Includes artists’ sketchbooks, drawings and watercolors, rare prints from the 16th through the 18th century, 19th-century architectural drawings of cultural landmarks, and early photographs of the Middle East and Asia. Available to the public for use without fees or restriction.
Featuring nearly 1600 artworks by more than 575 artists, the Collection Online presents a searchable database of selected artworks from the Guggenheim’s permanent collection of over 7,000 artworks.
A chronological, geographical, and thematic exploration of the history of art from around the world, as illustrated by the collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. The timeline extends from prehistory to the present day.
A repository of digital images of the collections of the National Gallery of Art. On this website you can search, browse, share, and download images. A standards-based reproduction guide and a help section provide advice for both novices and experts. More than 45,000 open access digital images up to 4000 pixels each are available free of charge for download and use.
The image and media gallery contains over 10,000 individually described materials ranging from documents and photographs to sound and video recordings.
From Bancroft Library at UC Berkeley, a growing image database of medieval and renaissance manuscripts that unites scattered resources from many institutions into an international tool for teaching and scholarly research.
A growing image database of medieval and renaissance manuscripts that unites scattered resources from many institutions into an international tool for teaching and scholarly research. Among the participating institutions to this project are the Bancroft Library, the Robbins Collection, and the Hargrove Music Library at UC Berkeley, Columbia University, and the New York Public Library.
CDL Digital Special Collections maintains this page of 19 collections comprising over 30,100 images, as part of the UC Shared Images program
Among the 19 collections and over 30,100 images that are part of the UC Shared Images/Digital Special Collections program are several map collections (David Rumsey Historical Collection, Japanese Historical Maps, Maps of Africa), photographic collections (Andrew Dickson White Architectural Photographs, Icelandic and Faroese Photographs), art images (Claire Hold Indonesian Art Images, Lee Institute of Japanese Art, National Palace Museum of Taipei), posters (Hoover Institute Poster Collection, World War II Posters) and more. Collections provide high resolution and zoom-able digital images.
[Note: The collections in the UC Image Service can be viewed in two ways: the Insight Browser allows users to view the collection using a web browser; the Luna Insight software provides greater functionality including cross-search all collections but must be downloaded.]
The most comprehensive slide archive of contemporary visual art by artists of African and Asian descent working in the UK since the post-war period. The archive houses over 6,000 slides of artworks and exhibitions, as well as publications and videos about and by artists. There are over 200 individual artist folders, as well as curators, art historians, cultural critics and arts organization files. AAVAA is searchable by keyword, including title, artist, subject, technique, and descriptio
A database of graphic representations of the colonial Americas, from Hudson Bay to Tierra del Fuego, drawn entirely from primary sources printed or created between 1492 and ca. 1825.
The Beazley Archive is the largest single collection of images (over 27,000) from Greek vases, and is excellently indexed, not only by painter, vase shape, location, etc. but by subject. A good place to find images from both classical myths and from everyday life, with full scholarly apparatus.
Published by the German Documentation Center for Art History/Bildarchiv Foto Marburg, this database includes over 2 million images of art and architecture in thirteen European countries. The images and data are contributed from 80 partners. Search by places, artist, portraits, and topics.
Consists of a series of high-quality catalogues of mostly ancient Greek painted pottery in collections around the world. The first fascicule appeared in 1922 and since then around 380 have appeared, illustrating more than 100,000 vases in 24 countries.
Focus on rare 18th and 19th century North and South American cartographic history materials. Includes historic maps of the World, Europe, Asia, and Africa. (Luna Insight)
Contains to date over 8,000 maps online and focuses on rare 18th and 19th century North and South America cartographic history materials. Historic maps of the World, Europe, Asia and Africa are also represented. [Note: This collection is also part of the UC Image Service and can be viewed in two ways: the Insight Browser allows users to view the collection using a web browser; the Luna Insight software provides greater functionality but must be downloaded.]
Electronic resources for study and research of the decorative arts, with a particular focus on early America. Included are electronic texts and facsimiles, image databases, and online resources.
Brings together the riches of America's libraries, archives, and museums, and makes them freely available to the world.
It strives to contain the full breadth of human expression, from the written word, to works of art and culture, to records of America's heritage, to the efforts and data of science. DPLA aims to expand this crucial realm of openly available materials, and make those riches more easily discovered and more widely usable and used.
Google Arts & Culture is a non-profit partnership between Google and cultural institutions and artists around the world. The mission is to preserve and bring the world’s art and culture online.
More than 100,000 color transparencies and 500,000 black-and-white negatives relating to works of art in France's national museums: paintings, sculptures, decorative arts, drawings and photographs. Also includes 120,000 glass plates (the Fonds Vizzavona-Druet) documenting artistic life in the first half of the twentieth century. Offers a representative survey of the history of art, archaeology, architecture, and ethnology.
