Health Equity: Data and Statistics

The Compendium compiles in one place descriptions of and links to over 100 public datasets and resources that include information about health conditions and other factors that impact the health of minority populations. Includes data and data-related resources developed, maintained, or funded by numerous US federal agencies.

Provides links to data from the National Veteran Health Equity Report and Hepatitis C Virus – Advanced Liver Disease Disparities Data.

Provides links to data and reports on mental health and substance use for diverse populations. Includes sections on racial, ethnic, and sexual/gender minority groups.

OMH provides the most current quantitative information related to minority health. This includes sourcing and maintaining a body of expert knowledge on minority health status initiatives, and demographic statistics and analyses on minority populations, compiled by the National Center for Health Statistics, the Census Bureau, private foundations, clinical practitioners, private data sources and public agencies.

An introduction to geocoding and using area-based socioeconomic measures with public health surveillance data, based on the work of the Public Health Disparities Geocoding Project at the Harvard School of Public Health.

County, ZIP code, and census tract level data. Variables in the files correspond to five key SDOH domains: social context (e.g., age, race/ethnicity, veteran status), economic context (e.g., income, unemployment rate), education, physical infrastructure (e.g, housing, crime, transportation), and healthcare context (e.g., health insurance). The files can be linked to other data by geography (county, ZIP Code, and census tract).

An interactive data visualization platform of a set of indicators of environmental exposures, population sensitivity, and adaptive capacity for California, used by local and state programs to plan to meet the needs of the communities most at risk of harm from climate change. Indicator data are available for download.

Data on school enrollment, non-English language learners, free lunch numbers, teacher and staff data, class size, revenue sources and amounts, and much more. Includes access to Ed-Data: timely and comprehensive data about K–12 education in California.

HRSU is a leading state unit in collecting data and disseminating information about health and mental health disparities and inequities in California. HRSU researches and produces data to fulfill statutory mandated reports, and provides information and technical assistance to CDPH programs, state agencies, local health departments and stakeholders who are working to collect and report information on health and mental disparities and inequities in California. Includes the Healthy Communities Data and Indicators Project.

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development provides access to data sets, including the American Housing Survey, median family incomes and income limits, as well as microdata from research initiatives on topics such as housing discrimination, the HUD-insured multifamily housing stock, and the public housing population.

A guide to US, state, and some international statistical and data sources on LGBTQ topics.

RACE COUNTS measures the overall performance, amount of racial disparity, and impact by population size of every county in California and maintains a comprehensive tracking tool of racial disparities across the state in seven key issue areas:
Democracy,
Economic Opportunity,
Crime & Justice,
Access to Health Care,
Healthy Built Environment,
Education,
Housing.

This database presents health, nutrition, and population data by wealth quintile since 1990s to present. It covers more than 70 indicators, including childhood diseases and interventions, nutrition, sexual and reproductive health, mortality, and other determinants of health, for more than 90 low- and middle-income countries. The data sources are Demographic and Health Surveys and Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys.

The Health Equity Monitor currently includes over 30 reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health indicators, disaggregated by education, economic status, place of residence (rural vs. urban), subnational region and child's sex (where applicable) to illuminate Inequality in reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health.