Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
Sources for Public Domain and Creative Commons Images
Artstor 'Images for Academic Publication' (IAP)
Search on the ARTstor website to find publication-quality images for use in scholarly publications free of charge. Instruction for how to search for and download the IAP images can be found here
. Participating institutions include The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Princeton University Art Gallery, Yale University Art Gallery, Dallas Museum of Art, and the Indianapolis Museum of Art, among others.
CAA list of image sources
Growing list of public domain image sources, maintained by the College Art Association.
Various cultural institutions have contributed content to the Flickr online photo management system. Contributors include: The Library of Congress; The Smithsonian; George Eastman House; Brooklyn Museum; Getty Research Institute; New York Public Library, and dozens more. Images in Flickr Commons have "no known copyright restrictions".
Getty 'Open Content' Program
The open content images from the J. Paul Getty Museum and the Getty Research Institute's collections are of works of art believed to be in the public domain and are available for free and without restriction.
From the menu, select 'tools' and 'usage rights' and 'creative commons licenses' to filter for unrestricted content.
New York Public Library
High-resolution downloads available for their public domain content. For use without restrictions.
OpenGLAM is an initiative run by Open Knowledge that promotes free and open access to digital cultural heritage held by Galleries, Libraries,
Archives and Museums.
Public domain images in Rijksstudio may be downloaded for free from the relevant page. These jpeg images are 4500 x 4500 pixels on average.
Free, Unrestricted Use; Open Access images from the Wellcome Library.
A collection of over 41 million freely usable media files to which anyone can contribute.
Artist's Copyright Agencies and Databases
Artists Rights Society (ARS)
Clearing house for the rights of the many artists active in the 20th century.
Art Resource is the world's largest fine art stock photo archive, with more than 1,000,000 searchable fine art images from the world's leading sources, available for licensing to all media.
Licensing and copyright clearance for museums, collections and artists.
Stock photography licensing agency
RMN - Grand Palais Photo Agency
Photo agency of the French Ministry of Culture. Includes nearly 800,000 photographs of artwork housed in France’s national and regional museums, including the Louvre, the Musée d’Orsay, the Centre Pompidou, Chantilly’s Condé Museum and Palais de Beaux Arts of Lille.
Database of copyright contacts for writers, artists, and prominent figures in other creative fields.