Health Statistics & Data: Statistics by Health Topic

SAMHDA provides public-use data files, file documentation, and access to restricted-use data files from numerous series on substance abuse and mental health in the US. Datasets are available via links provided in each series/survey.

Basic statistics, with links to numerous data sources on children's mental health and substance use.

Asthma data for each county in California. In addition, the report Asthma in California Report details asthma data for California, including prevalence, school-based surveillance, work-related rates, emergency department visits, hospitalization, and mortality, disparities, costs, and risk factors.

"The Chronic Disease Indicators (CDI) is a cross-cutting set of 97 indicators that were developed by consensus and that allows states and territories and large metropolitan areas to uniformly define, collect, and report chronic disease data that are important to public health practice and available for states, territories and large metropolitan areas." The search box allows indicators for states/areas within states to be compared to each other.

US stats on morbidity, hospital visits, and more for a variety of infectious diseases.

FluNet is a global tool for influenza virological surveillance. The virological data entered into FluNet, e.g. number of influenza viruses detected by subtype, are critical for tracking the movement of viruses globally and interpreting the epidemiological data. Data download: csv, xml, xls, and more.

International, publicly-available and internationally comparable migration data. Information on migration-related targets in the SDGs.

Statistics from a variety of sources on:
- Immigrants Now and Historically;
- Demographic, Educational, and Linguistic Characteristics;
- Immigrants in the Labor Force;
- Income and Poverty;
- Health Insurance Coverage;
- Children of Immigrants;
- Refugees and Asylum Seekers;
- Unauthorized Immigrants;
- Immigration Enforcement;
and much more. From the Migration Policy Institute.

Build, download and share custom tables, graphs and maps utilizing data on key sexual and reproductive health indicators.

Comprehensive collection of ATF-related data from national surveys, state-based surveys, other collected license statistics, and other data sources documents trends in firearms, commerce and use of federal services in the United States.

Subjects covered include crimes and victims, homicide trends, law enforcement agencies, and capital punishment.

From the US Department of Education. Provides customized reports for public inquiries relating to campus crime and fire data all postsecondary institutions that receive Title IV funding.

EpiCenter includes statistics on injuries by county, including firearm injury data, child abuse and neglect data, violent injuries to females, and more.

A database on the extent, nature and consequences of violence against women, and on the impact and effectiveness of policies & programmes for eliminating such violence. Includes data on violence against women, as well as analysis of such data.

An online archive of gun violence incidents collected from over 7,500 media, law enforcement, government and commercial sources daily in an effort to provide near-real time data about the results of gun violence. GVA in an independent data collection and research group with no affiliation with any advocacy organization.

Provides data on the number and rates of injury and illnesses by industry, details on the injured worker, nature of the disabling condition, and the event resulting in the disabling condition, and details on fatal incidents.

Key facts and global statistics gateway on injuries and violence.

Includes hospital data for every emergency visit involving an injury associated with consumer products by date, product, diagnosis, patient demographic, and more.

NISVS assesses experiences of intimate partner violence (IPV), sexual violence (SV), and stalking among adult women and men in the United States.

An interactive database system that provides customized reports of injury-related data.

This online query system lets you analyze statistics on many topics, including violence & injury, alcohol & drug use, sexual behaviors, and more.