Specialized bibliographies can help you find publications on your topic. Also look for bibliographies in books as well as in journal and encyclopedia articles. To find additional bibliographies, search the UC Library Search online catalog: subject = Landscape architecture--History--Bibliography or Landscape gardening--History--Bibliography.
Use journal and newspaper indexes and databases to discover articles on Farrand not listed in this guide. Some online databases include the full text of the articles or the "Get it at UC" icon which may lead you to the full text elsewhere. In many cases, however, you will need to locate the print journal in the Library's collections; search the Library's catalog by the journal title in order to find the shelving location and call number for the journal.
In addition to the indexes listed here, some newspapers are available full text on the web; information regarding archives of older issues is sometimes available at these sites. See the Library's News Databases for a list of links to online full-text local and international newspapers, and other news media.
Local public libraries sometimes index local newspapers; for example, see the Maine News Index Online (Portland Public Library). Check the online directory of public libraries (Libweb) for libraries serving communities that are home to Farrand's projects.
Here is a selected list of subject terms which may be useful in searching the online catalog to discover additional materials on Farrand and her work. Check also for subheadings, such as Bibliographies, Design and Construction, History, Handbooks, etc.
[place name]--Description and travel
[place name]--Guidebooks
[project name]< >project name example: Dumbarton Oaks[project name]--History
Campus planning--[place name]
Gardens--[place name]--Pictorial works
Gardens--Northeastern States--Pictorial works
Farrand, Beatrix
Gardens--[place name]
Landscape architects--Northeastern States
Landscape architects--United States--Biography
Landscape architecture--[place name]
Landscape architecture--[place name]--History
Landscape architecture--History
Women landscape architects
Unpublished materials (also known as archival materials) pertaining to Farrand's life and work, such as correspondence, garden plans, etc., may reside in archives, historical societies, and local libraries. Most state libraries also maintain archival collections of public and other records. To locate materials in libraries not listed in the Melvyl catalog, WorldCat.org or use WorldCat - UC Only via OCLC FirstSearch.
