Quantitative data and reports on all industries sourced from market research reports, trade publications, science journals, government sources.
Categorized into market sectors, Statista provides access to quantitative facts on media, business, politics, and other areas. Sources of information include market research reports, trade publications, scientific journals, and government sources. Data may be downloaded into spreadsheets and presentations. Also includes industry reports.
Research and profiles for industries involved in all aspects of healthcare. Detailed analysis of each industry, key growth trends, competitive environment, key issues facing each industry, cost structure and benchmarks. Links to upstream and downstread industry reports. Search for specific terms such as health, healthcare, dentist, doctors, physicians, insurance, hospitals, clinics, medical devices, supplies, etc.
Also includes reports on global industries as well as industries in China. Data include market size, market share, major players, and industry trend analysis.
Industry surveys of managed care, healthcare equipment and supplies, and healthcare providers from an investment point of view. Semi-annual reports describe industry trends, operations, key ratios and statistics, comparison of financials of major players, and more. Industry Surveys are located in S&P Publication Search box on the NetAdvantage home page.
Provides proprietary reports about companies and industries, including industry and company profiles, stock, bond, and mutual fund analysis, and economic forecasts. Regularly updated publications include S and P's Industry Surveys, The Outlook, Credit Week, and directories of private companies, executives, and security dealers.
Available to currently enrolled UCB students, faculty and staff. Create a free invidividual account with a UCB email before using; does not require EZProxy.
Investment research and commentary from Standard & Poor's, includes public and private companies worldwide, industries, M&A, mutual funds, etc.
Replaces UC Berkeley's NetAdvantage subscription. If this link takes you to NetAdvantage instead of a login page for S&P, try restarting your browser, clearing your cache, or opening in an incognito browser.
Market research of emerging technologies and scientific breakthroughs in healthcare related industries globally and in specific regions. Especially good for information technology applications in health care.
Industries include: Aerospace and Defense; Automotive and Transportation; Chemicals, Materials and Food; Electronics and Security; Energy and Power Systems; Environment and Building Technologies; Healthcare; Industrial Automation and Process Control
Consumer health research reports cover the market, consumer, brand and companies for healthcare related businesses. Reports on Marketing Health, Healthy Lifestyles, Heart Health, Sleep Aids, Digestive Health, Exercise, etc in the Health and Wellness category.
Provides the fulltext of market research reports in these product categories: beauty, personal goods and toiletries; clothing, footwear and accessories; drink and tobacco; electrical goods; food and foodservice; health and wellbeing; holidays and travel; house and home; leisure time, lifestages; media, books, and stationery, personal finance; retail; and technology/telecoms. Reports cover specific product/country markets and discuss market drivers, market size & trends, market segmentation, supply structure, advertising and promotion, retail distribution, consumer characteristics, and market forecasts. Geographic emphasis is on the U.S. and Europe.
The best business news source - breaking news for industries, technologies, companies. The Industry tab on the Search page allows you to restrict your information search by industry. Healthcare Provision and Healthcare Support Services are two major subject groupings that searches can be restricted to.
Includes the exclusive combination of The Wall Street Journal (1979-present), the Financial Times, Dow Jones and Reuters newswires and the Associated Press, as well as Reuters Fundamentals, and Bureau van Dijk company profiles.
Industry trade journals, scholarly and business magazine articles. Good for public health and healthcare economics literature.
Indexing, abstracts, and (in many cases) the full text of articles for the most important scholarly business journals as well as popular and trade magazines and newsletters.
Biomedical literature from around the world. Journals are selected by subject experts for inclusion in the core database MEDLINE. Select newspapers, magazines, and newsletters considered useful to the broad biomedicine user community are also included. Molecular biology databases of proteins, genomes and population studies are also available. UCe-links provides access to articles.
Access to citations from MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE, other journals in the field of medicine and life sciences, and links to NCBI's integrated molecular biology databases including nucleotide sequences, protein sequences, 3-D protein structure data, population study data sets, and assemblies of complete genomes in an integrated system. Note: The link above goes to a specially configured version of PubMed for UC Berkeley users that will display the Get It button for full text access. To use the free public version, please click here.
Biomedical literature. A significant portion of Embase literature is not available in PubMed - Embase has more coverage of European literature. Good coverage and indexing by trade name and manufacturer for drugs and medical devices. Convenient search interface to compare population, intervention and outcome. Literature on the business of health, conference abstracts.
Indexes journals, including many not in Medline, from over 90 countries, and indexes conference abstracts from many conferences. Broad biomedical scope with strong coverage in drug, pharmaceutical, and toxicological research including economic evaluation.
Provides access to dozens of current medical textbooks in numerous specialty areas, procedural and other videos, a differential diagnosis tool, practice guidelines, cases, patient education materials, and more.
Textbooks and videos for basic neurology, neuroanatomy, neuroscience, opthamology, movement disorders, EEG monitoring, clinical examination, and pediatric care.
Includes the subject areas of basic neurology, neuroanatomy, neuroscience, ophthalmology, movement disorders, EEG monitoring, clinical examination, and pediatric care.
Data
Healthcare industry data covering long time periods are available for easy download from Wharton Research Data Service'sPublic dataset. Datasets available under Public Data:
HCUP (Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project) Diagnoses and Procedures - can filter by major diagnoses/procedure categories and get data by mean/median charges and outcomes.
MEPS (Medical Expenditure Panel Survey) Expenditures: expenditures by health care service (Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance), insurance expenditures, medical condition expenditures, per health incident cost, expenditures by length of hospital stay, expenditures for top prescribed drugs and drug classes.
See guide to Health Statistics for data/statistics that are available on more granular levels by geography and disease conditions.
