Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
UC Library Search (short version)
Find Reports and Information from Government, IGOs, NGOs, and Think Tanks
Other librarians at UCB have created these helpful Guides to Finding Government Information.
Intergovernmental Organization (IGO) Information
Custom Google Search: Use the following search box to search across hundreds of IGO websites
Non-Governmental Organization (NGO) Information
Custom Google Search: Use the following search box to search across hundreds of NGO sites. Sites were chosen based on their consultative status with the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) and also collated from curated lists.
Search Think Tanks and Research Centers
Link to a Google Custom Search of more than 1200 think tanks and research centers.
Government Reports (U.S.)
Selected sources for government reports:
- Document Library [California Department of Fish and Wildlife]
- EPA National Service Center for Environmental Publications [Environmental Protection Agency]
- Treesearch [USDA Forest Service Research & Development publications]
- USGS Publications Warehouse [U.S. Geological Survey]
- National Technical Reports Library Citations and some full text for technical reports from the Departments of Defense, Energy, Transportation, Agriculture, Health and Human Services, and other government agencies.
- Science.gov Metasearching of U.S. government databases such as Energy Citations Database, NASA Technical Report Server, NTIS, PubMed, Agricola, USGS Publications Warehouse, etc.
Selected Websites for Conservation Biology:
- AmphibiaWeb: inspired by worldwide amphibian declines, clearinghouse about amphibian conservation and biology. Part of the Digital Library Project at UC Berkeley.
- Animal Info: extensive accounts of present and historical conservation status of rare and endangered mammal species.
- CITES: Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora, contains Convention text, official documents, species lists and member countries.
- Conservation Commons: feature is a search engine for the websites of Conservation Common’s partner organizations; good way to locate and access conservation-related publications from a wide range of organizations.
- Conservation Databases: UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre; includes species, protected areas, national bioversity profiles.
- Coral Reef Conservation Program: search for coral datasets and publications from the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA).
- Endangered Species Bulletin: US Fish and Wildlife Service, provides updates on endangered species news. Current and archived issues available in PDF format.
- Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority: see the list of online publications, workshop series, research publication series.
- IUCN Red List: International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources maintains the Red List, which summarizes the conservation status of threatened and endangered species worldwide.
- NatureServe Explorer: information 65,000+ plants, animals, and ecosystems of the United States and Canada, coverage for rare and endangered species.
- NOAA Habitat Conservation: National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration site on protection and restoration efforts for coastal, marine, and riverine habitats.
- ReefBase: features a global coral reef database of 25,000+ coral reef – related publications, and an interactive mapping tool.
- Special Status Species: CERES (California Environmental Resources Evaluation System) portal to state and federal government information about special status species.
- US Fish & Wildlife Service Endangered Species Program: Endangered Species Act species information, laws and polices, and procedural information.
Using Google More Effectively
Advanced Google Searching
Tips and tricks on how to use advanced search features in Google, special google searches, Google tools, and more!