | Acta Physiol. Scand. |
| Acta Polymerica | Acta Polym. |
| Adsorption | Adsorption |
| Adsorption Science & Technology | Adsorpt. Sci. Technol. |
| Advanced Drug Delivery Reviews | Adv. Drug Delivery Rev. |
| Advanced Functional Materials | Adv. Funct. Mater. |
| Advanced Materials (Weinheim, Germany) | Adv. Mater. (Weinheim, Ger.) |
| Advanced Synthesis & Catalysis | Adv. Synth. Catal. |
| Advances in Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics | Adv. At., Mol., Opt. Phys. |
| Advances in Behavioral Biology | Adv. Behav. Biol. |
| Advances in Carbohydrate Chemistry and Biochemistry | Adv. Carbohydr. Chem. Biochem. |
| Advances in Catalysis | Adv. Catal. |
| Advances in Chemical Physics | Adv. Chem. Phys. |
| Advances in Chromatography (New York) | Adv. Chromatogr. (N.Y.) |
| Advances in Colloid and Interface Science | Adv. Colloid Interface Sci. |
| Advances in Cryogenic Engineering | Adv. Cryog. Eng. |
| Advances in Electrochemical Science and Engineering | Adv. Electrochem. Sci. Eng. |
| Advances in Enzymology and Related Areas of Molecular Biology | Adv. Enzymol. Relat. Areas Mol. Biol. |
| Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology | Adv. Exp. Med. Biol. |
| Advances in Heterocyclic Chemistry | Adv. Heterocycl. Chem. |
| Advances in Hydrogen Energy | Adv. Hydrogen Energy |
| Advances in Inorganic Chemistry | Adv. Inorg. Chem. |
| Advances in Instrumentation and Control | Adv. Instrum. Control |
| Advances in Lipid Research | Adv. Lipid Res. |
| Advances in Molten Salt Chemistry | Adv. Molten Salt Chem. |
| Advances in Organometallic Chemistry | Adv. Organomet. Chem. |
| Advances in Photochemistry | Adv. Photochem. |
| Advances in Physical Organic Chemistry | Adv. Phys. Org. Chem. |
| Advances in Polymer Science | Adv. Polym. Sci. |
| Advances in Polymer Technology | Adv. Polym. Technol. |
| Advances in Powder Metallurgy | Adv. Powder Metall. |
| Advances in Prostaglandin, Thromboxane, and Leukotriene Research | Adv. Prostaglandin, Thromboxane, Leukotriene Res. |
| Advances in Protein Chemistry | Adv. Protein Chem. |
| Advances in Quantum Chemistry | Adv. Quantum Chem. |
| Advances in Space Research | Adv. Space Res. |
| Advances in X-Ray Analysis | Adv. X-Ray Anal. |
| Aerosol Science and Technology | Aerosol Sci. Technol. |
| Afinidad | Afinidad |
| Agents and Actions | Agents Actions |
| Agents and Actions Supplements | Agents Actions Suppl. |
| Aging Cell | Aging Cell |
| Agrokemia es Talajtan | Agrokem. Talajtan |
| Agrokhimiya | Agrokhimiya |
| AIChE Journal | AIChE J. |
| AIChE Symposium Series | AIChE Symp. Ser. |
| AIP Conference Proceedings | AIP Conf. Proc. |
| Alcohol (New York) | Alcohol (N.Y.) |
| Alcohol and Alcoholism | Alcohol Alcohol. |
| Aluminium (Duesseldorf) | Aluminium (Duesseldorf) |
| Aluminum Transactions | Alum. Trans. |
| Ambix | Ambix |
| American Ceramic Society Bulletin | Am. Ceram. Soc. Bull. |
| American Concrete Institute, SP | Am. Concr. Inst., SP |
| American Industrial Hygiene Association Journal | Am. Ind. Hyg. Assoc. J. |
| American Journal of Clinical Nutrition | Am. J. Clin. Nutr. |
| American Journal of Human Genetics | Am. J. Hum. Genet. |
| American Journal of Hypertension | Am. J. Hypertens. |
| American Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology | Am. J. Obstet. Gynecol. |
| American Journal of Pathology | Am. J. Pathol. |
| American Journal of Physiology | Am. J. Physiol. |
| American Journal of Respiratory Cell and Molecular Biology | Am. J. Respir. Cell Mol. Biol. |
| American Journal of Science | Am. J. Sci. |
| American Journal of Veterinary Research | Am. J. Vet. Res. |
| American Mineralogist | Am. Mineral. |
| American Review of Respiratory Disease | Am. Rev. Respir. Dis. |
| Amino Acids | Amino Acids |
| Anais da Academia Brasileira de Ciencias | An. Acad. Bras. Cienc. |
| Anales de Bromatologia | An. Bromatol |
| Anales de Quimica | An. Quim. |
| Analusis | Analusis |
| Analyst (Cambridge, United Kingdom) | Analyst (Cambridge, U. K.) |
| Analytica Chimica Acta | Anal. Chim. Acta |
| Analytical and Bioanalytical Chemistry | Anal. Bioanal. Chem. |
| Analytical Biochemistry | Anal. Biochem. |
| Analytical Chemistry | Anal. Chem. |
| Analytical Chemistry Symposia Series | Anal. Chem. Symp. Ser. |
| Analytical Letters | Anal. Lett. |
| Analytical Proceedings | Anal. Proc. (London) |
| Analytical Sciences | Anal. Sci. |
| Anesthesiology | Anesthesiology |
| Angewandte Chemie | Angew. Chem. |
| Angewandte Chemie, International Edition | Angew. Chem., Int. Ed. |
| Angewandte Chemie, International Edition in English | Angew. Chem., Int. Ed. Engl. |
| Angewandte Makromolekulare Chemie | Angew. Makromol. Chem. |
| Animal Science and Technology | Anim. Sci. Technol. |
| Animal Welfare | Anim. Welfare |
| Animal Welfare Information Center Bulletin | Anim. Welfare Inf. Cent. Bull. |
| Annales de Chimie (Paris, France) | Ann. Chim. (Paris, Fr.) |
| Annales Pharmaceutiques Francaises | Ann. Pharm. Fr. |
| Annali di Chimica (Rome, Italy) | Ann. Chim. (Rome, Italy) |
| Annals of Internal Medicine | Ann. Intern. Med. |
| Annals of Nuclear Energy | Ann. Nucl. Energy |
| Annals of Nutrition & Metabolism | Ann. Nutr. Metab. |
| Annals of Physics (San Diego, CA, United States) | Ann. Phys. (San Diego, CA, U. S.) |
| Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences | Ann. N. Y. Acad. Sci. |
| Annual Reports in Medicinal Chemistry | Annu. Rep. Med. Chem. |
| Annual Reports on NMR Spectroscopy | Annu. Rep. NMR Spectrosc. |
| Annual Reports on the Progress of Chemistry, Section A: Inorganic Chemistry | Annu. Rep. Prog. Chem., Sect. A: Inorg. Chem. |
| Annual Reports on the Progress of Chemistry, Section B: Organic Chemistry | Annu. Rep. Prog. Chem., Sect. B: Org. Chem. |
| Annual Reports on the Progress of Chemistry, Section C: Physical Chemistry | Annu. Rep. Prog. Chem., Sect. C: Phys. Chem. |
| Annual Review of Biochemistry | Annu. Rev. Biochem. |
| Annual Review of Biomedical Engineering | Annu. Rev. Biomed. Eng. |
| Annual Review of Biophysics and Biomolecular Structure | Annu. Rev. Biophys. Biomol. Struct. |
| Annual Review of Cell and Developmental Biology | Annu. Rev. Cell Dev. Biol. |
| Annual Review of Earth and Planetary Sciences | Annu. Rev. Earth Planet. Sci. |
| Annual Review of Entomology | Annu. Rev. Entomol. |
| Annual Review of Genetics | Annu. Rev. Genet. |
| Annual Review of Genomics and Human Genetics | Annu. Rev. Genomics Hum. Genet. |
| Annual Review of Immunology | Annu. Rev. Immunol. |
| Annual Review of Materials Research | Annu. Rev. Mater. Res. |
| Annual Review of Medicine | Annu. Rev. Med. |
| Annual Review of Microbiology | Annu. Rev. Microbiol. |
| Annual Review of Neuroscience | Annu. Rev. Neurosci. |
| Annual Review of Nuclear and Particle Science | Annu. Rev. Nucl. Part. Sci. |
| Annual Review of Nutrition | Annu. Rev. Nutr. |
| Annual Review of Pharmacology and Toxicology | Annu. Rev. Pharmacol. Toxicol. |
| Annual Review of Physical Chemistry | Annu. Rev. Phys. Chem. |
| Annual Review of Physiology | Annu. Rev. Physiol. |
| Annual Review of Phytopathology | Annu. Rev. Phytopathol. |
| Annual Review of Plant Biology | Annu. Rev. Plant Biol. |
| Anti-Cancer Drugs | Anti-Cancer Drugs |
| Antibiotiki i Khimioterapiya | Antibiot. Khimioter. |
| Anticancer Research | Anticancer Res. |
| Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy | Antimicrob. Agents Chemother. |
| Antioxidants & Redox Signaling | Antioxid. Redox Signaling |
| Antiviral Chemistry & Chemotherapy | Antiviral Chem. Chemother. |
| Antiviral Research | Antiviral Res. |
| Applied and Environmental Microbiology | Appl. Environ. Microbiol. |
| Applied Biochemistry and Microbiology (Translation of Prikladnaya Biokhimiya i Mikrobiologiya) | Appl. Biochem. Microbiol. |
| Applied Catalysis, A: General | Appl. Catal., A |
| Applied Catalysis, B: Environmental | Appl. Catal., B |
| Applied Clay Science | Appl. Clay Sci. |
| Applied Geochemistry | Appl. Geochem. |
| Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology | Appl. Microbiol. Biotechnol. |
| Applied Occupational and Environmental Hygiene | Appl. Occup. Environ. Hyg. |
| Applied Optics | Appl. Opt. |
| Applied Organometallic Chemistry | Appl. Organomet. Chem. |
| Applied Physics A: Materials Science & Processing | Appl. Phys. A: Mater. Sci. Process. |
| Applied Physics A: Solids and Surfaces | Appl. Phys. A |
| Applied Physics B: Lasers and Optics | Appl. Phys. B: Lasers Opt. |
| Applied Physics B: Photophysics and Laser Chemistry | Appl. Phys. B |
| Applied Physics Letters | Appl. Phys. Lett. |
| Applied Radiation and Isotopes | Appl. Radiat. Isot. |
| Applied Spectroscopy | Appl. Spectrosc. |
| Applied Surface Science | Appl. Surf. Sci. |
| Aquaculture | Aquaculture |
| Aquatic Toxicology | Aquat. Toxicol. |
| Archaea | Archaea |
| Archiv der Pharmazie (Weinheim, Germany) | Arch. Pharm. (Weinheim, Ger.) |
| Archives of Biochemistry and Biophysics | Arch. Biochem. Biophys. |
| Archives of Environmental Contamination and Toxicology | Arch. Environ. Contam. Toxicol. |
| Archives of Insect Biochemistry and Physiology | Arch. Insect Biochem. Physiol. |
| Archives of Microbiology | Arch. Microbiol. |
| Archives of Oral Biology | Arch. Oral Biol. |
| Archives of Pharmacal Research | Arch. Pharmacal Res. |
| Archives of Physiology and Biochemistry | Arch. Physiol. Biochem. |
| Archives of Toxicology | Arch. Toxicol. |
| Archives of Virology | Arch. Virol. |
| Archivum Combustionis | Arch. Combust. |
| Armyanskii Khimicheskii Zhurnal | Arm. Khim. Zh. |
| Arteriosclerosis and Thrombosis | Arterioscler. Thromb. |
| Arteriosclerosis, Thrombosis, and Vascular Biology | Arterioscler., Thromb., Vasc. Biol. |
| Arzneimittel Forschung | Arzneim. Forsch. |
| Arzneimittel-Forschung | Arzneim.-Forsch. |
| Asian Journal of Chemistry | Asian J. Chem. |
| Aspects of Homogeneous Catalysis | Aspects Homogeneous Catal. |
| Assay and Drug Development Technologies | Assay Drug Dev. Technol. |
| ASTM Special Technical Publication | ASTM Spec. Tech. Publ. |
| Astrofizika | Astrofizika |
| Astronomical Journal | Astron. J. |
| Astronomicheskii Zhurnal | Astron. Zh. |
| Astronomy & Astrophysics, Supplement Series | Astron. Astrophys., Suppl. Ser. |
| Astronomy and Astrophysics | Astron. Astrophys. |
| Astrophysical Journal | Astrophys. J. |
| Astrophysics and Space Science | Astrophys. Space Sci. |
| Astrophysics and Space Science Library | Astrophys. Space Sci. Libr. |
| Atherosclerosis (Amsterdam, Netherlands) | Atherosclerosis (Amsterdam, Neth.) |
| Atherosclerosis (Shannon, Ireland) | Atherosclerosis (Shannon, Irel.) |
| ATLA, Alternatives to Laboratory Animals | ATLA, Altern. Lab. Anim. |
| Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics | Atmos. Chem. Phys. |
| Atmospheric Environment | Atmos. Environ. |
| Atmospheric Environment, Part A: General Topics | Atmos. Environ., Part A |
| Atomic Energy (New York) (Translation of Atomnaya Energiya) | At. Energy (N.Y.) |
| Atomic Spectroscopy | At. Spectrosc. |
| Atomnaya Energiya | At. Energ. |
| Australian Journal of Chemistry | Aust. J. Chem. |
| Australian Journal of Physics | Aust. J. Phys. |
| Autonomic & Autacoid Pharmacology | Auton. Autacoid Pharmacol. |
| Avtomaticheskaya Svarka | Avtom. Svarka |
| Azerbaidzhanskii Khimicheskii Zhurnal | Azerb. Khim. Zh. |
| Journal title | Journal title abbreviation |
| Bandaoti Xuebao | Bandaoti Xuebao |
| Basic & Clinical Pharmacology & Toxicology | Basic Clin. Pharmacol. Toxicol. |
| Basic Life Sciences | Basic Life Sci. |
| Berichte der Bunsen-Gesellschaft fuer Physikalische Chemie | Ber. Bunsen-Ges. Phys. Chem. |
| Bio/Technology | Bio/Technology |
| Biocatalysis and Biotransformation | Biocatal. Biotransform. |
| Biochemical and Biophysical Research Communications | Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. |
| Biochemical Education | Biochem. Educ. |
| Biochemical Genetics | Biochem. Genet. |
| Biochemical Journal | Biochem. J. |
| Biochemical Pharmacology | Biochem. Pharmacol. |
| Biochemical Society Transactions | Biochem. Soc. Trans. |
| Biochemical Systematics and Ecology | Biochem. Syst. Ecol. |
| Biochemistry | Biochemistry |
| Biochemistry (Moscow, Russian Federation)(Translation of Biokhimiya (Moscow, Russian Federation)) | Biochemistry (Moscow, Russ. Fed.) |
| Biochemistry and Cell Biology | Biochem. Cell Biol. |
| Biochemistry International | Biochem. Int. |
| Biochimica et Biophysica Acta | Biochim. Biophys. Acta |
| Biochimie | Biochimie |
| Bioconjugate Chemistry | Bioconjugate Chem. |
| Bioelectrochemistry | Bioelectrochemistry |
| BioEssays | BioEssays |
| BioFactors | BioFactors |
| Biofizika | Biofizika |
| Biogenic Amines | Biog. Amines |
| Bioinformatics | Bioinformatics |
| Bioinorganic Chemistry and Applications | Bioinorg. Chem. Appl. |
| Biokhimiya (Moscow) | Biokhimiya (Moscow) |
| Biological & Pharmaceutical Bulletin | Biol. Pharm. Bull. |
| Biological Chemistry | Biol. Chem. |
| Biological Chemistry Hoppe-Seyler | Bio. Chem. Hoppe-Seyler |
| Biological Mass Spectrometry | Biol. Mass Spectrom. |
| Biological Reviews | Biol. Rev. |
| Biological Trace Element Research | Biol. Trace Elem. Res. |
| Biologicheskie Membrany | Biol. Membr. |
| Biologicheskie Nauki (Moscow) | Biol. Nauki (Moscow) |
| Biology of Reproduction | Biol. Reprod. |
| Biomacromolecules | Biomacromolecules |
| Biomarkers | Biomarkers |
| Biomaterials | Biomaterials |
| Biomedica Biochimica Acta | Biomed. Biochim. Acta |
| Biomedical Chromatography | Biomed. Chromatogr. |
| Biomedical Research | Biomed. Res. |
| Biomedical Research on Trace Elements | Biomed. Res. Trace Elem. |
| Biomeditsinskaya Khimiya | Biomed. Khim. |
| BioMetals | BioMetals |
| Biomolecular Engineering | Biomol. Eng. |
| Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry | Bioorg. Med. Chem. |
| Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry Letters | Bioorg. Med. Chem. Lett. |
| Bioorganic Chemistry | Bioorg. Chem. |
| Bioorganicheskaya Khimiya | Bioorg. Khim. |
| Biopharmaceutics & Drug Disposition | Biopharm. Drug Dispos. |
| Biophysical Chemistry | Biophys. Chem. |
| Biophysical Journal | Biophys. J. |
| Biopolymers | Biopolymers |
| Bioprocess and Biosystems Engineering | Bioprocess Biosyst. Eng. |
| Bioresource Technology | Bioresour. Technol. |
| Bioscience Reports | Biosci. Rep. |
| Bioscience, Biotechnology, and Biochemistry | Biosci., Biotechnol., Biochem. |
| Biosensors & Bioelectronics | Biosens. Bioelectron. |
| BioTechniques | BioTechniques |
| Biotechnology and Applied Biochemistry | Biotechnol. Appl. Biochem. |
| Biotechnology and Bioengineering | Biotechnol. Bioeng. |
| Biotechnology and Bioprocess Engineering | Biotechnol. Bioprocess Eng. |
| Biotechnology Letters | Biotechnol. Lett. |
| Biotechnology Progress | Biotechnol. Prog. |
| Biotechnology Techniques | Biotechnol. Tech. |
| Biotekhnologiya | Biotekhnologiya |
| Birth Defects Research, Part A: Clinical and Molecular Teratology | Birth Defects Res., Part A |
| Birth Defects Research, Part B: Developmental and Reproductive Toxicology | Birth Defects Res., Part B |
| Birth Defects Research, Part C: Embryo Today--Reviews | Birth Defects Res., Part C |
| Bitamin | Bitamin |
| Blood | Blood |
| Boletin de la Sociedad Quimica del Peru | Bol. Soc. Quim. Peru |
| Bollettino - Societa Italiana di Biologia Sperimentale | Boll.-Soc. Ital. Biol. Sper. |
| Bopuxue Zazhi | Bopuxue Zazhi |
| Brain Research | Brain Res. |
| Brain Research Bulletin | Brain Res. Bull. |
| British Ceramic Transactions | Br. Ceram. Trans. |
| British Corrosion Journal | Br. Corros. J. |
| British Journal of Cancer | Br. J. Cancer |
| British Journal of Clinical Pharmacology | Br. J. Clin. Pharmacol. |
| British Journal of Industrial Medicine | Br. J. Ind. Med. |
| British Journal of Nutrition | Br. J. Nutr. |
| British Journal of Pharmacology | Br. J. Pharmacol. |
| Bulgarian Chemical Communications | Bulg. Chem. Commun. |
| Bulletin de la Societe Chimique de France | Bull. Soc. Chim. Fr. |
| Bulletin des Societes Chimiques Belges | Bull. Soc. Chim. Belg. |
| Bulletin of Electrochemistry | Bull. Electrochem. |
| Bulletin of Environmental Contamination and Toxicology | Bull. Environ. Contam. Toxicol. |
| Bulletin of Materials Science | Bull. Mater. Sci. |
| Bulletin of the Chemical Society of Japan | Bull. Chem. Soc. Jpn. |
| Bulletin of the Korean Chemical Society | Bull. Korean Chem. Soc. |
| Bulletin of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Chemistry | Bull. Pol. Acad. Sci., Chem. |
| Bunseki Kagaku | Bunseki Kagaku |
| Byulleten Eksperimental'noi Biologii i Meditsiny | Byull. Eksp. Biol. Med. |