The Bancroft Library holds a large amount of collection material related to the exhibit that, due to space constraints, did not make it into the gallery. The material consulted for the exhibit, as well as those items that could not fit in the gallery, are listed below. These sections are divided into collections, manuscript, and single-item (monographs, pamphlets, etc.) resources to provide Bancroft's patrons an entry into the different materials consulted for the exhibit that form the Latin Americana Collection. In addition, this page will feature new additions to Bancroft's collection as part of its continuing effort to acquire new materials related to Latin America.
Enrique Florescano and Bárbara Santana, eds.
La fiesta mexicana, 2016
[The Mexican Fiesta]
GT4814.A2 F524 2016 (2 vols.)
Rafael Castañeda García and Rosa Alicia Pérez Luque, eds.
Entre la solemnidad y el regocijo. Fiestas, devociones y religiosidad en Nueva España y el mundo hispánico, 2015
[Between Solemnity and Rejoicing: Feasts, Devotions, and Religiosity in New Spain and the Hispanic World]
Virreyes de México, 1529-1804
[Viceroys of Mexico]
BANC MSS M-M 249-250 (2 vols.)
Sermones en mexicano
[Nahuatl Sermons]
Solórzano Family Genealogy, 1393-1604
[Genealogía de la familia Solórzano]
Cristóbal de Zuleta
Fundación de la capilla de Nuestra Señora de la Concepción, 1628
[Founding of the Chapel of Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception]
Diego de Suaso y Coscojales
Oracion evangelica, y panegyrica de la purificacion de Maria Santisima, 1703
[Evangelical Prayer and Laudatory (Sermon) on the Purification of Most Blessed Mary]
Manuscripts in the Nahuatl and Otomi Languages, 1714-1866
[Manuscritos en lengua náhuatl y otomí]
Hipólito Villarroel
Enfermedades politicas que padece la capital de esta Nueva España […] y remedios, que se la deben aplicar, 1785-1787.
[The Political Malaise of this Capital of New Spain and the Remedies that Ought be Applied]
BANC MSS M-M 245-248 (4 vols.)
Respuesta â las preguntas hechas sobre los indios, s. XVIII
[Responses to the Questionnaires Regarding the Indians]
Pedro Pablo Patio
Sinopsis de varios decretos de la Sagrada Congregación de Ritos, 1810
[Summary of Various Decrees from the Holy Congregation of Rites]
José Nicolás Maniau y Torquemada
Panegírico de San Juan Nepomuceno, patrón de los estudios, 1832
Laudatory (Sermon) to Saint John Nepomuk, Patron of Education]
Juan Cayetano Portugal
Pastoral Letter, 1850
[Carta pastoral]
Francisco Javier Conde y Oquendo
Disertación histórica sobre la aparición de la portentosa imagen de María Santísima de Guadalupe de México, [1852]
[Historical Dissertation on the Apparition of the Miraculous Image of Most Blessed Mary of Guadalupe of Mexico]
BANC MSS M-M 71-72 [2 vols.]
Los pastores
[The Shepherds (A Christmas Play)]
Pictorial Material Relating to Bullfighters from George Elmendorf's Mexican Miscellany
[Material pictográfico sobre toreros de la miscelánea mexicana de George Elmendorf]
Collection of Corridos from the Mexican Revolution
[Colección de corridos de la Revolución mexicana]
Colección de decretos. Estado de Durango, s. XIX
[Collection of Decrees: State of Durango]
Pedro Espejo Family Papers, 1856-1898
[Papeles de la familia de Pedro Espejo]
Pinart Prints: A Collection of Mexican Documents Showing the History and Development of the Northern Mexican States, 1824-1878
[Impresos de Alphonse L. Pinart. Colección de documentos mexicanos sobre la historia y el desarrollo de los estados mexicanos del norte]
Collection of Works Published by Antonio Vanegas Arroyo, Chiefly Illustrated by José Guadalupe Posada
[Colección de trabajos publicados por Antonio Vanegas Arroyo, ilustrados principalmente por José Guadalupe Posada]
Online Archive of California Finding Aid
Alphonse Louis Pinart
Reports Concerning Parishes and Towns: San Luis Potosí, México 1865-1870
[Reportes sobre parroquias y pueblos de San Luis Potosí]
Providencias diocesanas de México, 1648-1831
[Mexican Diocesan Decisions]
Disposiciones varias, 1756-1848
[Various Regulations]
Informe del estado de Tabasco
[Report from the State of Tabasco]
Papeles varios, 1653-1873
[Various Publications]
Elsa Searing McGinn
Elsa S. McGinn Photograph Collection, 1870-1940
[Colección fotográfica de Elsa S. McGinn]
Photographs Relating to John Steinbeck
[Fotografías relacionadas a John Steinbeck]
Miguel A. Gandert
Miguel Gandert Photograph Collection
[Colección fotográfica de Miguel Gandert]
Artes de México
[Art from Mexico]
Online Access (UCB only) / Accesso en línea (UCB solamente)
Online Catalog / Catálago en línea
Sermones varios, 1607-1860
[Various Sermons]
F1207.S42 (64 vols.)
[Imperial Decrees, 1821-1823]
[Decretos del imperio]
Taller Gráfica Popular Collection
[Colección del Taller Gráfica Popular]
Online Archive of California Finding Aid
Sergio Sánchez Santamaría Art Collection
[Colección de arte de Sergio Sánchez Santamaría]
We gratefully acknowledge the generous support of the Friends of The Bancroft Library and the many individual donors whose gifts to The Bancroft Library have made ¡Viva la Fiesta! possible.
The Bancroft Library Curators and Director:
Jack von Euw, Curator, Pictorial Collections
David Faulds, Curator, Rare Books & Literary Manuscripts Collection
Kathryn Neal, Associate University Archivist, University Archives
Theresa Salazar, Curator, Western Americana Collection
Elaine Tennant, James D. Hart Director, The Bancroft Library
Design:
Gordon and Suzanne Chun
Special Thanks:
William B. Taylor, Professor Emeritus, Department of History, University of California, Berkeley
Pablo Mijangos y González, Professor of History, CIDE, Mexico City
Randal Brandt, Principal Cataloger
Christian H. McDonald, Pictorial Archivist
Christine Hult-Lewis, Reva and David Logan Curatorial Assistant
Angélica Peña, Western Americana Curatorial Assistant
Lorna Kirwan, Collections Manager
Alison Wannamaker, Graphic Designer
Michael M. Lange, Permissions and Access Officer
Jennie Hinchcliff, Assistant Registrar
Monica Alarcon, Head, Administrative Services
Diana Vergil, Administrative Assistant
From the UC Berkeley News site:
Bancroft celebrates the Mexican fiesta
From the Library News:
Beyond Día de los Muertos: Curator comes full circle with exhibit on Mexican celebrations
East Bay Express:
¡Viva la Fiesta! at UC Berkeley's Bancroft Library Explores a Variety of Mexican Celebrations
Francisco Ganancia, et. al.
Tristes ayes de la aguila mexicana: reales exequias de la serenissima señora doña Maria Magdalena Barbara de Portugal, 1760
[The Sad Groans of the Mexican Eagle: Royal Funeral Rites of Her Serene Highness María Magdalena Barbara de Portugal]
Miscelanea de romances mexicanos de la colonia, 1771-1803
[Miscellany of Colonial Mexican Narratives]
Claudio Linati
Costumes civils, militaires et réligieux du Mexique, 1828
[Civil, Military, and Religious Dress of Mexico / Trajes civiles, militares y religiosos de México]
Edward B. Penny
A Sketch of the Customs and Society of Mexico, 1828
[Un bosquejo de las costumbres y sociedad mexicana]
J. M. de Lara, ed.
Lecturas devotas y entretenidas para jueves y viernes santo, 1846
[Devout and Entertaining Readings for Maundy Thursday and Good Friday]
Ignacio Cumplido, ed.
El álbum mexicano, 1849
[The Mexican Album]
F1201.A42 (2 vols.)
Andrew Jackson Grayson
Views of Mexico from the Andrew Jackson Grayson Papers, 1853-1870
[Vistas de México sacadas de los papeles de Andrew Jackson Grayson]
Gabriel Ferry
Scènes de la vie mexicaine, 1856
[Views of Mexican Life / Escenas de la vida mexicana]
Lucien Biart
La terre chaude : scènes de mœurs mexicaines, 1862
[The Tierra Caliente (Region): Scenes of Mexican Customs / La tierra caliente: escenas de costumbres mexicanos]
Lucien Biart
La terre tempérée : scènes de la vie mexicaine, 1866
[The Tierra Templada (Region): Scenes of Mexican Life / La tierra templada. Escenas de la vida Mexicana]
Ceremonial para la Semana Santa de 1866
[Ceremonial Agenda for Holy Week, 1866]
Ignacio Manuel Altamirano
Paisajes y leyendas. Tradiciones y costumbres de México, 1884
[Landscapes and Legends: Traditions and Customs of Mexico]
Reglamento para corridas de toros, 1888
[Regulation on Bullfights]
Views of Maguey Ranch and Vicinity
[Vistas del Rancho del maguey y sus alrededores]
Album of Snapshots of Mexico, ca. 1900-1910
[Álbum de fotos de México]
Antonio García Cubas
El libro de mis recuerdos, 1904
[My Book of Remembrances]
Reglamento sobre alimentos, 1908
[Regulations Regarding Foodstuffs]
Reseña de las ceremonias efectuadas en México con motivo de la Fiesta de la raza y organizadas por La Universidad Nacional, 1919
[Outline of the Ceremonies performed in Mexico to celebrate the Feast of La Raza (October 12) and Organized by the National University]
Carlos Trejo Lerdo de Tejada
Dos discursos del Ministro de México, 1922
[Two Addresses from the Minister of Mexico]
Anita Brenner
Idols Behind Altars, 1929
[Ídolos tras los altares]
Higinio Vázquez Santa Ana
El carnaval, 1931
[Carnival]
Anita Brenner
Your Mexican Holiday: A Modern Guide, 1932
[Tus vacaciones mexicanas: una guía moderna]
Gene Nicholson
Costumes of Mexico, 1938
[Trajes de México]
Higinio Vázquez Santa Ana
Fiestas y costumbres mexicanas, 1940
[Mexican Celebrations and Customs]
José Álvarez del Villar
Historia de la charrería, 1941
[The History of Charrería]
Melitón Salazar Monroy
La verdadera China poblana, 1942
[The True China poblana]
Frances Gillmor
The Dance Dramas of Mexican Villages, 1943
[Las danzas dramáticas de los pueblos mexicanos]
F1210.3.G48
José Fernando Ramírez
Peregrinación mexicana, 1945
[Mexican Pilgrimage]
Luis Alvarez y Alvarez de la Cadena
México. Leyendas y costumbres, trajes y danzas, 1945
[Mexico: Legends and Customs, Dress and Dance]
Anton Bruehl and Sally Lee Woodall
Photographs of Mexico, 1945
[Fotografías de México]
Carlos Rincón Gallardo y Romero de Terreros, Duque de Regla
El libro del charro mexicano, 1946
[The Book of the Mexican Charro]
José Guadalupe Posada
100 Original Woodcuts, 1947
[Cien grabados sobre madera originales]
Publicaciones del Museo Nacional de Artes y Culturas Populares, 1951-1954
[Publications from the National Museum of Popular Arts and Cultures]
José Farías Galindo
Folklore mexicano: Miccailhuitl en Tianquistenco, 1953
[Mexican Folklore: The Celebrations of the Dead in Tianquistenco]
Julio Sánchez García
Calendario folklórico de fiestas en la República Mexicana, 1956
[Folkloric Calendar of Fiestas in the Mexican Republic]
Pedro Gualdi
Monumentos arquitectónicos y perspectivas de la Ciudad de México, 1966
[Architectural Monuments and Perspectives of Mexico City]
Alfredo López Austin and Josefina García Quintana, eds.
Historia general de las cosas de la Nueva España de Bernardino de Sahagún, 1982
[General History of the Things of New Spain by Bernardino de Sahagún]
Guías Panorama
Fiestas de México, 1982
[Mexican Fiestas]
Yolanda Ramos Galicia
Calendario de ferias y fiestas tradicionales del estado de Tlaxcala, 1992
[Calendar of Traditional Fairs and Fiestas of the State of Tlaxcala]
Secretaría de Educación, Cultura y Deporte
Los pastores de Belem. Pastorela tradicional de Santa Clara, Durango, 1994
[The Shepherds of Bethlehem: A Traditional Shepherds Play from Santa Clara, Durango]
Instituto Veracruzano de Cultura
Fiestas de La Candelaria, Tlacotalpan, Veracruz, 1995
[Candlemas Celebrations [in] Tlacotalpan, Veracruz]
Virginia B. de Barrios
The Cross in Mexico, 1997
[La cruz en México]
Guadalupe Ríos, Edelmira Ramírez, and Marcela Suárez
Día de muertos. La celebración de la fiesta del 2 de noviembre en la segunda mitad del siglo XIX, 1997
[Day of the Dead: The Celebration of the Feast of November 2nd in the Second Half of the Nineteenth Century]
Vania Salles and José Manuel Valenzuela
En muchos lugares y todos los días. Vírgenes, santos y niños Dios. Mística y religiosidad popular en Xochimilco, 1997
[In Many Places and Every Day: Virgins, Saints, and the Holy Child. Mysticism and Popular Religiosity in Xochimilco]
Francisco de Icaza Dufour
El altar de Dolores. Una tradición mexicana, 1998
[The Altar of (Our Lady of) Sorrows: A Mexican Tradition]
Moisés Guzmán Pérez
Nuestra Señora de los Remedios de San Juan Zitácuro. Historia y tradición de un culto mariano, 1999
[Our Lady of Remedios of San Juan Zitácuaro: History and Tradition of a Marian Devotion]
Guadalupe Pérez San Vicente (ed.)
Gastronomía mexicana del siglo XVIII. Manuscrito Avila Blancas, 1999
[Eighteenth Century Mexican Gastronomy: The Ávila Blancas Manuscript]
Anamaría Ashwell and John O’Leary
Cholula. La Ciudad Sagrada / The Sacred City, 1999
Enrique Cárdenas de León
México, fiesta y tradición, 2005
Mexico, Celebrations and Traditions
Armando González Escoto
El Santuario de Zapopan. Nuestra Virgen, nuestra historia, 2007
[The Sanctuary at Zapopan: Our Virgin, Our History]
Marisol Sandoval Ibarra and María Isabel Carlín Castelán
Fiestas patronales en Cerro de San Pedro, 2008
[Patron Fiestas in Cerro de San Pedro]
Yolanda Lastra de Suárez
Adoring the Saints: Fiestas in Central Mexico, 2009
[Adorando a los santos. Las fiestas en el centro de México]
María Águeda Méndez, ed.
Fiesta y celebración. Discurso y espacio novohispano, 2009
[Festivals and Celebrations: Discourse and Space in Colonial Mexico]
Chloë Sayer
Fiesta: Days of the Dead & Other Mexican Festivals, 2009
[Fiesta. Día de muertos y otros festivales mexicanos]
Efraín Rangel Guzmán
Imágenes e imaginarios. Construcción de la región cultural de Nuestra Señora de Huajicori, 2012
[Images and Imaginaries: The Construction of the Cultural Region of Our Lady of Huajicori]
Judith Farré Vidal
Espacio y tiempo de fiesta en Nueva España (1665-1760), 2013
[Space and Time of Fiesta in New Spain, 1665-1760]
Francisco Javier Pérez Suárez
Asunción. La gloria del cielo en la tierra, 2014
[Assumption: The Glory of Heaven on Earth]
José Luis Vera Cortés, ed.
Agua de las verdes matas. Tequila y mezcal, 2015
[Water from the Green Plants: Tequila and Mezcal]
Claudia Itzkowich
Fundaciones virreinales que dieron forma a la Ciudad de México, 2015
[Viceregal Foundations that Shaped Mexico City]