Designing and Implementing Effective Evaluations: Comprehensive Case Studies in Program Evaluation by
Designing and Implementing Effective Evaluations　provides extensive real-life examples of program evaluations that illustrate the various elements and steps in conducting a successful evaluation. The detailed and diverse range of case studies show the common elements, methods, approaches, and processes of program evaluations, while also demonstrating the way that good evaluators adapt and tailor those methods to the specific characteristics and needs of a given program. The chapters explore the process of problem solving while navigating multiple stakeholders, competing agendas, and varying environments. The book introduces conversations concerning how to adapt evaluation processes and concepts with culturally different individuals and communities. It discusses the role of culture in navigating a meaningful evaluation process when significant cultural differences exist between the evaluator and individuals that make up the organization. The text is a vital resource for postgraduate students in program evaluation courses in Psychology, Education, Public Health, Social Work and related fields.
Evaluating Public and Community Health Programs
A practical introduction to participatory program evaluation Evaluating Public and Community Health Programs provides a comprehensive introduction to the theory and practice of evaluation, with a participatory model that brings stakeholders together for the good of the program. Linking community assessment, program implementation, and program evaluation, this book emphasizes practical, ongoing evaluation strategies that connect theory with application. This updated second edition includes new discussion on planning policy change programs using logic models and theory of change, plus expanded coverage of processes, outcomes, data collection, and more. Each chapter includes classroom activities and group discussion prompts, and the companion website provides worksheets, lecture slides, and a test bank for instructors. Mini cases help illustrate the real-world applications of the methods described, and expanded case studies allow students to dig deeper into practice and apply what they've learned. Accurate and effective evaluation is the key to a successful program. This book provides a thorough introduction to all aspects of this critical function, with a wealth of opportunities to apply new concepts. Learn evaluation strategies that involve all program stakeholders Link theory to practice with new mini cases and examples Understand the uses, processes, and approaches to evaluation Discover how ongoing evaluation increases program effectiveness Public and community health programs are a vital part of our social infrastructure, and the more effective they are, the more people they can serve. Proper planning is important, but continued evaluation is what keeps a program on track for the long term. Evaluating Public and Community Health Programs provides clear instruction and insightful discussion on the many facets of evaluation, with a central focus on real-world service.
Evaluation Fundamentals: insights into program effectiveness, quality, and value
The Third Edition of Arlene Fink's Evaluation Fundamentals teaches the basic concepts and vocabulary necessary to do program evaluations and review the quality of evaluation research to make informed decisions about methods and outcomes to meet scientific and community needs. Dr. Fink thoroughly examines such issues as how to justify evaluation questions and set standards of effectiveness, design studies, identify best practices, and conduct ethical research. The book contains numerous examples of evaluation methods, as well as evaluation reports. It also includes practice exercises and suggested readings in print and online. Individuals can use the New Edition successfully on their own or in small or large groups. nbsp; "The text is extremely well organized. . . The concepts are easy to follow and the explanations are excellent." --Sharon K. Drake, Iowa State University nbsp; "Dr. Fink did an outstanding job of introducing concepts and practice of program evaluation in a way that anyone can understand. Those who are interested in program evaluation will enjoy this book regardless of their field of study." --Young Ik Cho, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee nbsp; "The key strength of this book is the introduction of the key concepts, terms, and considerations that are needed for an evaluation study.nbsp; These introductions are concise, understandable, and in logical order." --Richard C. Maurer, University of Kentucky
Health Program Management: from development through evaluation
Learn how to effectively plan, implement, and evaluate healthprograms Health Program Management: From Development ThroughEvaluation, Second Edition is a practical and usefulintroduction to the management of health programs. While providingan overview of the current best practices in management, thetextbook goes beyond simple management techniques, teachingstudents how to develop, lead, and evaluate their programs toensure quality outcomes. The focus is on the three core managementconcepts of strategy, design, and leadership, but time is alsodevoted to describing facilitative management activities integralto successful programs. Students will learn techniques forcommunication, decision-making, quality assurance, marketing, andprogram evaluation within the structure of the book's programmanagement model. Logically organized with a separate chapter foreach activity, this resource provides a thorough, systematicoverview of the effective development, implementation, andevaluation of health programs. Health Program Management: From Development ThroughEvaluation, Second Edition provides a comprehensive approach tomanagement throughout all stages of a health program. Learn to develop a strategy that steers the program towardspecific goals Discover how to design, market, and lead an effective healthprogram Become familiar with the manager's role in a quality healthprogram Evaluate potential and existing programs for performance andcapability Students and aspiring managers and leaders preparing themselvesfor the challenges of managing health programs will find theinformation and techniques to develop the skills they need inHealth Program Management: From Development Through Evaluation,Second Edition.
Health Program Planning and Evaluation: a practical, systematic approach for community health
In this revision of Health Program Planning and Evaluation, author L. Michele Issel carefully walks the reader through the process for developing, implementing, and evaluating successful community health promotion programs. Featuring reader-friendly, accessible language and practical tools and concepts, this outstanding resource prepares students and professionals to become savvy consumers of evaluation reports and prudent users of evaluation consultants. The Third Edition reflects the major changes in the field of community health with updated examples and references throughout. New to this Edition:* New examples and references throughout the book; * New key references to reflect the major changes within the field.* New examples and issues related to global health planning and evaluation* New material about information systems and web-based technology as it applies throughout the planning and evaluation cycle.* New, basic review of the ACA.* Enhanced information related to financing programs and monitoring the program costs* Updated instructor's manual
Transformational Evaluation for the Global Crises of Our Times by
This volume brings highly interesting perspectives on trajectories towards supporting transformation aimed at solving the global crises of our times. The COVID-19 pandemic has demonstrated the enormous challenges humanity is facing. It has been facilitated by other crises as climate change, biodiversity loss, economic exploitation, and increased inequity and inequality. The UN Agenda 2030 and the Paris Agreement on climate change call for transformational change of our societies, our economies and our interaction with the environment. Evaluation is tasked to bring rigorous evidence to support transformation at all levels, from local to global. This book explores how the future of the evaluation profession can take shape in 18 chapters from authors from all over the world, from North and South, East and West, and from Indigenous and Decolonized voices to integrative perspectives for a truly sustainable future.