For research on public health topics, see this list of research guides. Topics include:
and much more.
Epidemiology by Design: a causal approach to the health sciences
Epidemiology is recognized as the science of public health, evidence-based medicine, and comparative effectiveness research. Causal inference is the theoretical foundation underlying all of the above. No introduction to epidemiology is complete without extensive discussion of causal inference;what's missing is a textbook that takes such an approach.Epidemiology by Design takes a causal approach to the foundations of traditional introductory epidemiology. Through an organizing principle of study designs, it teaches epidemiology through modern causal inference approaches, including potential outcomes, counterfactuals, and causal identificationconditions.Coverage in this textbook includes:DT Introduction to measures of prevalence and incidence (survival curves, risks, rates, odds) and measures of contrast (differences, ratios); the fundamentals of causal inference; and principles of diagnostic testing, screening, and surveillanceDT Description of three key study designs through the lens of causal inference: randomized trials, prospective observational cohort studies, and case-control studiesDT Discussion of internal validity (within a sample), external validity, and population impact: the foundations of an epidemiologic approach to implementation scienceFor first-year graduate students and advanced undergraduates in epidemiology and public health fields more broadly, Epidemiology by Design offers a rigorous foundation in epidemiologic methods and an introduction to methods and thinking in causal inference. This new textbook will serve as afoundation not just for further study of the field, but as a head start on where the field is going.
Public Health Ethics and Social Determinants of Health
This progressive resource places concepts of social determinants of health in the larger contexts of contemporary health ethics and the evolution of social reform. It provides needed analysis of the larger causes behind the immediate causes of illness and epidemics, particularly injustice, systemic inequities, and the cumulative effect of compound disadvantages. This moral approach to collective and individual responsibilities--on the part of practitioners as well as the public--supports a sound blueprint for finding answers to longstanding global and local concerns. Readers are challenged to recognize the critical role of social determinants to their perception of health issues, controversies, and possibilities as the book: · Details the epidemiologic evidence regarding social determinants of health. · Key ethical implications of the evidence regarding social determinants of health. · Considers the role of risky health behaviors in determining population health outcomes. · Addresses ethical questions of priority-setting at the policy and practice levels. · Translates social determinants of health into health policy goals. Half textbook, half monograph, Public Health Ethics and the Social Determinants of Health Is geared toward students in MPH programs as well as public health professionals in diverse contexts such as local health departments and non-profit organizations. It informs public health scientists and scholars, and can also serve as an introductory text for students in public health ethics, or as part of a general applied ethics course.
Evaluating Public and Community Health Programs
A practical introduction to participatory program evaluation Evaluating Public and Community Health Programs provides a comprehensive introduction to the theory and practice of evaluation, with a participatory model that brings stakeholders together for the good of the program. Linking community assessment, program implementation, and program evaluation, this book emphasizes practical, ongoing evaluation strategies that connect theory with application. This updated second edition includes new discussion on planning policy change programs using logic models and theory of change, plus expanded coverage of processes, outcomes, data collection, and more. Each chapter includes classroom activities and group discussion prompts, and the companion website provides worksheets, lecture slides, and a test bank for instructors. Mini cases help illustrate the real-world applications of the methods described, and expanded case studies allow students to dig deeper into practice and apply what they've learned. Accurate and effective evaluation is the key to a successful program. This book provides a thorough introduction to all aspects of this critical function, with a wealth of opportunities to apply new concepts. Learn evaluation strategies that involve all program stakeholders Link theory to practice with new mini cases and examples Understand the uses, processes, and approaches to evaluation Discover how ongoing evaluation increases program effectiveness Public and community health programs are a vital part of our social infrastructure, and the more effective they are, the more people they can serve. Proper planning is important, but continued evaluation is what keeps a program on track for the long term. Evaluating Public and Community Health Programs provides clear instruction and insightful discussion on the many facets of evaluation, with a central focus on real-world service.
Essentials of Public Health Research Methods
Part of the Essential Public Health Series, Essentials of Public Health Research Methods is specifically written for undergraduate students studying public health who want to fully understand the range of research methods as applied to public health. Using the circular model of public health research as an overarching framework, Essentials of Public Health Research Methods provides a clear, time-tested methodology that leads students step-by-step through the research process -- from framing the questions, identifying the study design and choosing methodology to collecting and analyzing data, and disseminating research findings. By following this process, students learn about various facets of public health, while also learning how to select and apply various research methodologies. Key Features:- An opening overview chapter provides the framework for the book, while opening quotes and learning objectives in each chapter provide a roadmap for skills and knowledge to be gained - Current and diverse examples illustrate each component of the process and reflect the range of public health disciplines and interests- Plentiful graphics and charts help illustrate and clarify concepts- Thought-provoking questions at the end of chapters help stimulate thought and discussion
Health Communication Strategies and Skills for a New Era
Designed for undergraduate instruction across a range of majors or concentrations in health science, health education, public health, and health administration, as well as clinical health disciplines including nursing, allied health, and health professions, this new first edition will introduce your students to the basics of health communication. Health Communication: Strategies and Skills for a New Era provides a practical process model for developing a health communication intervention. The book also explores exposure to media and how it shapes our conceptions of health and illness. Using a community-based health communication approach, the book covers a broad base of information from communication and health behavior theory, community-based program planning, and social marketing constructs to provide students with the keys to develop effective and culturally appropriate health communication. Key Features:- Explores media representations and consumption of health information and audiences defined by demographic and cultural factors- Offers examples and features that are geared to smaller scale projects, (e.g., school based, community based, and health center based projects)- Presents current, practical methods for the use of digital and interactive media in health communication interventions- Includes coverage of health disparities, women's health, and health literacy- Covers worksite health, school health, and healthcare--representing key industries where health communication skills are in demand
Research Methods for Public Health
Research Methods for Public Health provides foundational knowledge and practical guidance for all steps in the research process using public health examples and real-world applications to reinforce all concepts. It covers everything students need to have a firm basis on how to design public health research, how to collect and manage data using a variety of study designs and methods, and how to share research results. Foundational topics such as searching the literature, finding gaps, formulating research questions, operationalization and measurement, sampling, budgeting for research studies, summarizing and visualizing data, disseminating results and more are explained in clear and accessible prose. The textbook emphasizes skills including question development, survey design and implementation, qualitative methodology, mixed methods research, how to record and analyze quantitative and qualitative data, and how to use secondary data. Regardless of whether you are starting your scientific research career path, or are on track to become a public health practitioner, or plan on becoming a health policymaker, this textbook provides an authoritative introduction to research and its importance on improving public health practice for everyone entering the field.Richly illustrated and with an abundance of helpful tables, boxes, and practical public health case studies and examples, this textbook contains the core principles, concepts, and knowledge of how to design, plan, evaluate, and disseminate public health research. Research Methods for Public Health comes with a full Instructor package including PowerPoints, test banks, and an Instructor's Manual with detailed classroom activities, CEPH competency mapping, and more. Key Features: Provides the principles and best practices of general research methods texts combined with specific public health relevance Applicable to students who want to conduct research as part of their career as well as those who need the skills to understand how public health evidence is developed through research Includes chapters on Developing Budgets and Timelines for Research Studies and Disseminating Research Results, topics often overlooked in other textbooks Aligns content with program competencies and skills essential for those entering the public health field Contains numerous illustrations, tables, boxes, and case studies which provide important context to key concepts Comes with access to the digital eBook
Understanding Global Health
A complete introductory review of global health--updated to reflect the latest issues and challenges The first edition of Understanding Global Health set a new information standard for this rapidly emerging subject. Written by a remarkable group of authors and contributors, this comprehensive, engagingly written text offers unmatched coverage of every important topic--from infectious disease to economics to war. Created with thenon-specialist in mind, Understanding Global Health explores the current burden of disease in the world, howhealth is determined, and the problems faced by populations and health care workers around the world. The second edition has been thoroughly updated to include the most current information and timely topics. New chapters cover such topics as human trafficking, malaria and neglected tropical diseases, surgical issues in global health, and mental health. Every chapter includes Learning Objectives, Summary, Study Questions, and References and, in many instances, practical case examples.