Library Guides: Forestry: Data + Statistics

Data Services & Tools

GIS
The Earth Sciences & Map Library supports geographic information system (GIS) software and data services across all disciplines for the UC Berkeley campus. The library collects GIS data for areas around the world, with an emphasis on the San Francisco Bay Area and northern California.

ArcGIS Online This link opens in a new window
User-friendly, powerful cloud-based mapping software for creating web maps and performing analysis. Includes access to ArcGIS Living Atlas of the World and premium content, including demographic, environmental, and imagery data.
ArcGIS Online enables users to build interactive maps, create web-based apps, and perform spatial analysis in browser-based software. UC Berkeley users have access to a wide range of content including imagery, basemaps, demographics and lifestyle, landscape, boundaries and places, transportation, earth observations, urban systems, oceans, and historical maps that can be combined with users' own data to create maps, scenes, and apps and perform analysis. ArcGIS Online also includes tools for geocoding, geoenrichment, network analysis, and spatial analysis. UC Berkeley affiliates may log in with their Calnet credentials for full access at https://cal.maps.arcgis.com

Geospatial Innovation Facility (GIF)
Part of CNR, GIF offers workshops, office hours, online trainings and more on GIS. They also facilitate free UCB access to ArcGIS.
D-Lab
Training and consulting on data analysis software and methods, and access services for restricted use data.
Berkeley Research Data Portal
Portal for data infrastructure, tools, and services across UCB.

See researchdata.berkeley.edu for more information.

FAO Forest Product Statistics
Includes link to FAO Yearbook of Forest Products.
U.S. Forest Service Research Data Archive
Catalog of hundreds of research datasets funded by Forest Service Research and Development or by the Joint Fire Science Program. Includes long-term datasets from a number of Forest Service Experimental Forests, Ranges, and Watersheds.
USFS FSGeodata Clearinghouse
Online collection of digital data related to forest resources.
National Interagency Fire Center Statistics
Current and historic statistics on wildland fires
National Map (USGS)
Products and services that provide access to base geospatial information describing the landscape of the United States and its territories.

Forestry Compendium This link opens in a new window
Reference work containing detailed datasheets on trees and forest pests, full-text of selected articles and reports, a multilingual glossary of forest terms, species distribution maps, and images.
Digital Sanborn Maps, 1867-1970 This link opens in a new window
Access to large-scale maps of more than 12,000 American towns and cities.
Access to more than 660,000 large-scale maps of more than 12,000 American towns and cities. Sanborn maps are historical tools for urban specialists, social historians, architects, geographers, genealogists, local historians, planners, environmentalists. Founded in 1867 by D. A. Sanborn, the Sanborn Map Company was the primary American publisher of fire insurance maps for nearly 100 years.
Fire Insurance Maps Online: California This link opens in a new window
Provides user-friendly access to full-color Sanborn and other fire insurance maps from roughly 1875-1950s. Maps may show building structures, building construction details, property uses, and other information. Subscription includes California only. Users can search the platform by place name or through an interactive map. Maps can be accessed online or downloaded in full resolution.

Statistical yearbook of the western lumber industry
Call Number: SD432 .W395
A digest of statistical information on the forest industry for 12 western states. 1978-present
Random Lengths Yearbook of Forest Products
Call Number: HD9754 .R3
Historical (1966-2017) market price information for forest products.
U.S. timber production, trade, consumption, and price statistics
Irregular report from the USFS containing annual statistics. Note that this link may not always point to the most recent report - search Google or Treesearch for the report title.
Bibliography of Early California Forestry
Records of news articles and other documents pertaining to logging, forest conditions, and forest fires in the early 1900s. Arranged by county. A similar compilation is available for Nevada.

There are many other forestry-related data publications - ask Becky if you need help finding them!

Research Methods--Quantitative, Qualitative, and More
Guide to research method resources.
Open Science
A guide to Open Science at Berkeley.

OSF Institutions This link opens in a new window
The Open Science Framework (OSF) supports and enables reproducible open science as a platform for research outputs including preprints; registrations and preregistrations; and project sites to host project plans, results and associated files.

Statistics Department Consulting Service
Statistics advice is available as you design your research and analyze the results.
Data Visualization Guide
Best practices and resources for visualizing data.