It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
The Ministry of Pain by Dubravka Ugresic; Michael Henry Heim (Translator)Having fled the violent breakup of Yugoslavia, Tanja Lucic is now a professor of literature at the University of Amsterdam, where she teaches a class filled with other young Yugoslav exiles, most of whom earn meager wages assembling leather and rubber S&M clothing at a sweatshop they call the "Ministry." Abandoning literature, Tanja encourages her students to indulge their "Yugonostalgia" in essays about their personal experiences during their homeland's cultural and physical disintegration. But Tanja's act of academic rebellion incites the rage of one renegade member of her class--and pulls her dangerously close to another--which, in turn, exacerbates the tensions of a life in exile that has now begun to spiral seriously out of control.
Call Number: PG1619.31.G7 M5613 2006
Publication Date: 2007-02-27
Shards by Ismet PrcicIsmet Prcic's brilliant, provocative, and propulsively energetic debut is about a young Bosnian, also named Ismet Prcic, who has fled his war-torn homeland and is now struggling to reconcile his past with his present life in California. He is advised that in order to make peace with the corrosive guilt he harbors over leaving behind his family behind, he must "write everything." The result is a great rattlebag of memories, confessions, and fictions: sweetly humorous recollections of Ismet's childhood in Tuzla appear alongside anguished letters to his mother about the challenges of life in this new world. As Ismet's foothold in the present falls away, his writings are further complicated by stories from the point of view of another young man--real or imagined--named Mustafa, who joined a troop of elite soldiers and stayed in Bosnia to fight. When Mustafa's story begins to overshadow Ismet's new-world identity, the reader is charged with piecing together the fragments of a life that has become eerily unrecognizable, even to the one living it. Shards is a thrilling read--a harrowing war story, a stunningly inventive coming of age, and a heartbreaking saga of a splintered family.
Call Number: PS3616.R395 S53 2011
Publication Date: 2011-10-04
The Stranger Next Door by Richard Swartz (Editor)The Balkans have been so troubled by violence and misunderstanding that we have the verb "balkanize," meaning to break up into smaller, warring components. While some of the regions artists and thinkers have invariably fallen into nationalistic tendencies, the twenty-one prominent authors represented here, originally from the erstwhile Yugoslavia and its neighbors Albania and Bulgaria, have chosen to attempt to bridge these divides. The essays, biographical sketches, and stories in The Stranger Next Door form a project of understanding that picks up where politics fail. The English-language translation joins editions of the book that appeared in Germany and concurrently in all of the participating countries, and follows translations into Hungarian, Italian, and Turkish. Book jacket.
Call Number: PG551.E1 A53 2013
Publication Date: 2013-08-31
How the Soldier Repairs the Gramophone by Sasa Stanisic; Anthea Bell (Translator)The hardcover publication ofHow the Soldier Repairs the Gramophone launched Stanisic as an exciting and important new voice in literary fiction and earned exuberant praise from readers and critics alike. Now in paperback, Stanisic's debut about a boy who experiences the Bosnian War and finds the secret to survival in language and stories is bound to dazzle a whole new readership. For Aleksandar Krsmanovic, Grandpa Slavko's stories endow life in Visegrad with a kaleidoscopic brilliance. Neighbors, friends, and family past and present take on a mythic quality; the River Drina courses through town like the pulse of life itself. So when his grandfather dies suddenly, Aleksandar promises to carry on the tradition. But then soldiers invade Visegrad—a town previously unconscious of racial and religious divides—and it's no longer important that Aleksandar is the best magician in the nonaligned states; suddenly it is important to have the right last name and to convince the soldiers that Asija, the Muslim girl who turns up in his apartment building, is his sister. Alive with the magic of childhood, the surreality of war and exile, and the power of language, every page of this glittering novel thrums with the joy of storytelling.
Call Number: PT2721.T36 W5413 2008
Publication Date: 2009-05-06
Post-Yugoslav Constellations by Stijn Vervaet (Editor); Vlad Beronja (Editor)Memory in the Balkans has often been described as binding, authoritative, and non-negotiable, functioning as a banner of war. This book challenges such a one-dimensional representation and offers a more nuanced analysis that accommodates frequently ignored instances of transnational solidarity, dialogue, communal mourning and working through a difficult past. Exploring a broad range of memorial practices, the book focuses on the ways in which cultural memory is mediated, performed and critically reworked by literature and the arts in the former Yugoslavia. Against the methodological nationalism of works that study Serbian, Croatian, or Bosniak culture as self-contained, this book examines post-Yugoslav literature, film, visual culture, and politicized art practices from a supranational angle. Not solely focusing on traumatic memories, but also exploring how post-Yugoslav cultural practices mobilize memory for a politics of hope, this volume moves beyond the trauma paradigm that still dominates memory studies. In its scope and approach, the book shows the relevance of the cultural memory of Eastern European citizens and the contribution they can offer to the building of Europe's shared cultural memory and transnational identity.
Citations to research on Eastern Europe, Central Europe, and the former Soviet Union published in the US and Canada. [1990 - present]
Indexes journal articles, books, dissertations, selected government publications, and online resources published in the US and Canada on East and Central Europe, Russia, and the former Soviet Union. Covers the more recent years of the print equivalent, American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies.
Academic Search CompleteThis link opens in a new windowA multi-disciplinary database of scholarly and general interest journals, books, and reports. [1865 - present]
Articles from broad array of peer-reviewed journals, popular and trade magazines and news sources for nearly all areas of study; available in English, Spanish, German, French, Italian and Portuguese.
Central and East European Online Library (CEEOL)This link opens in a new windowFull text PDF articles from 442 humanities and social science journals and re-digitized documents pertaining to Central, Eastern and South-Eastern European topics. [dates vary]
Online archive which provides access to full text PDF articles from 442 humanities and social science journals and re-digitized documents pertaining to Central, Eastern and South-Eastern European topics.
Biographical information from multiple volumes published in the Gale DLB series.
Literature Resource Center (LRC)This link opens in a new windowIndexes biographies, bibliographies, and critical analyses of more than 120,000 novelists, poets, essayists, journalists, and other authors. (Twayne English - Twayne US - Scribner - Twayne World Authors) [dates vary]
Provides access to content of numerous print counterparts including Contemporary Authors, Contemporary Literary Criticism Select, and Dictionary of Literary Biography.
MLA International BibliographyThis link opens in a new windowIndexes journal articles and other literature supporting critical scholarship on literature, language, linguistics, and folklore. (Modern Languages Association Bibliography) [1926 - present]
Sponsored by the Modern Language Association.
Finding eBooks at Berkeley
Finding Library-Licensed eBooks
The Library buys and subscribes to both individual eBook titles and collections of eBooks available to campus-affiliated users and members of the public using public-access computers in the Library. Those eBooks appear on various platforms--such as Springer, eBook Central, EBSCO eBooks, and Safari--but you can find eBook titles using the Library's main search tools:
UC Library Searchis the University of California's unified discovery and borrowing system.
Browse our full list of eBook databases. If you want to search for eBooks in a specific discipline, or those published in a particular time period or place, you might want to search a specific eBook database directly.
Campus-affiliated users and members of the public on library public-access computers can often download some version or portion of library-licensed eBooks, but access varies by platform*. Those users can almost always read the entire book online, and can often download single chapters or a limited number of pages. Sometimes users can download an entire book without restrictions, and other times you can "check out" the eBook for a limited period of time (though the latter may be limited to campus-affiliated users). Many eBook platforms offer PDF downloads, and others require the use of free eBook viewing/reading software.
Use the tabs above to explore how to access eBook content from a few popular platforms. The following platforms offer full downloads (check-outs) of at least some eBooks in their collections: