Access datasets licensed by the UC Berkeley Library. It is particularly strong in Business and Management and Social Sciences. It also contains resources for science and engineering as well as the arts and humanities. Includes datasets that have been acquired and licensed by the library for use by UC Berkeley and Lawrence Berkeley National Lab students, faculty, and staff.
ICPSR receives, processes, and distributes data on social phenomena in countries across the world. ICPSR maintains a data archive of on topics in the social and behavioral sciences, including specialized collections in education, aging, criminal justice, substance abuse, terrorism, and other fields. Includes survey data, census records, election returns, economic data, and legislative records.
Direct download access to data sets requires the creation of a personal account. In addition, analysis of ICPSR data sets requires the use of specialized software. For more information on this process, please consult the ICPSR Get Help page or schedule an appointment with the Library Data Lab.
The LexisNexis Web Services API (WSAPI) is a subscription service that enables researchers to download and build text corpuses from the Nexis Uni subscribed collection for further analysis. The WSAPI is provided by the UC Berkeley Library.
US and international polling and public opinion survey data.
Contains domestic and international survey data. The Center's Public Opinion Location Library (iPOLL) gives online access to a database including poll questions asked in US from 1936 to present.
Provides easy access to a wide variety of economic, social, political, and marketing indicators. (DataPlanet - Data-Planet - Statistical Datasets)
Offers easy access to over 5,550 data sets from over 65 source providers and 16 subject categories, including banking, criminal justice, education,energy, food and agriculture, government, health, housing and construction,industry and commerce, labor and employment, natural resources and environment, income, cost of living, stocks, transportation, and more. Sources of data include federal, local, state and international governments and organizations. Allows for customization of the data by selecting subjects, and the ability to view your data in side-by-side tables, charts and maps.
A statistics portal that integrates data from reliable sources on thousands of topics
Categorized into market sectors, Statista provides access to quantitative facts on media, business, politics, and other areas. Sources of information include market research reports, trade publications, scientific journals, and government sources. Data may be downloaded into spreadsheets and presentations. Also includes industry reports.
Web-based data service from The Wharton School at the University of Pennsylvania. Provides access to financial, economic, accounting, and marketing data. Current Berkeley students, staff, and faculty may request an account using a Berkeley email address. Please allow 7 days for account approval, and be prepared to describe how you plan to use WRDS in your academic research.
Find in-depth coverage of specific datasets available at UC Berkeley on these disciplinary guides:
Library Data Services guides scholars to discover, access, share, and preserve data through dataset acquisition, discovery, and librarian-led instruction and consultations. Digital Scholarship Services provides expertise and resources that enable the UC Berkeley community to explore and incorporate digital tools and methods into research.
An open-source, research data curation and publication platform. Berkeley is a partner and offers Dryad as a free service for all Berkeley researchers to publish and archive their data. Datasets published in Dryad receive a citation and can be versioned at any time. Dryad is integrated with hundreds of journals and is an easy way to both publish data and comply with funder and publisher mandates.
Geographic information system (GIS) software and data support. GIS datasets for areas around the world, with an emphasis on the San Francisco Bay Area and northern California.
A service in which advanced graduate students, under faculty supervision, are available to consult during specified hours in the Fall and Spring semesters.
