Alternative Press Index. Progressive, radical, and left North American magazines, newsletters, and journals.
EconLit. Access to international economic journal articles, books, dissertations, book reviews, and working papers.
Eldis. Provides free access to diverse research on international development issues. Includes thousands of summaries and free links to full-text research and policy documents from thousands of publishers.
Humanities International Complete. Indexes journals, books and other published sources from around the world, with full text of many journals in the humanities.
International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS). Publications in economics, political science, sociology and anthropology from over 100 countries.
Institute for Development Studies Digital Library. Full-text copies of developing country research available online.
JSTOR. Scholarly journals and books from a range of disciplines. Current issues (the most recent 3-5 years) are generally not available.
Left Index. Alternative, radical, and leftist literature, with an emphasis on political, economic, social and cultural scholarship.
PAIS International. Books, journals, government documents grey literature, reports, and web sites related to public policy, politics, economics, and social issues worldwide.
ProQuest Social Sciences. Wide range of scholarly sources in the social sciences. An excellent starting database for interdisciplinary research.
Women's Studies International. Content on women's studies, women's issues, gender-focused books and book chapters, journal and magazine articles, and reports world-wide.
Absees Online Database. Citations to research on Eastern Europe, Central Europe, and the former Soviet Union published in the US and Canada.
Africa-Wide Information.Journals, magazines, newspapers, broadcasts, books and more on all aspects of Africa including politics, history, economics, literature, music and natural sciences.
Bibliography of Asian Studies (BAS). Searches journal articles, books, and conference proceedings worldwide on the countries, histories, and cultures of East, South, and Southeast Asia.
Handbook of Latin American Studies. Indexes books, journals and proceedings to create an annual bibliography on Latin America consisting of works selected and annotated by scholars in the humanities and the social sciences.
Index Islamicus. Indexes literature on Islam, the Middle East and the Muslim world.
Middle East and Central Asian Studies. Journal and newspaper articles, books and research on the culture and politics of the Middle East, Central Asia and North Africa.
RedALyC: Red de Revistas Cientificas de America Latina y El Caribe. Spanish language e-journals covering all aspects of the humanities, social sciences, and sciences and with a focus on materials published in and about Spanish speaking nations.
SciELO: Scientific Electronic Library Online. Collection of open access scholarly online journals in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities in the Global South, particularly Latin America and the Caribbean.
Bibliography of British and Irish History. Covers historical writing dealing with the British Isles, and with the British Empire and Commonwealth, during periods for which written documentation is available.
JSTOR. Includes over 1000 scholarly journals with access to more than 2 million articles. JSTOR is an archive which means that current issues (generally the most recent 3-5 years) of the journals are not yet available.
Project MUSE. Topics include literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics and many others.