Citations to research on Eastern Europe, Central Europe, and the former Soviet Union published in the US and Canada. [1990 - present]
Indexes journal articles, books, dissertations, selected government publications, and online resources published in the US and Canada on East and Central Europe, Russia, and the former Soviet Union. Covers the more recent years of the print equivalent, American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies.
Africa-Wide Information contains over 3.2 million citations and abstracts dating back to the 16th Century. It combines bibliographic databases from around the world to cover of all facets of Africa and African studies. It includes content from South African Studies, African Studies, and African HealthLine, which focuses on all aspects of health relating to Africa and other developing nations.
Includes: Nordic Africa Institute Online Catalogue (NOAK); IBISCUS (1970 to 2001); School of Oriental & African Studies (SOAS) Library Catalogue: Africa; Afro-Tropical Bird Information Retrieval Database; The Campbell Collections of the University of Natal, Killie Campbell Africana Library Bibliography; International Library of African Music (ILAM); African Development Database; African Journals OnLine (AJOL); South African Databases; Witwatersrand University Management Research Reports; and more.
Contains more than more than 3.6 million articles from 130 news publications throughout Africa and from 200 other sources, including governments, non-governmental organizations and other newsmakers, inside and outside of Africa.
Also includes press releases and documents from 500 governments and non-governmental organizations in and outside of Africa. 30% of articles are in French.
The Bibliografía de la Literatura Española desde 1980 includes records for books, periodical articles, critical editions of literary works, book reviews, bibliographies, congresses, and other miscellaneous material on such subjects as literary theory, literary genres, popular literature, Hispanism, bibliographies and authors.
Subjects include literary theory, literary genres, popular literature, Hispanism, bibliographies and authors.
Contains almost 900,000 records on all subjects (especially in the humanities and the social sciences) pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide from 1971 to the present. Through the 1991 printed volume, the BAS included citations to Western-language periodical articles, monographs, chapters in edited volumes, conference proceedings, anthologies, and Festschriften, etc. Monographs published since 1992, however, have not been added to the database so online catalogs must be consulted.
Over 500,000 citations to journal articles, books, and conference proceedings worldwide on the countries, histories, and cultures of East, South, and Southeast Asia.
Authoritative annotated bibliography of Latin American Studies research in all disciplines; most references are in Spanish or English. [1936 - present]
Indexes books, journals and proceedings to create an annual bibliography on Latin America consisting of works selected and annotated by scholars, alternating between focusing on the humanities and the social sciences.
Citations to journal articles about Central America, South America, the Caribbean, Mexico, Brazil, and Hispanics/Latinos in the United States. [1970 - present]
Indexes books, journals, conference proceedings, and official documents on Hispanic America (North, Central, and South), Mexico, the Caribbean basin, the United States-Mexico border region, and Hispanics in the United States.
Indexes or provides full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. This database includes all data from Humanities International Index (more than 2,300 journals and more than 2.9 million records) plus unique full-text content not indexed elsewhere.
Includes all data from Humanities International Index. Subjects covered include archaeology, literature, religion, art, dance, theater, folklore, history, African-American studies, law, women's studies, and more.
IBZ Online, the Internationale Bibliographie der geistes- und sozialwissenschaftlichen Zeitschriftenliteratur, indexes academic periodical literature in the humanities, social sciences and related fields. Publications from 40 countries in more than 40 languages considered. IBZ contains more than 3.5 million journal articles from 11,500 journals. Every year some 120,000 entries are added through monthly updates. Subject headings are in German and English. Coverage includes journals, books, and databases and some items are indexed back to 1900.
Thanks to the Library's participation in a joint Germa0merican document delivery project called GBV, the Library can obtain copies of IBR articles from German partners in digital form quickly at no additional cost to users via Interlibrary Borrowing Services.
The Index Deutschsprachiger Zeitschriften 1750 - 1815 (IDZ) contains 100,000 records of articles, mostly in the humanities and social sciences and covers the same materials as the print counterpart, the Index deutschsprachiger Zeitschriften (index to German periodicals).
Indexes over 195 German-language journals, mostly in the humanities and social sciences. Covers the same materials as the print counterpart, Index deutschsprachiger Zeitschriften (index to German periodicals).
indexes literature on Islam, the Middle East and the Muslim world. It is produced by an editorial team working at the School of Oriental and African Studies in London, established to transmit knowledge about Islamic and Middle East studies, which have traditionally been part of the curriculum of SOAS. Records included in the database cover almost 100 years of publications on the world of Islam.
Material cited in the Index Islamicus includes not only work written about the Middle East, but also about the other main Muslim areas of Asia and Africa, plus Muslim minorities elsewhere. Over 3,000 journals are monitored for inclusion in the database, together with conference proceedings, monographs, multi-authored works and book reviews. Journals and books are indexed down to the article and chapter level.
Over 3,000 journals are monitored for inclusion in the database, together with conference proceedings, monographs, multi-authored works and book reviews. Journals and books are indexed down to the article and chapter level.
Founded in Paris in 1926, each year L'Année Philologique collects scholarly works relating to every aspect of Greek and Roman civilization including literature; linguistics; political, economic, and social history; religion; law; philosophy; science and technology and the auxiliary disciplines (archaeology, epigraphy, numismatics, papyrology and paleography). Book notices are followed by a listing of reviews as these are published ; notices of articles include an abstract in English, German, Spanish, French, or Italian. L’Année philologique is international in character, not only in terms of the origins of the publications it indexes but also in the diversity of countries where the teams collaborating in its compilation are located (France,Germany, Italy, Spain, Switzerland, and the United States).
Indexes over 2000 books, journals, dissertations, conference papers, and collections covering all aspects of greco-roman antiquity including literature, language, history, and archaeology. Corresponds to volumes 20 (1949) to 75 (2004), covering the journal and monographic literature of Classics: over 375,000 bibliographic records, plus brief abstracts. (annee philologique)
Sponsored by the Modern Language Association, the MLA International Bibliography is a subject index for books, articles and websites published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics. The electronic version of the Bibliography dates back to 1925 and contains over 2.2 million citations from more than 4,400 periodicals (including peer-reviewed e-journals) and 1,000 book publishers. Its international coverage is represented by literature from Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, and North and South America and, while the majority of records are from English-language publications, at least sixty other languages are represented including French, Spanish, German, Russian, Portuguese, Norwegian, and Swedish.
Indexes over 2.5 million items including journals, books, dissertations, conference papers and reports in the humanities and social sciences. It is produced by the Institut de l'Information Scientifique et Technique of the Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (INIST-CNRS). Coverage is multilingual and multidisciplinary and goes back to 1972.
The PASCAL-FRANCIS Archive will become progressively enriched with other document types and with records of partners having previously cooperated with PASCAL and FRANCIS.
Founded in 1966, RAMBI is a selective bibliography of academic articles covering all of the fields of Jewish studies as well as the study of Eretz Israel and the State of Israel. Articles listed in RAMBI are collected from thousands of journals, in print or electronic, from collections of articles and from offprints sent by researchers. RAMBI refers to articles in Hebrew, Latin or Cyrillic letters and is updated daily. At the end of 2013, RAMBI included about 350,000 records from about 21,000 different sources.
Compiled from thousands of periodicals and from collections of articles in Hebrew, Yiddish, and European languages from the holdings of the Jewish National and University Library
