Ancient Corinth
A major portion of the excavation archive from 1896 to the present; includes publications, reports, places and monuments, plans and drawings, images, objects, coins, notebooks
Arachne
Extensive database of objects and related materials from the German Archaeological Institute (DAI)
Archaeology in Greece Online
A database of archaeological reports for Greece and Cyprus, incorporating results that first appeared in Archaiologikon Deltion and other sources. Its contents are a combination of summaries of archaeological work within the Chronique published annually in the Bulletin de Correspondance Hellénique by the French School at Athens, and Archaeology in Greece, which is published as part of the annual Archaeological Reports (print/online) by the Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies and the British School at Athens.
Αρχαιολογικόν Δελτίον / Archaiologikon Deltion
The primary venue for reports on excavations and research conducted by the Greek Archaeological Service. Available in print in the Art History/Classics Library. Many volumes have been scanned and are freely available in PDF format within the Greek national cultural repository, although some volumes are missing or misnamed.
Athenian Agora
A major portion of the excavation archive from 1931 to the present; includes publications, reports, places and monuments, plans and drawings, images, objects, coins, contexts, notebooks.
Europeana
A database of European cultural heritage which includes objects from many libraries, archives, museums, and other institutions throughout the continent. It is best to begin with a simple search by keyword and then add filters.
Fasti Online
A database of archaeological excavations in the greater Mediterranean and Black Sea regions since the year 2000; also includes databases for conservation projects and field survey. Fasti Online is the successor of the ceased print journal Fasti Archaeologici, which is available in print in the Art History/Classics Library.
Nemea Center for Classical Archaeology
News related to UC Berkeley's Nemea Center, and its research and excavation at Nemea and other sites in the northeastern Peloponnese.
Pompeii Bibliography and Mapping Project
A "bibliocartography" resource for Pompeii consisting of a site map linked to bibliography, which is separately available in Zotero.
RES ROMANAE
Portal reporting the results of projects affiliated with UC Berkeley's Roman Material Culture Laboratory (archived version).