Historical Primary Sources: Africa: Images & Maps

The collection contains more than 3000 slides, 500 photographs, and 50 hours of sounds from forty-five different countries.

More than 7000 historical photographic postcards documenting an important visual record of Africa and its peopleduring the historically intensive years of European colonialism, from 1895 to 1960.

A selection of images from the extensive photographic holdings of the American Geographical Society (AGS) Library.

Comprises 3027 postcards showing Africans and African-Americans in the period of colonialism. It is based on the collection of a private person from Hamburg who released the scans for digitisation.

A selection of photographs taken in the 1930s.

The collection includes about 7,610 photographs organized in 76 separate albums, scrapbooks or loose collections. The photographs depict life, primarily in East Africa, between about 1860 and 1960.

Images from late-19th and early-20th century trade cards and illustrated European newspapers of East Asia, South Asia, and Africa

Historical images from Protestant and Catholic missionary collections in Britain, Norway, Germany, France, Switzerland, and the United States.

Varied collection of texts, excerpts, and links to primary sources relating to the history of Africa.

The collection include classics of illustrated travel and regional archaeology, as well as the NYPL's earliest works of photography in the Middle East region.

Presenting approximately 5000 pictures of African art published before 1921. Its historic sources afford exceptional insight into early European and American views - literal and figurative - of Africa's art. Texts are presented here verbatim in the original - often erroneous and sometimes racist - language. Foreign texts appear in English translation followed by the original language.

National Archives (UK) collection of over 3000 images taken from the Foreign and Commonwealth Office photographic collection.

More than 100 maps dating from 1530 to 1915.

Includes more than 2,700 of historical maps focused on Africa. The content spans over 500 years, covering all regions and scales, and in 8 different languages.

This collection of Liberia maps includes twenty examples from the American Colonization Society (ACS), organized in 1817 to resettle free black Americans in West Africa.