The Kofoid Pamphlet Collection consists of some 70,000 pamphlets and reprints that Charles Atwood Kofoid acquired during his 40-some years as a zoology professor at Berkeley. Most are in the areas of parasitology and protozoology. Some of the earliest materials date back to the 18th century, and many are from the 19th century. The most recent materials are probably from the late 1930s or early 1940s. This collection contains unique materials.
The pamphlet collection includes the reprint and pamphlet collections of Sir Arthur Shipley, a noted British zoologist who died in 1928, and William Setchell, a UC Berkeley botany professor whose major research was on algae and who died in 1943. It is unclear how these two collections were added to the Kofoid Pamphlet Collection, although it is certain that Kofoid knew both scientists. The Shipley collection materials date from 1833 to 1912, the Setchell from 1890 to 1935
Library call numbers for the Shipley and Setchell collections are QL3.S5 and QK564.5.S4. The Setchell materials are mostly in the University Herbaria Library; the Kofoid and Shipley mostly in NRLF. A few of the rarest materials are in the Locked Case. The Kofoid Pamphlet call numbers are: QH301.A1P5 (includes some Setchell), QH301.A1P6, QL366.A1P2, and QL757.A1P26.
in addition to the Kofoid reprint/pamphlet collection, the Bioscience Library's collection also includes books that were donated by Kofoid, who was a notable book collector, in 1947 as part of a more than 40,000-volume donation to the Library. This gift included 530 volumes of Darwinia.
For further information about the collection and its establishment, please contact us.