History of City Planning: Finding Books & Articles

Here is a selected list of Library of Congress subject headings which may be useful in your search. Check also for other useful subheadings, such as Bibliographies, History, Handbooks, etc. Guidebooks to cities may also have sections on city planning history.

For city planning research start with the UC Library Search catalog; which covers all University of California holdings and has great keyword searching.

If UC Library Search isn't enough -- particularly when your topic is geographically remote from California --use WorldCat.org, a database of more than 540 million bibliographic records in 483 languages. Request items through The Library's Interlibrary Borrowing Service.

• [place name]--Description and travel
• [place name]--Guidebooks
• Cities and towns--[place name]--History
• City planners--Biography
• City planners--[place name]
• City planning--[place name]
• City planning--History
• Garden cities --[place name]--History
• Land use, Urban --[place name]--History
• New towns--[place name]--History
• Regional planning--[place name]--History
• Transportation--[place name]--Planning--History
• Urban renewal--[place name]--History
• Urbanization--[place name]--History

In addition to the indexes listed here, some newspapers are available full text on the Web; information regarding archives of older issues is sometimes available at these sites. See the Library's home page→How to Find→Databases→ Databases: By Type→ News Articles Databases for a list of links to online full-text local and international newspapers and other news media.