Subject-related associations, learned societies, or professional organizations.
All About Jewish Theatre. Much information in the searchable Resources page.
American Alliance for Theatre and Education
American Society for Theatre Research
American Theatre and Drama Society
Association for Theatre in Higher Education
Australasian Drama, Theatre and Performance Studies Association
Circostrada Network: Street Arts and Circus Arts, European Platform for Information, Research and Professional Exchange. News, research, guides and links.
Circus Historical Society. Circus in the United States from the first one, Philadelphia, 1793, to today. Many links, useful bibliographies, photos.
Educational Theatre Association
International Federation for Theatre Research
Interantional Association of Theatre Critics
International Theatre Institute. Founded in 1948 by UNESCO and the international community, the ITI remains UNESCO’s principle partner in performing arts. Links to information about ITI and its constituent members, including to its World Theatre Directory, with information about performing arts in member countries.
Literary Managers and Dramaturgs of the Americas
Theatre Library Association. Useful information and links. Broadside, Newsletter of the Theatre Library Association is now available online from 1973 to the current issue.
UNIMA. Union International de la Marionnette
WATCH A large and searchable database of copyright holders run by the University of Reading and the Harry Ransom Center. Also includes links to U.S. and U.K. copyright laws and to finding copyright holders.
U.S. Copyright Office Includes basics of copyright law and other information including the Copyright Catalog, which contains copyright registrations and renewals back to 1978.
Reference managers (also called citation managers or bibliographic management software) offer a way to save, organize and manage references. Many work with word processing software to format in-text citations and bibliographies for papers and theses, allow you to share references, and enable you to attach or link PDFs to a citation record.
Wikipedia comparison of reference management software
American Theatre Web. News, reviews, online chat, information about grants, productions and theaters.
American Variety Stage: Vaudeville and Popular Entertainment, 1870-1920. Developed as part of the Library of Congress's American Memory Project, this site presents various items from LC's extensive holdings, including English and Yiddish scripts, playbills and programs, sound recordings, silent films, and a special section on Harry Houdini. The site can be searched or browsed.
Artslynx International Arts Resources: Theatre Resources
Bata Shoe Museum. The Museum, located in Toronto, has over 10,000 pairs of shoes from all over the world.
Bibliography of Performing Arts in the East in Western Languages by Alex Hadary. Historial and current materials on the performing arts in Asia.
Bissonnette on Costume: A Visual Dictionary of Fashion. Anne Bissonnette, Kent State University Museum, has created this site, which can be searched by location, century (18th-20th) or subject.
BritishTheatre.com. Commercial site with news, reviews, and information for audiences and enthusiasts.
CESAR. A freely available resource for French theater of the Ancien Régime and Revolution eras.
Costume Page: Costuming Resources Online. Links to the study of costume, making and wearing them, suppliers
The Costumer's Manifesto. Created by Tara Maginnis of the Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks almost ten years ago. Its over 800 pages range from Accessories to Wings. Among the many delights are a section of Western costume history by period.
Didaskalia: Ancient Theatre Today. This site is an "English-language publication about Greek and Roman drama, dance, and music as they are performed today." The site contains a journal; listings of performances, conferences, events and other news; and a study area.
Dollee.com. This website's aim is to list every play written or produced in English since 1956.
Early Twentieth-Century Russian Drama. Information about the theater of Stanislavsky and Meyerhold, Chekhov, Mayakovsky and Bulgakov, Malevich and Tatlin, Stravinsky and Shostakovich.
European Theatre Convention. Website of an association representing thirty-six theater companies from twenty-one countries
Greater Bay Area Costumer's Guild. Many links to resources and activities. Especially useful are the links to online exhibits.
Internet Broadway Database. Created by the research department of the League of American Theatres and Producers, IBDB is the official database for Broadway theater information from the earliest days to current shows. Can do basic or advanced searches. Extensive links lead from actor to biographical information to productions, theaters, and dates of productions. Useful resource for research on Broadway productions.
Irish Playography. Developed by the Irish Theatre Institute, PLAYOGRAPHY Ireland comprises two comprehensive online searchable databases and catalogues: Irish Playography (all new Irish plays produced in English since the formation of the National Theatre in 1904) and Playography na Gaeilge (all new Irish plays produced in Irish since 1901).
League of American Theaters and Producers: the Official Website for Broadway Theatre. The League is the national trade association for Broadway theatrial entertainment. The resources section contains such information as grosses, attendance, directory of 39 Broadway theaters, and a technical directory of national theaters.
London Theatre Guide. All kinds of news about London theater
Lortel Archives, the Internet Off-Broadway Database. Ongoing catalog of many off-Broadway productions, currently containing over 4500 Productions. The site is complete back to 1958 though includes notable shows from earlier years. Offers simple and advanced search options. Under its subtitle, the database is also available at www.iobdb.com
McCoy’s Guide to Internet Resources in Theatre
Musical Stages Online: the World of Musical Theatre! Website of Musical Stages Magazine, the site offers news and reviews.
The New Deal Stage: Selections for the Federal Theatre Project, 1935-1939. A browse-only collection of 13,000 images from the Federal Theatre Project Collection at the Library of Congress. It includes scripts, stage and costume designs, photographs, posters, and much other information about the FTP.
New York Theatre Wire. Reviews and other information for theater, dance, film. Some coverage of international theater and dance.
OffWestEng.com. News, tickets and information about London's smaller theaters.
Performing Arts In America 1875-1923. The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts created this site from its archives; it features over 1600 items about covering music, dance and theatrical productions. Newspaper clippings, sheet music, sound recordings,film, photographs, posters: the collection consists of many media.
The Playwriting Seminars. Richard Toscan subtitles his site "An Opinionated Web Companion on the Art & Craft of Playwriting." The seminars focus on the kinds of plays produced at U. S. regional theaters and examines the stuff of plays as well as the craft of playwriting.
Playbill. Chock full of information about tickets, discounted tickets, job listings, current and upcoming productions.
Puppetry Home Page. Lists of organizations, theatres, definition of terms concerned with puppets and puppetry. Also has links to websites with news about the subject.
Sewing Patterns and Guides for Historical Clothing and Costumes
Theatre History. Articles discussing the origins of theatre, its significance during ancient and medieval times, and theatre traditions in Asia, Britain, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Russia, the United States and Spain.
Theatre History on the Web. Maintained by Jack Wolcott, retired from the University of Washington School of Drama, this site contains an extensive index of resources designed for theater historians. Periods covered include Classical, Medieval and Renaissance, Elizabethan, and 18th, 19th, and contemporary. Information about non-Western theater, center and libraries, theater resources, costumes, lighting and other technical aspects of theater.
Tony Awards. Website of the American Theatre Wings. Information about the award, nominees and winners. Multimedia interviews with some winners.
Voice of the Shuttle: Drama, Theater & Performance Art Studies. Vetted list of Internet resources though many links are broken.
WWW Virtual Library: Theatre and Drama. Index of professional, academic and recreational theatre and drama resources from more than 50 countries, including academic and training institutions, theatre companies, events and festivals and theatre image collections.