The journal literature is rich with pharmaceutical research. Here are some suggested databases:
Basic and Clinical Pharmacology
by
Master key pharmacological concepts and practices with the most comprehensive, authoritative guide available Presented in full-color and packed with hundreds of illustrations, Basic and Clinical Pharmacology is the wide-ranging, engaging guide students have counted on for decades. Organized to reflect the course sequence in many pharmacology courses and in integrated curricula, the guide covers the important concepts students need to know about the science of pharmacology and its application to clinical practice. This edition has been extensively updated to provide expanded coverage of transporters, pharmacogenomics, and new drugs Delivers the knowledge and insight needed to excel in every facet of pharmacology!. Encompasses all aspects of medical pharmacology, including botanicals and over-the-counter drugs Major revisions of the chapters on immunopharmacology, antiseizure, antipsychotic, antidepressant, antidiabetic, anti-inflammatory, and antiviral drugs, prostaglandins, and central nervous system neurotransmitters New chapter on the increasingly relevant topic of cannabis pharmacology Each chapter opens with a case study, covers drug groups and prototypes, and closes with summary tables and diagrams that encapsulate important information Revised full-color illustrations provide more information about drug mechanisms and effects and help clarify important concepts Trade Name/Generic Name tables are provided at end of each chapter for easy reference when writing a chart order or prescription Includes descriptions of important new drugs released through May 2019 New and updated coverage of general concepts relating to recently discovered receptors, receptor mechanisms, and drug transporters
Drug Delivery
by
Drug-Induced Ocular Side Effects
by
Written by global experts in the field of chemical- and drug-related ocular problems, Drug-Induced Ocular Side Effects, 8th Edition, provides need-to-know information on all aspects of ocular toxicology in one concise reference. This best-selling, user-friendly resource features a templated format, numerous full-color illustrations, and sweeping content updates throughout - all designed to eliminate uncertainty and ensure accurate diagnosis and treatment guidance. Provides comprehensive coverage of drugs' generic and trade names, primary uses, ocular and systemic side effects, and clinical significance. Features a unique side effect index, a new concise paperback format for portability, and clinical photos of ocular symptoms of adverse drug reactions. Covers dozens of new drugs used in the U.S. and internationally, as well as extensive updates to drug registry information to ensure access to the latest data. Includes expanded sections on how to follow patients with visual adverse drug reactions to chloroquine, hydroxychloroquine, isotretinoin, ethambutol, and more. Guidelines can be copied to use as patient handouts. Offers extensive discussions of principles of therapy, ocular drug delivery, methods to evaluate drug-induced visual side effects, and the role of electrophysiology and psychophysics. Provides the WHO classification system to help you determine whether a particular side effect is certain, probable, or likely to occur. Ideal for ophthalmologists, optometrists, and busy clinicians in primary care, emergency medicine, and more - anyone who needs quick, on-the-spot consultation on ocular toxicology. Enhanced eBook version included with purchase. Your enhanced eBook allows you to access all of the text, figures, and references from the book on a variety of devices.
Extemporaneous Ophthalmic Preparations
by
This book provides a list of concise extemporaneous ophthalmic preparations, and standardizes the formulation of the products by suggesting specific strength, route of administration, appropriate vehicle, and method of preparation. Pharmaceutical industries have greatly expanded their share of ophthalmic drugs in recent years. However, physicians and pharmacists are frequently called to prepare sterile products intended for ophthalmic use due to lack of availability of licensed drugs in the market. This book contains the most appropriate formulation of each medication based on published and documented stability data. Extemporaneous Ophthalmic Preparations is the first book of its kind, making it a unique and valuable companion for many physicians and pharmacy practitioners who are frequently engaged in the compounding of sterile ophthalmic preparation.
Handbook of Basic and Clinical Ocular Pharmacology and Therapeutics
by
Handbook of Basic and Clinical Ocular Pharmacology and Therapeutics provides a review of the basic anatomy, physiology, biochemistry and pathology of the eye with a focus drug therapy, drug delivery and use of therapeutic medical miniature devices. An understanding of the pharmacological actions of drugs acting on the eye requires the student and health care practitioner to learn additional principles in basic and clinical sciences that are unique to this organ. As a sensory organ, the eye is relatively inaccessible to the systemic circulation due to the blood-vitreous, blood-aqueous and blood-retinal barriers. Consequently, the administration of drugs for therapeutic effects in the eye necessitates an understanding of physico-chemical properties of the molecules and pharmacokinetic principles involved in the access to its site of action via topical, intracameral and intravitreal administration. This book includes information on the general principles of pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of drugs as it pertains to the eye and in combating ocular disorders and diseases. Using a disease-themed approach, the book discusses basic and clinical pharmacological principles involved in the therapy of these diseases including the ocular side effect of systemically-administered drugs, drugs used in ophthalmic surgery and miscellaneous agents, the therapeutic utility of biologics, drug conjugates, combination products, gene and cellular therapy are also covered. Handbook of Basic and Clinical Ocular Pharmacology and Therapeutics is useful as a primary and secondary source of reference for up-to-date information about the pharmacological mechanisms of action, pharmacokinetics, side effects, drug-drug interactions and therapeutic indications of drugs for pharmacologists, pharmaceutical scientists, students in the health care disciplines (nursing, pharmacy, optometry, medical), and practitioners in optometry and ophthalmology. Explains the mechanisms of action, side-effects and therapeutic uses of drugs, biologics, miniature devices, gene and cellular therapies for the eye Provides a comprehensive review of the anatomy, physiology, biochemistry, pharmacology, microbiology, genetics and pathology of parts of the eye involved in drug therapy to combat eye disorders and diseases Explores the pharmacological and clinical basis of drugs, drug conjugates, combination products used in the treatment of anterior and posterior segment diseases