Index of articles over a broad area of study. Good source for academic research articles on nonprofits and social sector organizations.
Articles from broad array of peer-reviewed journals, popular and trade magazines and news sources for nearly all areas of study; available in English, Spanish, German, French, Italian and Portuguese.
Indexes and provides fulltext of journals in the business and nonprofit sector. Nonprofit World, Nonprofit Counsel, Nonprofit Management and Leadership, Nonprofit Business Advisor, Social Business, Social Indicators Research, and more.
Indexing, abstracts, and (in many cases) the full text of articles for the most important scholarly business journals as well as popular and trade magazines and newsletters.
Citations to "literature on philanthropy, the foundation world, the nonprofit sector — particularly works on such topics as fundraising and proposal development — and works related to charitable giving, including project reports, studies, and statistical analyses." From the Foundation Center.
Primary bi-weekly philanthropy news source.
Trends and statistics. Online from 2000.
Listings of new grants and listings for philanthropy jobs, not available in the online version — see Chronicle of Philanthropy website or print version for these.
Print: Business Library Circulation Desk (last 4 years).
Latest international research into the expanding nonprofit (voluntary) sector.
Use the Springerlink Contemporary link for the most current published literature.
Search for keywords "nonprofit management" or "nonprofit organizations" or for subject/keyword "social entrepreneurship", "successful grant writing" etc.
Funding sources for non-profits -- timely, comprehensive information on grant providers. Includes U.S. foundations, corporate giving programs, and public charities, plus a growing number of non-U.S. sources. Off-campus users are advised to turn off VPN before accessing this resource.
Also includes a keyword-searchable database of recently filed IRS Forms 990 and 990-PF.
Freely available to search. Free indivdual account required to download data; account creation restricted to campus IP addresses. Get profiles, data and general information on Nonprofit organizations. [1960s to present]
Includes information on 1.8 IRS-recognized tax-exempt organization and thousands of faith-based non-profits. Data provided by 990 forms, other IRS sources and data provided by the nonprofits themselves.
Statistics for nonprofits, especially good for surveys.
Categorized into market sectors, Statista provides access to quantitative facts on media, business, politics, and other areas. Sources of information include market research reports, trade publications, scientific journals, and government sources. Data may be downloaded into spreadsheets and presentations. Also includes industry reports.
Directory of 13 million U.S. companies. Search by state and industry keyword/code. For example, the NAIC code for non-profit organizations is 83999-8.
Includes over 13 million U.S. companies. Provides searching and sorting features by industry, geographic location, company employee size, company name, sales size, etc. Also includes residential addresses for 120 million U.S. households.
Request through interlibrary loan.
Form a California nonprofit corporation Tens of thousands of arts groups, educators, social service agencies, environmental groups and others have used this bestselling book to form their California nonprofit. Your group can, too. Obtaining 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status has just become a lot easier with the new IRS Form 1023-EZ streamlined application. Use this book to form your California nonprofit corporation and obtain your federal and state tax exemptions. We provide step-by-step instructions for both the Form 1023 and the new easier Form 1023-EZ. How to Form a Nonprofit Corporation in California shows you how to: choose a corporate name and structure prepare and file nonprofit articles with the state of California qualify as a 501(c)(3) public charity obtain your federal and California tax exemptions create bylaws set up a corporate records book prepare minutes of your first board meeting handle postincorporation filings and tasks. This new 16th edition is completely updated to cover changes to the law. Check out Nolo's list of California products. Not a California resident? Use How to Form a Nonprofit Corporation .
How to Form a Nonprofit Corporation in California by 