The California Geoportal provides access to geospatial data resources on topics including public safety, education, health, natural resources, and government.
Demographic and business data, maps and reports for Mainland China at various administrative levels, and access to efficient data integration for spatial and non-spatial data (custom radii, administrative units, spatial boundaries). Requires Flash; non-Flash version here.
China Geo-Explorer II provides access to demographic and business data, maps and reports for Mainland China at various administrative levels, and access to efficient data integration for spatial and non-spatial data (custom radii, administrative units, spatial boundaries). It is a tool for quick and accurate location analysis and spatial assessment, and a tool for identifying spatial patterns and trends. The database can generate easy-to-use and customized reports, dynamic charts, tables and maps. Data can be exported to PDF, Excel, Word, or Shape files.
Offers easy access to over 5,550 data sets from over 65 source providers and 16 subject categories, including banking, criminal justice, education,energy, food and agriculture, government, health, housing and construction,industry and commerce, labor and employment, natural resources and environment, income, cost of living, stocks, transportation, and more. Sources of data include federal, local, state and international governments and organizations. Allows for customization of the data by selecting subjects, and the ability to view your data in side-by-side tables, charts and maps.
Offers easy access to over 5,550 data sets from over 65 source providers and 16 subject categories, including banking, criminal justice, education,energy, food and agriculture, government, health, housing and construction,industry and commerce, labor and employment, natural resources and environment, income, cost of living, stocks, transportation, and more. Sources of data include federal, local, state and international governments and organizations. Allows for customization of the data by selecting subjects, and the ability to view your data in side-by-side tables, charts and maps.
A spatial database of the location of the world's administrative areas (or administrative boundaries) for use in GIS and similar software. Includes countries and lower level subdivisions such as provinces, departments, bibhag, bundeslander, daerah istimewa, fivondronana, krong, landsvæðun, opština, sous-préfectures, counties, and thana. GADM describes where these administrative areas are (the "spatial features"), and for each area it provides some attributes, such as the name and variant names.
Geospatial data in both vector and raster formats including GIS data and scanned maps.
GeoData@UC Berkeley is the library's geoportal. It allows users to search for and download geospatial data collected by the UC Berkeley Library and partner institutions for a wide range of topics including transportation, land use, boundaries, demographics, agriculture, natural resources, and more. The geoportal includes vector and raster GIS data and scanned maps. Users can search both geographically and using a text-based search. Some data is restricted to UC Berkeley access only.
There are valuable data available only at the ZIP code level. Because ofs the difficulty of relating United States Postal Service (USPS) ZIP codes to Census Bureau geographies, HUD has released these Crosswalk Files. These are derived from data in the quarterly USPS Vacancy Data. They originate directly from the USPS; are updated quarterly, making them highly responsive to changes in ZIP code configurations; and reflect the locations of both business and residential addresses.
The HMD provides detailed mortality and population data for 39 countries. A companion project is the Human Life-Table Database, which contains data for 101 countries. Data download: ASCII.
An open platform for sharing data across crises and organisations. Includes:
1. data about the context in which a humanitarian crisis is occurring (e.g., baseline/development data, damage assessments, geospatial data);
2. data about the people affected by the crisis and their needs;
3. data about the response by organisations and people seeking to help those who need assistance.
Provides population, housing, agricultural, and economic data, along with GIS-compatible boundary files, for geographic units in the United States from 1790 to the present.
An easy-to-use mapping program that includes over 15,000 US demographic and socioeconomic data indicators from the neighborhood census block to national levels. Data may be downloaded to csv.
PolicyMap is an easy-to-use mapping program that includes over 15,000 US demographic and socioeconomic data indicators from the neighborhood census block to national levels. Data about demographics, neighborhood conditions, real estate markets, income, jobs and economy, education, crime, and health can be presented as maps, tables, charts and reports.
A web-based data analysis and mapping application that allows users to create custom thematic maps, tables, and reports using demographic, business, and marketing data for the United States. Note: Access limited to 10 simultaneous users. To increase the limit temporarily for use in classes or workshops, please send your request to eart-library@berkeley.edu a minimum of 5 business days in advance.
A web-based data analysis and mapping application that allows users to create custom thematic maps, tables and reports using demographic, business, and marketing data for the United States. Includes over 70,000 data variables related to demographics, employment, real estate & housing, crime, businesses, consumer spending, and points of interest data from the US Census, historical US Census data (2000), SimmonsLOCAL data from Experian, and Nielsen Claritas PRIZM data.
Includes numerous databases, tables and glossaries containing over 60 million data points that cover a wide range of themes including Agriculture, Crime, Education, Employment, Energy, Environment, Health, HIV/AIDS, Human Development, Industry, Information and Communication Technology, National Accounts, Population, Refugees, Tourism, Trade, as well as the Millennium Development Goals indicators.
Subnational Population Database presents estimated population at the first administrative level below the national level. Series metadata includes methodology and the assumptions made.
Provides time series development indicators data (1960-present) for 210 countries. Includes tables for population, labor and employment, education, health, energy, urbanization, national accounts, purchasing power, trade, government finance, monetary, balance of payments, external debt, investment risk, taxes, prices and exchange rates, transport and communication, and information and technology.
Provides time series development indicators data (1960-present) for 210 countries. Includes tables for population, labor and employment, education, health, energy, urbanization, national accounts, purchasing power, trade, government finance, monetary, balance of payments, external debt, investment risk, taxes, prices and exchange rates, transport and communication, and information and technology. To access, click "Online Tables" under Formats Available.
UCB Library Guide to census data products including sources of "raw" data, FTP files, data tables, csv/xls downloads, and more. Data from US Decennial Census, the American Community Survey, the Economic Census, and more, via Social Explorer, IPUMS, and many other sources.
A web mapping application intended to provide users with a simple interface to view, save and print county-based demographic maps of the United States. The data are from the 2010 Census.
Provides access to current and historical United States census data, including all historic decennial censuses and American Community Surveys, as well as other demographic information, such as religious organizations. Census data is current to 2010 and historical back to 1790. In addition to being a data resource, the web interface lets users create maps and reports to better illustrate, analyze and understand demography and social change. Download data in several formats.
Provides access to current and historical United States census data, including all historic decennial censuses and American Community Surveys, as well as other demographic information, such as religious organizations. Census data is current to 2010 and historical back to 1790. In addition to being a data resource, the web interface lets users create maps and reports to better illustrate, analyze and understand demography and social change.
TIGER = Topologically Integrated Geographic Encoding and Referencing. TIGER products are spatial extracts from the Census Bureau's MAF/TIGER database, containing features such as roads, railroads, rivers, as well as legal and statistical geographic areas. The Census Bureau offers several file types and an online mapping application.
Provides city- and census tract-level small area estimates for chronic disease risk factors, health outcomes, and clinical preventive service use for the largest 500 cities in the U.S.
The HPI combines community characteristics, like access to healthcare, housing, education, and more, into a single indexed HPI score. The HPI helps prioritize public and private investments, resources, and programs in neighborhoods where they are needed most. Indicator data used for HPI is produced at a census tract level. Includes interactive map, decision support, Policy Action Guides, and more. Data downloads available.
Provides interactive maps, graphs, tables, and figures showing geographic patterns and time trends of HIV, AIDS, viral hepatitis, tuberculosis, chlamydia, gonorrhea, and primary and secondary syphilis surveillance data from the National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention. YouTube tutorial also available. Download: csv.
Provides access to a variety Center of Disease Control reports, guidelines, and dozens of text-based and numeric databases, including vital statistics, environment, population, disease and disability, immunization, behavior and health, injuries, occupational health, and more. Export data: tab-delimited text file.
Includes vital health factors, including high school graduation rates, obesity, smoking, unemployment, access to healthy foods, the quality of air and water, income, and teen births in nearly every county in America. National & state data download: csv (national also SAS).
The project uses Medicare data to provide information and analysis about national, regional, and local markets, as well as hospitals and their affiliated physicians. Interactive maps display data geographically. Can download data as .xls
Visualizations and other data-based products from the Dept of Health Care Access and Information (formerly OSHPD): Healthcare costs, quality, and utilization; healthcare workforce; facility attributes; and more
Data and Maps on the programs of the US Health Resources & Services Administration: Grants; Health Centers; Healthcare Systems; Health Workforce; Rural Health; HIV/AIDS and Ryan White; and more. Download data.
FluNet is a global tool for influenza virological surveillance. The virological data entered into FluNet, e.g. number of influenza viruses detected by subtype, are critical for tracking the movement of viruses globally and interpreting the epidemiological data. Data download: csv, xml, xls, and more.
Organized into four topic areas; Public Health Resources, GIS Data, Social Determinants of Health Resources, and Environmental Health Data Resources. The links under each include publicly available datasets that are available for download and use in GIS.
Data and maps on infectious diseases and outbreaks: history, geographic spread, and treatment. It also includes a visualization tool to create charts, and a differential tool to assist in diagnosis. Updated daily.
Epidemiological data going back to 1348 AD, covering 230+ countries and territories. Over 28,000 outbreaks, 39,000+ graphs, and 100,000+ surveys. Includes interactive tools to identify 2,000+ pathogens, diagnose and compare 360+ infectious diseases, as well as to explore the properties of 30,000+ trade names of drugs and vaccines. The application is updated every day by a team of highly regarded medical scientists.
Comprehensive global catalog of surveys, censuses, vital statistics, and other health-related data. Raw data is for downloading. Includes Global Burden of Disease Study 2017 data and much more.
WHO's gateway to health-related statistics for its 194 Member States. Access to over 1000 indicators on mortality and burden of diseases, the Millennium Development Goals (child nutrition, child health, maternal and reproductive health, immunization, HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis, malaria, neglected diseases, water and sanitation), non communicable diseases and risk factors, epidemic-prone diseases, health systems, environmental health, violence and injuries, equity among others.
OECD Health Statistics consists of tables on health and health systems across OECD countries. OECD Health Data is an interactive database comprising data on a range of topics on the health care systems in the OECD Member countries and Accession countries, which are presented in a demographic, economic and social context. Some time series go back as far as 1960.
Provides the latest national data on drug abuse, drug related emergency department episodes and medical examiner cases, and the US substance abuse treatment system. Includes downloadable data sets.
Provides access to several small area estimation projects conducted by the US National Cancer Institute. Model-based methods that combine information from large scale national surveys and multiple related sources have been developed to produce state or county level estimates for a number of measures:
- Cancer Risk Factors and Screening Behaviors
- Tobacco Use and Policies
- Cancer Related-Knowledge
Geographically-linked health and demographic data for dozens of countries from The DHS Program and the US Census Bureau: survey boundaries, indicator data, modeled surfaces, geospatial covariates, and population estimates. Also includes self-guided QGIS curriculum.
Tracking California makes environmental health data and information publicly available through a web-based data query system, data displays, and web tools and services. Data available on asthma, drinking water, lead poisoning, pesticides, and more.
From the US Council on Environmental Quality, this tool helps Federal agencies identify disadvantaged communities that are marginalized, underserved, and overburdened by pollution. The current version of the tool provides socioeconomic, environmental, and climate information to inform decisions that may affect these communities. Data downloads available.
Create maps showing food access indicators by census tract using different measures and indicators of supermarket accessibility; Compare food access measures based on 2015 data with the previous 2010 measures; View indicators of food access for selected subpopulations; and Download census-tract-level data on food access measures.
Assembles statistics on food environment indicators to stimulate research on the determinants of food choices and diet quality, and provides a spatial overview of a community's ability to access healthy food and its success in doing so. Download data: xls.
Geocodes for public, private, and postsecondary schools and administrative sites. The geographic data are provided as shapefiles, and basic attribute data are available as Excel and SAS tables. From US National Center for Education Statistics.
Information on gentrification and displacement in American cities, with a current focus on the San Francisco Bay Area, Southern California and Portland. Includes tools to help communities identify the pressures surrounding them and take more effective action. Data download xlsx.
Here you can download gridded weather and climate data for the entire world. There is data for past, current, and for future conditions. All data are gridded (raster format) and available at different spatial resolutions. These data are intended for use in research and related activities.
An interactive mapping, networking, and learning utility with GIS data layers and tables displayed at varying geographies for all communities in the United States. Map topics such as poverty, crime, food insecurity, demographics, health insurance and obesity utilizing data sources such as the American Community Survey, the Census, USDA, and the CDC.
Allows users to view current infectious diseases with an interactive mapping tool. The data is aggregated by disease and results can be displayed by either disease or country and provides easy access to the original alert. This site integrates outbreak data from a variety of sources.
Provides de-identified Medicare data down to zip code level, and an expanded set of near real-time multiple hazard tracking services. Helps hospitals, first responders, and electric utility officials to prevent health impacts of prolonged power outages due to storms and other disasters on electricity dependent populations.
Interactive web map based on a database of legal and health services in the 9-county Bay Area. Use this tool to identify gaps in services and better inform fund allocation, and immigrants can search for health and legal aid clinics. From UC Berkeley Interdisciplinary Migration Initiative.
The NCI GeoViewer (from US National Cancer Institute) is a tool that allows users to create maps of cancer statistics, demographics (ACS), and risk factors (BRFSS).
Data about environmentally regulated sites and facilities in California. Includes hazardous materials and waste, state and federal cleanups, impacted ground and surface waters, and toxic materials. Data export to csv.
A depository for ARB GIS shapefiles. Each zipped shapefile includes a metadata .xml file. Includes boundaries, federal & state designations, air monitoring stations. Many maps are also available from ARB.
CIESIN conducts interdisciplinary research related to human interactions in the environment. Their site includes tools, such as data conversion applications, geospatial database queries, and online mapping tools, free downloadable geospatial data, and more.
Allows dynamic mapping of federal and state EPA data, including air, water, hazardous waste, enforcement cases, and facilities data. It also maps annual federal and state EPA enforcement actions, and includes a Clean Water Act trends map for the state and federal level, with information on permits, inspection coverage, compliance monitoring, enforcement action, and total assessed penalties. Download data: csv, xlsx, geojson.
EnviroAtlas is a collection of tools and resources to provide data, research, and analysis on the relationships between nature, people, health, and the economy. EnviroAtlas interactive tools allow users to discover, analyze, and download data (some at community level) and maps related to a wide variety of environmental and demographic variables.
Create maps with various types of environmental information: air releases, drinking water, toxic releases, hazardous wastes, water discharge permits, and Superfund sites. Can also add publicly available data layers. Download data: csv, kml, shapefile.
TRI tracks the management of certain toxic chemicals that may pose a threat to human health and the environment. U.S. facilities report annually how much of each chemical is released to the environment and/or managed through recycling, energy recovery and treatment. Data files consist of the data fields most frequently requested, including:
Facility Name, Address, Latitude & Longitude Coordinates, SIC or NAICS codes,
Chemical Identification, Classification Information,
On-site Release Quantities,
Publicly Owned Treatment Works (POTW) Transfer Quantities,
Off-site Transfer Quantities for Release/Disposal, Further Waste Management,
Summary Pollution Prevention Quantities
