Google Scholar is an easy way to do interdisciplinary research, and with some settings changes can become even more useful.
Do your search in Google Scholar. Look in the left sidebar for the Create Alert link next to the envelope icon, and click it. New items will be sent to your email account as they are found by Google.
Open Scholar. Click on the menu icon 
in the upper left corner and then the gear icon
to reach the settings page. On the next screen, choose Library Links from the left-hand menu. In the search box, type the word Berkeley. Choose:
University of California, Berkeley - Get it at UC,
University of California Berkeley -ProQuest Fulltext, and
Open Worldcat Search.
Do a Google Scholar search. Click on the "Cited by" link under a citation and select the "Search within articles citing..." checkbox.
Find articles on Comparative Ethnic Studies from academic journals, serials (like newspapers and magazines) and online databases. Check out these tips on how to find articles. Browse the A-Z Databases for descriptions of thousands of databases subscribed to by UC Berkeley and see the listing of databases for Ethnic Studies for more specific recommended databases.
The UC Berkeley Library provides access to thousands of databases. For recommendations on databases relevant to Comparative Ethnic Studies, see A-Z Databases: Ethnic Studies and see below.
Contains primary and secondary documents such as artwork, speeches, petitions, diaries, journals, correspondence, early linguistic and ethnographic accounts, photographs, maps, rare books and newspapers, ranging from the 16th to the 20th century.
Index of publications on Mexican-American topics and Latino cultures since 1967. [1967 - present]
Indexes journal articles and other literature supporting critical scholarship on literature, language, linguistics, and folklore. (Modern Languages Association Bibliography) [1926 - present]
Search social sciences indexes on the ProQuest platform.