This site provides access to complete, annotated genomes from bacteria and archaea (present in the European Nucleotide Archive) through the Ensembl graphical user interface (genome browser).
Genomes and predicted metabolic pathways for thousands of organisms, together with a suite of software tools for analysis and visualization. Login to a free personal account is required after 10 searches.
Pathway/Genome Databases (PGDBs) are generated by software that predict the metabolic pathways of completely sequenced organisms, predict which genes code for missing enzymes in metabolic pathways, and predict operons. BioCyc also integrates information from other bioinformatics databases, such as protein feature and Gene Ontology information from UniProt. The BioCyc website provides a suite of software tools for database searching and visualization, for omics data analysis, and for comparative genomics and comparative pathway questions.
Genetic and molecular biology data for the model higher plant Arabidopsis thaliana.
The Arabidopsis Information Resource (TAIR) is a database of genetic and molecular biology data for the model higher plant Arabidopsis thaliana. Data available from TAIR includes the complete genome sequence along with gene structure, gene product information, gene expression, DNA and seed stocks, genome maps, genetic and physical markers, publications, and information about the Arabidopsis research community.
Other resources that provide alternatives to TAIR and/or complement TAIR:
Compiles and presents scientific information on all aspects of global crop protection by integrating text, images, maps, and databases in an encyclopedic portal.
CPC contains thousands of datasheets on crop pests, diseases, weeds, invasive plants, and natural enemies. CPC also includes a glossary, full text of relevant articles and reports, and abstracts of many additional articles, conference papers, and reports.
Video lectures by leading experts on subjects including biochemistry, cancer, cell biology, genetics & epigenetics, infectious diseases, metabolism & nutrition, microbiology, neuroscience and more.
Additional topics include agriculture & environmental sciences, clinical medicine, immunology, methods, omics & systems biology, pharmaceutical sciences, and reproduction & development. Lecture slides and full text transcripts are available.
A community-contributed database of high resolution plant type specimen images and other foundational materials from the collections of hundreds of herbaria around the world. (JSTOR Plant Science)
Global Plants is an essential resource for institutions supporting research and teaching in botany, ecology, and conservation studies. Through Global Plants, herbaria can share specimens, experts can determine and update naming structures, students can discover and learn about plants in context, and a record of plant life can be preserved for future generations. Primary source content highlights include Carl Linneaus's annotated editions of Species Naturae and correspondence from the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew; and foundational reference works and books such as The Useful Plants of West Tropical Africa, Flowering Plants of South Africa, and illustrations from Curtis's Botanical Magazine.
Reference work that compiles knowledge on horticulture crops worldwide, including fruits, vegetables, and commodity crops.
Contains over 250 detailed datasheets on major and minor crops describing the crop lifecycle from growth stages to postharvest and consumption. Also includes information on crop pests, a multilingual glossary, more than 1000 images, and country datasheets containing statistics on agricultural production.
Reference work covering recognition, biology, distribution, impact and management of the world's invasive plants and animals.
Contents include detailed datasheets on over 2,000 invasive species, downloadable distribution data in KML format and CSV format, and a glossary of key terms.
Reference work containing detailed datasheets on trees and forest pests, full-text of selected articles and reports, a multilingual glossary of forest terms, species distribution maps, and images.
