Excellent guide to the US Census and American Community Surveys . These have the most detailed social/economic data of the US population - current and historical data is available from the national to the block level. The Social/Economic tab has links to user-friendlier tools for data access.
Reports on many real estate related industries: real estate loans, REITs, appraisal, sales and brokerages, asset management, apartment rental, commercial leasing, land leasing, land development, storage and warehouse leasing, property management, landscape services, etc. Each industry report includes industry description, industry structure, market share, operations, cost benchmarks, outlook, life cycle, supply chains, business locations, statistics, etc. US, Global and China reports.
Also includes reports on global industries as well as industries in China. Data include market size, market share, major players, and industry trend analysis.
Industry surveys of Homebuilding, Mortgage Finance, REITs, and more. Surveys are located in the S&P Publications Search box on the NetAdvantage home page. Industries are analyzed from an investment point of view and include financial comparisons of the largest players in each industry. There is a section detailing what to look for in a company's performance for each industry. Trends and a chapter on how each industry operates.
Provides proprietary reports about companies and industries, including industry and company profiles, stock, bond, and mutual fund analysis, and economic forecasts. Regularly updated publications include S and P's Industry Surveys, The Outlook, Credit Week, and directories of private companies, executives, and security dealers.
Available to currently enrolled UCB students, faculty, and staff.
Public company financials and filings, private company information and investment details, M&A, industry surveys, screening and charting.
Replaces UC Berkeley's NetAdvantage subscription. If this link takes you to NetAdvantage instead of a login page for S&P, try restarting your browser, clearing your cache, or opening in an incognito browser.
Select the Real Estate database. Data for many countries. US data: Real estate indices (real and inflation adjusted), home sales by area, housing starts, mortgage rates, median and average housing prices, mean and average square feet, Case Schiller and Freddie Mac home price index by city, sales by financing type, housing inventory, vacancies, and more. Login anonymously (or create an account which allows you to save data and searches.)
Contains long runs of historical data (over 6,000 series) on security markets and macroeconomic trends for over 150 countries. Includes Long-term Financial, Interest Rate, United States Daily Stock Market, Global Stock Market, Total Return, Annual Data, and Dow Jones Industrial Average Intraday. Includes online encyclopedias that describe each database.
Data on all key economic indicators, housing and construction, income, cost of living, labor and employment, Zillow Real Estate Metrics. Banking and finance data includes data on mortgages, flow of funds, Freddie Mac rates, interest rates, and much more.
Offers easy access to over 5,550 data sets from over 65 source providers and 16 subject categories, including banking, criminal justice, education,energy, food and agriculture, government, health, housing and construction,industry and commerce, labor and employment, natural resources and environment, income, cost of living, stocks, transportation, and more. Sources of data include federal, local, state and international governments and organizations. Allows for customization of the data by selecting subjects, and the ability to view your data in side-by-side tables, charts and maps.
Map and create reports that analyze social change based on data from the US Census and American Community
Survey - data is available for all years. Tables include demographic characteristics of an area down to the Census tract or zip code level. Age, sex, race, income, family structure, marital status, education, housing, house value, labor force, occupations, travel time to work, transportation.
Provides access to current and historical United States census data, including all historic decennial censuses and American Community Surveys, as well as other demographic information, such as religious organizations. Census data is current to 2010 and historical back to 1790. In addition to being a data resource, the web interface lets users create maps and reports to better illustrate, analyze and understand demography and social change.
A statistics portal that integrates data from reliable sources on thousands of topics
Categorized into market sectors, Statista provides access to quantitative facts on media, business, politics, and other areas. Sources of information include market research reports, trade publications, scientific journals, and government sources. Data may be downloaded into spreadsheets and presentations. Also includes industry reports.
Available to currently enrolled UCB students, faculty, and staff.
Berkeley subscribes to the Energy and Real Estate verticals, which provide financial information and research on companies' individual projects and investments. Formerly known as SNL and S&P Market Intelligence. A guide to Real Estate screening can be found at https://guides.lib.berkeley.edu/c.php?g=1189557
Market Research
Urban Land Institute is a major land use and development advocacy and research organization and publishes area-specific real estate trends.
List of useful associations in the real estate field - member based, they publish trade journals and reports that provide news, trends and statistics about their industries. They host conferences, advocate for and educate about their industry.
NAOIP publishes research reports for commercial real estate developers and hosts conferences. US focused.
NAR (National Association of Realtors) hosts conventions, advocates, educates and publishes monthly reports on national real estate markets - see Research and statistics. US focused.
In dollars per square foot by type of building and US metropolitan area.
Revenue, expense, and vacancy trends,
energy consumption analysis, operating ratios and leasing commissions.
Includes medical office buildings.
Construction and building cost indices for metropolitan areas published monthly.
Select the Business Source Complete online access link. In ENR, search for title: Construction Economics. Select pdf to view.
