Health Statistics & Data: Statistics by Population Group

Contains lots of free public health datasets for downloading on issues that affect race and ethnic minority populations. The data covers housing, health, education, crime, income and wealth, youth behavior, and politics. Can search by state or city to see data available for that location.

Statistics include: Demographics, High Prevalence Health Issues, Health Disparities, and more related to different ethnic groups.

These profiles provide detailed demographic, language fluency (where relevant), education, economic, insurance coverage and health status information, as well as full census reports on Black/African Americans, American Indian/Alaska Natives, Asian Americans, Hispanic/Latinos, Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islanders.

Over 3000 households with containing one or more NHPI were surveyed using the National Health Interview Survey. Access the survey instrument and raw data files.

Provides data visualizations of AARP research. Provides access to datasets. Some are accessible online and others available by request.

Access to state-level health and demographic data about adults with disabilities. Includes mapping capabilities, and the ability to compare geographic areas.

Interactive search tools, disability status reports, and research tools for finding US disability statistics.

Statistics on adults with disabilities in the US.

World health and disability statistics including data and facts on age, area, types, and population numbers of people with disabilities. From Disabled World.

High quality datasets useful for analysis of issues affecting sexual and gender minority populations in the United States.

A guide to US, state, and some international statistical and data sources on LGBTQ topics.

USTS is the largest survey ever devoted to the lives and experiences of trans people. Many questions were modeled after questions used in federal surveys, allowing for comparisons between the USTS sample and the U.S. population as a whole.

Access data and digital content from the U.S. Census Bureau. Data sets from the census and the economic census are available and custom tables and maps can be created from the data. This platform replaces American FactFinder.

Statistics about foreign nationals who enter or attempt to enter the United States for temporary or permanent residence through a variety of status categories, as well as subsequent actions such as apprehension, removal, or naturalization.

Information from the Migration Policy Institute about unauthorized immigrants in the United States: residence; arrival dates and countries of origin, education, employment, income, parental and marital status, health care coverage, and more, as well as potential eligibility for relief from deportation via deferred action.

Provides infographics and datasets on aging.

Includes state-specific statistics on the 50+ population. Topics covered include demographic data, health expenditures and financing, health status, Medicare enrollment, utilization and quality of services, economic indicators, and state housing profiles.

The AGing, Independence, and Disability (AGID) Program Data Portal is an on-line query system that provides access to Administration for Community Living-related program performance results, surveys and other data files.

The site includes data resources, aging-related statistical information including the Older Americans: Key Indicators of Well-being report.

Demographic data, services to elderly statistics, and more are available.

This is a longitudinal study that surveys thousands of Americans over the age of 50 every two years. It began in 1992. It looks in-depth at health, health insurance, work, retirement, income, wealth, family characteristics, and inter-generational transfers through extensive interviews with survey participants. Data products are freely available online to registered users.

Access to national and state level CDC data on a range of key indicators of health and well-being for older adults, including:
Caregiving
Subjective Cognitive Decline
Screenings and vaccinations
Mental health

Designed by the Bureau of Justice Statistics and conducted by the Bureau of the Census, these surveys gathered extensive information on demographic, socioeconomic, and criminal history characteristics. A Resource Guide is available at https://www.icpsr.umich.edu/web/NACJD/cms/4820.

From California Homeless Youth Project. Information on unaccompanied, unsheltered, minor, and students homeless youth in California counties.

This scorecard provides county-level data visualizations, tracking 28 key indicators of child well-being across all California counties, over time and by race and ethnicity. Additionally, for each indicator, the relative performances of counties are grouped by county population density and percentage of children living above poverty.

annual data on multiple aspects of children’s lives – including:
Physical and mental health
Access to quality health care
The child’s family, neighborhood, school, and social circumstances

Includes Federal data on the status of children and families over time, including a summary of national indicators of child well-being.

Find reports, databases, and other sources of statistics and demographic data on children and families in the United States, child abuse and neglect, child welfare services, children and youth in foster care, and domestic and international adoption.

Includes national and state-level data on hundreds of child health indicators from the National Survey of Children’s Health, National Health Interview Survey Child Component, Survey of Pathways to Diagnosis and Services, and National Survey of Children with Special Health Care Needs.

The ECLS program includes three longitudinal studies that examine child development, school readiness, and early school experiences. Data on children's status at birth and at various points thereafter; children's transitions to nonparental care, early education programs, and school; and children's experiences and growth.

Tracks the well-being of children in the United States. Data is provided nationally and state-by-state. You can generate custom graphs, maps, ranked lists, and state-by-state profiles. Also, download the entire Kids Count data set as delimited text files. Indicators include: Infant mortality & child deaths, juvenile arrests, low birth weight, immunizations, children in poverty, and more.

Has data on more than 400 measures of child health and well being. Data are available for every legislative district, city, county, and school district in California. Search by region, demographic group, or topic.

An annual, statewide-representative survey of women with a recent live birth in California. MIHA collects self-reported information about maternal and infant experiences and maternal attitudes and behaviors before, during and shortly after pregnancy. Topics include preconception health, health disparities, alcohol use during pregnancy, maternal weight gain, oral health, and breastfeeding.

Includes surveillance systems that contain data relevant to childhood obesity research. It includes local, state, and national systems that provide data at multiple levels.

Includes national and state-level data on hundreds of child health indicators from the National Survey of Children’s Health (NSCH) and the National Survey of Children with Special Health Care Needs (NS-CSHCN). Browse the data by topic, survey, data trends, Healthy People 2020 topic, or Title V topic. State snapshots, US data maps, and data downloads are also provided.

Developed by the March of Dimes Perinatal Data Center, provides access to maternal and infant health data for the United States and by state or region, including more than 60,000 graphs, maps, and tables.

Each year, UNICEF’s flagship publication, The State of the World's Children, closely examines a key issue affecting children. The report includes supporting data and statistics.

A collection of current and historical data on some of the most pressing health challenges facing women, their families, and their communities.