Library Guides: New Public Health Books: New Books: January 2024

Featured Topic: Green Chemistry

Biotechnology for Toxicity Remediation and Environmental Sustainability by K. M. Gothandam; Ramachandran Srinivasan; Shivendu Ranjan; Nandita Dasgupta (Editors) Environmental issues such as ozone layer depletion, overpopulation, biodiversity loss, global warming, natural resource depletion, and so on affect every organism on the planet somehow. Environmental biotechnology applications can help to protect and restore the quality of the environment. The goal is to use biotechnology with other technologies and safety procedures to prevent, arrest, and reverse environmental degradation. Environmental biotechnology is one of the most rapidly expanding and practically useful scientific fields. Biochemistry, physiology and genetic research of microorganisms can be converted into commercially available technologies for reversing and preventing further deterioration of the earth's environment. Solid, liquid, and gaseous wastes can be altered either by recycling new by-products or by purifying to make the end product less harmful to the environment. Biotechnology for Toxic Remediation and Environmental Sustainability discusses the removal of pollutants by absorption techniques and recycling wastewater into valuable by-products and biofuels by microorganisms. Moreover, this book also addresses corrosion prevention by green inhibitors, uses electrochemical systems for renewable energy and waste recycling using microbes, and recent food safety and security trends in the food microbiome. On the other hand, this book also discusses therapy and treatments against antibiotic-resistant bacteria, anti-cancer and pharmacological properties of thymoquinone and preventive properties of zinc nanoparticles against stress-mediated apoptosis in epithelial cells. Features Covers all aspects of Biotechnological application in the environment Discusses sustainable technology for the wastewater treatment and value-added products from wastewater Focuses on research activities Green corrosion inhibitors, bio-electrochemical systems, food safety and security, and antimicrobial resistance The book is a valuable resource for the undergrad and graduate students, doctoral and post-doctoral scholars, industrial personnel, academicians, scientists, researchers, and policymakers involved in understanding and implementing applications of biotechnology for environmental toxic remediation.
Publication Date: 2023
Green Chemistry, Its Role in Achieving Sustainable Development Goals, Volume 1 by Sanjay K. Sharma (Editor) The chapters explore sustainable development through green engineering. Demonstrates the progress made in the search for processes that use fewer toxic chemicals, and produce less waste while using less energy. Highlights the importance of chemistry to everyday life and demonstrates the benefits the exploitation of green chemistry can have for society. The pollution of water is of the utmost concern globally and bioremediation has a strong role to play in ensuring adequate supplies of high quality water. These unique volumes address the vast interest in green chemistry and clean processes which has grown significantly in recent years.
Publication Date: 2023
Green Chemistry Approaches to Environmental Sustainability: status, challenges and prospective by Vinod Kumar Garg; Anoop Yadav; Chandra Mohan; Sushma Yadav; Neeraj Kumari (Editors) Green Chemistry Approaches to Environmental Sustainability: Status, Challenges and Prospective provides a comprehensive and complete overview of the emerging discipline of green chemistry and fundamental chemical principles. The book bridges the gap between research and industry by offering a systematic overview of current available sustainable materials and related information on new materials' suitability and potential for given projects. Along the way, the book examines natural and biodegradable materials while also presenting materials with multifunctional properties. Topics addressed in this book will be major accomplishments for sustainable developments in biofuels, renewable energies, and in the remediation of pollutants in water, air and soil. Encompasses all aspects of green chemistry through an interdisciplinary approach Addresses major accomplishments for sustainable development Presents green chemistry as a philosophical approach whereby its core principle can attribute towards sustainable developments
Publication Date: 2023
Green Chemistry for Sustainable Water Purification by Shahid Ul-Islam; Aabid Hussain Shalla; Mohammad Shahadat (Editors) Green Chemistry for Sustainable Water Purification provides systematic coverage of the most recent research and development in clean water treatment technologies based on green materials and nanocomposites. Providing safe drinking water is one of the top priorities for scientists and industrialists working on projects, and one particular problem is the contamination of groundwater with toxic organic and inorganic compounds released by various industries. The presence of contaminants or industrial effluents in drinking water systems has increasingly become a major environmental challenge. To address the problem, several methods, including ion exchange, membrane filtration, advanced oxidation, biological degradation, photocatalytic degradation, electro-coagulation, and adsorption, are in operation for removing or minimizing these wastes. The purification process of wastewater using conventional methods, however, has proved to be markedly ineffective, very difficult, and highly expensive. On the other hand, for the remediation of water resources, a concept like green chemistry, based on the application of biological agents including polymers, bacteria, and fungi, has received great scientific attention as it helps to avoid the toxic by-products of conventional techniques and enhances eco-friendly wastewater treatment approaches. This book discusses the different treatment technologies with a special focus on the green adsorption approach, using biological and hybrid biochemical treatment technologies to prevent water contamination and maintain the ecosystem. It discusses the analysis of organic and inorganic pollutants from industrial wastewater. It also focuses on the removal and recovery of organic and inorganic contaminants from the environment and several case studies describing the removal and recovery of environmental pollutants using green technology are given. The recycling of low-cost along with green adsorbent technology is explained in detail. Finally, the book highlights treatment technologies with effective pollutant removal capacities that are used in modern water treatment units. Audience The book will serve as an important resource for materials scientists, chemists, chemical engineers, biotechnologists, textile engineers and environmental scientists. It will also be valuable to industrial organizations, consulting engineering companies, etc. for the selection and implementation of the most sustainable wastewater treatment technologies.
Publication Date: 2023
Green Chemistry in Practice : greener material and chemical innovation through collaboration by Thomas McKeag Green Chemistry in Practice: Greener Material and Chemical Innovation Through Collaboration collects a unique set of case studies based on researchers' experiences in developing practical, green chemistry-driven solutions to industry problems as part of the Greener Solutions Program at the Berkeley Center for Green Chemistry. Beginning with an introduction to green chemistry, the book goes on to provide an overview of the interdisciplinary approach taken by the Center, which aims to bring about a generational transformation toward the design and use of inherently safer chemicals and materials through research, teaching and outreach. This is followed by four detailed case studies revealing each step of the process involved in assessing and designing greener solutions to real-world problems in the fields of preservatives, textiles, additive manufacturing, and green energy. Drawing together the hands-on, practical experience of an interdisciplinary team from across academia and industry, Practice in Green Chemistry provides a unique insight into the practicalities of applying green chemistry principles in support of a global push toward a more sustainable world. Green Chemistry in Practice: Greener Material and Chemical Innovation Through Collaboration is also a valuable resource for both academia and industry students and researchers.
Publication Date: 2023
Green Sustainable Process for Chemical and Environmental Engineering and Science by Inamuddin, Jorddy Neves Cruz; Tariq Altalhi (Editors) Green Sustainable Process for Chemical and Environmental Engineering and Science: Recent Advances in Nanocarriers covers nanocarrier synthesis techniques, as well as methods for encapsulating bioactive compounds. It explores the tests carried out to evaluate their pharmacological properties, in addition to investigating the recent results of clinical tests carried out for some nanocarriers. This book also addresses the most recent advances in nanocarriers and their diverse applications in modern medicine for the treatment of diseases and diagnostics. Nanocarriers play an important role in improving the treatment of diseases and diagnostic imaging as they can deliver medicines to specific locations for their actions and allow a prolonged release of the active compounds. This creates a need for researchers in academia and industry to obtain up-to-date knowledge about nanocarrier production and its pharmacological and biotechnological applications. This book contributes to this by providing the most recent and relevant topics on nanocarriers and by addressing pharmacological aspects for the treatment of various diseases, in addition to assessing the use for clinical diagnostics. So, it is a useful resource for students and researchers in the field of nanocarriers. Discusses nanocarriers manufacture and nanoencapsulation process of molecules Describes how nanocarriers reach the specific site of action and then release the drug Explores the latest advances in different types of nanocarriers
Publication Date: 2023
Ionic Liquids and Their Application in Green Chemistry by Jamal Akhter Siddique; Akil Ahmad; Mohammad Jawaid (Editors) Ionic liquids and Their Application in Green Chemistry covers the synthesis and characterization of a broad range of ionic liquids (ILs) and their polymers, along with their application in multiple areas for nanomaterials and environmental sustainability. The book provides reference material for future research in IL-based technologies for environmental and energy applications. It covers not only the conventional IL applications. but also advanced IL polymer-based materials and their application in energy storage and energy generator applications. Finally, the book discusses the major fields of application of IL-based materials in synthesis of nanomaterials and the role in graphene synthesis and its composites. Written by eminent scholars and leading experts from around the world, this book brings the literature up to date on the most recent progress in the field of IL based materials and their applications for the environmental sustainability. Covers a broad area of applications, discussing the combination of materials and green chemistry, along with ILs Provides complete information on the relationship between IL-based nanocomposites and their application in energy harvesting Presents detailed case studies to help readers understand all the pros and cons of using these materials in their future research
Publication Date: 2023
Nanotechnologies in Green Chemistry and Environmental Sustainability by Samsul Ariffin Abdul Karim (Editor) Nanotechnologies represent a fast-growing market and this unique volume highlights the current studies in applied sciences on sustainability of green science and technology. The chapters include modelling, machine learning, nanotechnology, nanofluids, nanosystems, smart materials and applications and solar and fuel cells technology. The authors cover simulation, additive manufacturing, machine learning and the autonomous system. Various aspects of green science as well as trans-disciplinary topics between fundamental science and engineering are presented.The book is suitable for all postgraduates and researchers working in this rapid growing research area.　 Features  Presenting latest research on green materials and sustainability. Provide in depth discussion on modeling and simulation using latest techniques. Technical exposure for the readers on additive manufacturing principles. Numerous examples on nanofluids and nano technology are presented. Discusses computer modeling, superconductivity, nanotubes and related structures such as graphene.
Publication Date: 2023
Sustainable Agricultural Chemistry in the 21st Century: Green Chemistry Nexus by William M. Nelson Agriculture is one of the oldest and most global human enterprises, and as the world struggles with sustainable practices and policies, agricultural chemistry has a clear role to play. This book highlights the ways in which science in agriculture is helping to achieve global sustainability in the twenty- first century, and demonstrates that this science can and should be a leading contributor in discussions on environmental science and chemistry. The four drivers of this subject are presented, those being economic, environmental, regulatory and scientific, and help showcase agricultural chemistry as a dynamic subject that is contributing to this necessity of global sustainability in the twenty-first century. Features: Explains the necessary role of agricultural chemistry in the sustainability of the world in the 21st century Recognizes past practices and future potential, guided by global demand and the four drivers: economic, scientific, regulatory and environmental Presents a much needed multi-dimensional approach to the subject Demonstrates that agricultural chemistries can and should be leading contributors in discussion on environmental science and chemistry Highlights new products, processes, applications and developments in green chemistry, which demonstrates how agriculture is adapting in the new age
Publication Date: 2023

Featured Topic: Space/Place

Building Health and Wellbeing by Stephen Emmitt This book focuses on the relationship between buildings and our health and wellbeing, and by extension our quality of life. Expanding on the 50th anniversary Special Issue of Building Research & Information (BRI), which was dedicated to health and wellbeing, articles have been extended and updated to complement contributions from new authors. Building Health and Wellbeing covers design for ageing, energy poverty and health, productivity and thermal comfort in offices, housing space and occupancy standards, and much more. The aim is to explore the inter-relationship between people and our buildings. Chapters are supported with new case studies to illustrate global approaches to a common challenge, while demonstrating local strategies to suit different climates. The content covers housing, offices, and healthcare facilities and the unique aspect of the book is the people perspective, providing outlooks from different age groups and users of buildings. It will act as an important reference for academics in the built environment and healthcare sectors.
Publication Date: 2023
The City of Care: Strategies to Design Healthier Places by Anna Anzani; Francesco Scullica (Editors) The book explores care as a transition strategy to a healthier and more sustainable world. After the lesson learned from the pandemic, health as a fundamental human right is increasingly related to a care component: caring for sick people, persons with disabilities, elders, migrants and refugees, women and children, caring for bodies, minds, cities and nature. Endorsing the care system as a female knowledge based on complexity, flexibility, management of the unexpected, sense of responsibility, the project culture can extract this paradigm from the domestic perimeter, bring outside and make it accessible to all in work, politics, relationships, places and communities. The systemic connection between planet and people wellbeing will be grasped through a transdisciplinary perspective that allows to deal with the city of care at a mental, physical, social and global level. The first section addresses care and interior space, dealing with dwelling, working, proximity and cities on a human scale, with a particular attention to the post Covid conditions. The second section deals with healthcare design, the evolution and trend of healing spaces, the influence of technology and robotics on inclusive design processes. The third section considers a social care attitude and deals with the multiethnic urban dimension, care and creativity in design, society and relationships, the right to health of immigrant people.
Publication Date: 2023
The Geographies of COVID-19: Geospatial Stories of a Global Pandemic by Melinda Laituri; Robert B. Richardson; Junghwan Kim (Editors) This volume of case studies focuses on the geographies of COVID-19 around the world. These geographies are located in both time and space concentrating on both first- and second-order impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic. First-order impacts are those associated with the immediate response to the pandemic that include tracking number of deaths and cases, testing, access to hospitals, impacts on essential workers, searching for the origins of the virus and preventive treatments such as vaccines and contact tracing. Second-order impacts are the result of actions, practices, and policies in response to the spread of the virus, with longer-term effects on food security, access to health services, loss of livelihoods, evictions, and migration. Further, the COVID-19 pandemic will be prolonged due to the onset of variants as well as setting the stage for similar future events. This volume provides a synopsis of how geography and geospatial approaches are used to understand this event and the emerging "new normal." The volume's approach is necessarily selective due to the global reach of the pandemic and the broad sweep of second-order impacts where important issues may be left out. However, the book is envisioned as the prelude to an extended conversation about adaptation to complex circumstances using geospatial tools. Using case studies and examples of geospatial analyses, this volume adopts a geographic lens to highlight the differences and commonalities across space and time where fundamental inequities are exposed, the governmental response is varied, and outcomes remain uncertain. This moment of global collective experience starkly reveals how inequality is ubiquitous and vulnerable populations - those unable to access basic needs - are increasing. This place-based approach identifies how geospatial analyses and resulting maps depict the pandemic as it ebbs and flows across the globe. Data-driven decision making is needed as we navigate the pandemic and determine ways to address future such events to enable local and regional governments in prioritizing limited resources to mitigate the long-term consequences of COVID-19.
Publication Date: 2023
Global Health: Geographical Connections by Gatrell, Anthony C. Drawing on the latest research in health geography and a wide range of case studies from across the world, this comprehensive and authoritative study offers students an unrivalled analysis of the geographical connections of global health and the challenges they present for governance and treatment. Topics considered include health inequalities across countries, the governance of health by nation-states and international organizations, the incidence and spread of infectious disease, the links between air and water quality and health outcomes, and the health impacts of climate change. The book considers how these different issues play out in a range of geographical settings across the world, with a particular focus on low- and middle-income countries, which are disproportionally affected. The book demonstrates the indispensable role of geographical processes operating across borders in understanding health worldwide and is an excellent resource for courses on health geography, global health, public health and development studies.
Publication Date: 2023
Health Geography in Sub-Saharan Africa: Development-Health Nexus by Joseph Asumah Braimah; Elijah Bisung; Vincent Kuuire (Editors) This volume creates a platform to showcase health geography research from countries in sub-Saharan Africa (SSA), and draws on theoretical and methodological innovations to initiate a discussion on the complexities of the issues impacting health in the region. Through theoretically and empirically grounded contributions from a variety of researchers working across SSA, the book addresses a wide range of topics that are usually treated separately when discussing health geography in the region. By bridging the social science and health disciplines, the book introduces new ways of thinking temporally and spatially about these topics in non-geography contexts as well. In 4 sections, the text will broadly appeal to students, researchers, teachers, policy makers, and global health professionals.  Section 1 addresses the social determinants of health, including gender, disability, and other inequities and inequalities associated with healthcare access. Section 2 discusses the environmental determinants of health such as food security, water and sanitation, mining, and climate change. Section 3 focuses on current and emerging challenges to health in SSA, including ageing, non-communicable disease, and infectious diseases. Section 4 concludes the text by discussing the need to develop social and environmental intervention policies and strategies to address health challenges in SSA.
Publication Date: 2023
Northern Exposure: COVID-19 and regional inequalities in health and wealth by Clare Bambra; Luke Munford; Sam Khavandi; Natalie Bennett Whilst the COVID-19 pandemic affected all parts of the country, it did not do so equally. Northern England was hit the hardest, exposing more than ever the extent of regional inequalities in health and wealth. Using original data analysis from a wide range of sources, this book demonstrates how COVID-19 has impacted the country unequally in terms of mortality, health care, mental health, and the economy. The book provides a striking empirical overview of the impact of the pandemic on regional inequalities and explores why the North fared worse. It sets out what needs to be learnt from the pandemic to prevent regional inequality growing and to reduce inequalities in health and wealth in the future.
Publication Date: 2023
Place, Spirituality, and Well-Being: A Global and Multidisciplinary Approach by Victor Counted; Haywantee Ramkissoon; Laura E. Captari; Richard G. Cowden (Editors) This book synthesizes perspectives on how 'place' is deeply intertwined with our spirituality and well-being. Split into three sections, this book brings together contributions from global scholars across a range of disciplines to unravel how the personal, social, and cultural spheres of place shape our spiritual experiences and overall well-being. It is an essential read for those interested in enriching their knowledge of the linkages between place, spirituality, and well-being, while also providing a foundation for future research on place and its intersections with both spirituality and well-being.
Publication Date: 2023
Temporal and Spatial Environmental Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic by Mohd Akhter Ali; M. Kamraju (Editors) This book identifies, evaluates and reports the impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on the physical, biological and socioeconomic environment, using the science and technology of geoinformatics. It encourages the environmental considerations in the future city and policy planning and decision-making. For example, according to the World Health Organization, 80% of people living in cities are exposed to polluted air that exceeds healthy levels. City planners have applied the developing concepts of sustainability to modern debates over how cities and regions should be reviewed, regenerated and reformed since the introduction of the concept in developmental science. During the COVID-19 pandemic, a remarkable drop in air pollution has been observed in India and other countries, which has accelerated the shift to green and sustainable development. Geoinformatics can provide solutions and resources for local, sustainable activities in education, health, sustainable agriculture, resource management and related fields. This book serves researchers in a variety of areas, including hazards, land surveys, remote sensing, cartography, geophysics, geology, natural resources, environment and geography.
Publication Date: 2023
Urban Gun Violence: empty lots, green spaces, and other ecologically focused interventions by Melvin Delgado Ecologically-focused interventions have taken center stage in addressing a range of social problems. This book synthesizes the latest research and theoretical advances of these approaches to offer multiple urban green revitalization strategies for combatting gun violence that is primarily impacting African-American/Black, Asian-American, and Latinx urban communities across the nation. Solutions include the introduction of greenspaces (greening), conversion of distressed buildings and vacant lots, and other structural changes to a community. This resource provides readers with a centralized place to draw upon research findings and includes illustrative case studies. Current and future social workers and other helping professionals will be able to work more effectively with the communities of color they serve to bolster interventions and advocate against gun violence.
Publication Date: 2023

Featured Topic: Qualitative Research

Advancing Culturally Responsive Research and Researchers by Penny A. Pasque; E. alexander (Editors) Advancing Culturally Responsive Research and Researchers: Qualitative, Quantitative, and Mixed Methods　encourages readers to design and engage in methodologies and methods that place cultural relevancy at the center of inquiry. In doing so, it highlights the need to uplift voices and needs of people who have been historically marginalized in the environments that we both inhabit and engage in as part of knowledge construction. The scholars whose work is featured in this volume take up research from different paradigmatic, ontological, epistemological, axiological, and methodological approaches - yet, with adherence to centering cultural responsiveness in all research decisions. Each chapter seeks to extend understandings of social inequities, methodologies, and/or methods - and to contribute to meaningful and evolving social change through innovative and cutting-edge research strategies. While doing this work, the authors illustrate and highlight the importance of researcher positions and reflexivity in supporting the expansion of culturally responsive approaches; they also do so while considering global sociopolitical conditions of this moment in time. The contributions to this volume were initially presented at the first biennial Advanced Methods Institute in 2021. The Institute was hosted by QualLab in The Ohio State University's College of Education and Human Ecology and shared this volume's thematic focus. As a handbook, the volume can help faculty and advanced researchers with interest in doing culturally responsive projects to better understand frameworks, approaches, and considerations for doing so. It includes activities to support readers in developing said understandings.
Publication Date: 2022
Cambridge Handbook of Qualitative Digital Research by Robert D. Galliers; Boyka Simeonova (Editors) Big data and algorithmic decision-making have been touted as game-changing developments in management research, but they have their limitations. Qualitative approaches should not be cast aside in the age of digitalisation, since they facilitate understanding of quantitative data and the questioning of assumptions and conclusions that may otherwise lead to faulty implications being drawn, and - crucially - inaccurate strategies, decisions and actions. This handbook comprises three parts: Part I highlights many of the issues associated with 'unthinking digitalisation', particularly concerning the overreliance on algorithmic decision-making and the consequent need for qualitative research. Part II provides examples of the various qualitative methods that can be usefully employed in researching various digital phenomena and issues. Part III introduces a range of emergent issues concerning practice, knowing, datafication, technology design and implementation, data reliance and algorithms, digitalisation.
Publication Date: 2023
Essentials of Qualitative Meta-Analysis by Ladislav Timulak; Mary Creaner The brief, practical texts in the Essentials of Qualitative Methods series introduce social science and psychology researchers to key approaches to qualitative methods, offering exciting opportunities to gather in-depth qualitative data and to develop rich and useful findings. This book is a step-by-step guide to conducting qualitative meta-analysis (QMA). This flexible and generic method synthesizes the findings of several research studies investigating similar phenomena. Given the ever-increasing number of qualitative studies in the social sciences, QMA answers the need for rigorous secondary analysis that offers a more conclusive picture of a field of inquiry.
Publication Date: 2023
Mixed Methods Research: Research Methods by Donna M. Mertens In this book, Mertens provides a brief history of the emergence of mixed methods research and numerous examples to illustrate its application in different disciplines and geographic areas. Mixed methods approaches offer researchers an exciting opportunity to explore new combinations of methods in diverse contexts: the design possibilities are endless and can be incorporated in many different approaches. The book presents case studies to illustrate different philosophical lenses for mixed methods design, including post-positivism, constructivism, pragmatism, transformative, Indigenous, and dialectical pluralism. The book features interviews with researchers about their experiences and practices. They discuss a variety of topics including innovative research design, use of technology and big data, preparation of mixed methods researchers, and how this research can contribute to a more just and equitable future.
Publication Date: 2023
Postfoundational Approaches to Qualitative Inquiry by Lisa A. Mazzei; Alecia Y. Jackson (Editors) Postfoundational Approaches to Qualitative Inquiry is an edited collection that aims to move beyond a critique and deconstruction of method in order to present an engagement with various postfoundational frameworks and approaches that produce new concepts and enactments. What makes this book innovative is the singular focus on postfoundational paradigms, borrowed from the humanities and sciences, that are enveloped in what is referred to as the ontological turn, the new empiricisms, and the new materialisms. Postfoundational inquiry is conceived by the editors as emergent, relational, responsive, involuntary, and inventive. While the editors name the facets of these contingent approaches and explain how they work, they do so not in order to fix a new method, but to spur new connectives. In this collection, authors take up a range of postfoundational theories such as poststructuralism, posthumanism, postcolonialism, feminist new materialism, speculative/ new empiricism, agential realism, immanent ontologies, and affect theory. Provoked by a series of reorienting questions, chapters in the book offer enactments as a way of unfurling what is unthought, not yet, and becoming. The chapters are organized according to four Openings: Atmospheres, Affects, and Hauntings; Archives, Worldings, and Sketchings; Escaping Tradition, Beginning Elsewhere, and the Politics of Doing Otherwise; Pre-personal Agencies and Thought Taking Flight. This book can be used as a standalone text in advanced qualitative inquiry courses, or as a supplementary text in courses that examine the use of theory in research.
Publication Date: 2023
Research Design: quantitative, qualitative, mixed methods, arts-based, and community-based participatory research approaches by Patricia Leavy With a new chapter on the literature review, this accessible step-by-step guide to using the five major approaches to research design is now in a thoroughly revised second edition. The prior edition's user-friendly features are augmented by a new companion website with worksheets keyed to each chapter. For each approach, the text presents a template for a research proposal and explains how to conceptualize and fill in every section. Interdisciplinary research examples draw on current events and social justice issues. Unique coverage includes hot topics--replication studies, data sharing, and preregistration; tailoring proposals to different audiences; and more. Terminology commonly used in each approach is identified and key moments of ethical decision making are flagged. The book includes a general introduction to social research, an in-depth discussion of ethics, and a chapter on how to begin a research study.   New to This Edition *New or expanded discussions of theory and literature in quantitative research, replication studies, preregistration of research, the critical paradigm in qualitative research, mixed methods research, approaching different kinds of organizations in community-based participatory research, and more. *Chapter on the literature review, including the ethics of citational practices. *Companion website with worksheets to aid in learning and practicing each chapter's key concepts. *Updated examples, references, and recommended readings throughout.   Pedagogical Features *Multiple "Review Stops" in each chapter--quick quizzes with answer keys. *End-of-chapter writing exercises, research activities, and suggested resources. *Bolded key terms and an end-of-book glossary. *Boxed tips from experts in the respective approaches. *Pointers to downloadable worksheets throughout the chapters. *Author-created PowerPoints and chapter tests with answer keys available to instructors using the book in a course.    
Publication Date: 2023
Varieties of Qualitative Research Methods: selected contextual perspectives by Janet Mola Okoko; Scott Tunison; Keith D. Walker (Editors) This book is a compilation of more than 70 qualitative research concepts that are used by researchers and practitioners in the social sciences and humanities. The concepts include methods and methodologies applied in qualitative research in various contexts. Each concept is a standalone chapter that is authored by a researcher or practitioner who has had some scholarly experience with it. The chapters are alphabetized using the titles of the concepts to provide easy access for readers. They follow a prescribed outline which ensures homogeneity in the layout of the book. Each chapter starts with a brief historical background of the concept, followed by a concise description of the concept, and the process used in its application. Readers are then provided with the possible ways in which the concept can be used, and its benefits. Each chapter concludes by providing readers with some strengths and limitations of the concept and a list of references that authors have used in the chapter. 
Publication Date: 2023

Featured Topic: Drug Discovery & Development

Application of Omic Techniques to Identify New Biomarkers and Drug Targets for COVID-19 by Paul C. Guest (Editor) The COVID-19 pandemic caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus has affected nearly every country and territory in the world. Although worldwide vaccination efforts have reduced the risk of serious disease outcomes, disparities in distribution have led to multiple waves of SARS-CoV-2 outbreaks and the emergence of variants of concern, some of which have enhanced infectivity and ability to evade existing vaccines. Hence there is an increasing interest in understanding the evolution of viruses like SARS-CoV-2, as well as improving our capacity to effectively current and manage future pandemics. This new volume reviews the most effective omic techniques for increasing our understanding of COVID-19, to improve diagnostics, prognostics, and genomic surveillance, and to facilitate development of effective treatments and vaccines. Chapters are written by an international team of experts and explore methods in the areas of genomics, transcriptomics, proteomics, and metabolomics. Techniques used to assess physiological function at the molecular level and artificial intelligence approaches used for more effective validation and translation of biomarker candidates into clinical use are also discussed. This book is an excellent resource for researchers studying biomarkers, virology, metabolic diseases, and infectious diseases, as well as clinical scientists, physicians, drug company scientists, and healthcare workers.
Publication Date: 2023
Bioinformatics Tools for Pharmaceutical Drug Product Development by Vivek Chavda; Krishnan Anand; Vasso Apostolopoulos (Editors) BIOINFORMATICS TOOLS FOR Pharmaceutical DRUG PRODUCT DLEVELOPMENT A timely book that details bioinformatics tools, artificial intelligence, machine learning, computational methods, protein interactions, peptide-based drug design, and omics technologies, for drug development in the pharmaceutical and medical sciences industries. The book contains 17 chapters categorized into 3 sections. The first section presents the latest information on bioinformatics tools, artificial intelligence, machine learning, computational methods, protein interactions, peptide-based drug design, and omics technologies. The following 2 sections include bioinformatics tools for the pharmaceutical sector and the healthcare sector. Bioinformatics brings a new era in research to accelerate drug target and vaccine design development, improving validation approaches as well as facilitating and identifying side effects and predicting drug resistance. As such, this will aid in more successful drug candidates from discovery to clinical trials to the market, and most importantly make it a more cost-effective process overall. Readers will find in this book: Applications of bioinformatics tools for pharmaceutical drug product development like process development, pre-clinical development, clinical development, commercialization of the product, etc.; The ever-expanding application of this novel technology and discusses some of the unique challenges associated with such an approach; The broad and deep background, as well as updates, on recent advances in both medicine and AI/ML that enable the application of these cutting-edge bioinformatics tools. Audience The book will be used by researchers and scientists in academia and industry including drug developers, computational biochemists, bioinformaticians, immunologists, pharmaceutical and medical sciences, as well as those in artificial intelligence and machine learning.
Publication Date: 2023
Computational Approaches in Drug Discovery, Development and Systems Pharmacology by Rupesh Kumar Gautam; Mohammad Amjad Kamal; Pooja Mittal (Editors) Computational Approaches in Drug Discovery, Development and Systems Pharmacology provides detailed information on the use of computers in advancing pharmacology. Drug discovery and development is an expensive and time-consuming practice, and computer-assisted drug design (CADD) approaches are increasing in popularity in the pharmaceutical industry to accelerate the process. With the help of CADD, scientists can focus on the most capable compounds so that they can minimize the synthetic and biological testing pains. This book examines success stories of CADD in drug discovery, drug development and role of CADD in system pharmacology, additionally including a focus on the role of artificial intelligence (AI) and deep machine learning in pharmacology. Computational Approaches in Drug Discovery, Development and Systems Pharmacology will be useful to researchers and academics working in the area of CADD, pharmacology and Bioinformatics. Explains computer use in pharmacology using real-life case studies Provides information about biological activities using computer technology, thus allowing for the possible reduction of the number of animals used for research Describes the role of AI in pharmacology and applications of CADD in various diseases
Publication Date: 2023
Current Trends in Computational Modeling for Drug Discovery by Supratik Kar; Jerzy Leszczynski (Editors) This contributed volume offers a comprehensive discussion on how to design and discover pharmaceuticals using computational modeling techniques. The different chapters deal with the classical and most advanced techniques, theories, protocols, databases, and tools employed in computer-aided drug design (CADD) covering diverse therapeutic classes. Multiple components of Structure-Based Drug Discovery (SBDD) along with its workflow and associated challenges are presented while potential leads for Alzheimer's disease (AD), antiviral agents, anti-human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) drugs, and leads for Severe Fever with Thrombocytopenia Syndrome Virus (SFTSV) disease are discussed in detail. Computational toxicological aspects in drug design and discovery, screening adverse effects, and existing or future in silico tools are highlighted, while a novel in silico tool, RASAR, which can be a major technique for small to big datasets when not much experimental data are present, is presented. The book also introduces the reader to the major drug databases covering drug molecules, chemicals, therapeutic targets, metabolomics, and peptides, which are great resources for drug discovery employing drug repurposing, high throughput, and virtual screening. This volume is a great tool for graduates, researchers, academics, and industrial scientists working in the fields of cheminformatics, bioinformatics, computational biology, and chemistry.
Publication Date: 2023
Current Trends in Drug Discovery, Development and Delivery (CTD4-2022) by Manikanta Murahari; Buchi N. Nalluri; G. Chakravarthi (Editors) This publication is based on peer-reviewed manuscripts from the 2022 Conference on Current Trends in Drug Discovery, Development and Delivery (CTD4-2022) held at KL University, India. Providing a wide range of up to date topics on the latest advancements in drug design and discovery technologies, this book ensures the reader receives a good understanding of the scope of the field. Aimed at scientists, students, regulators, academics and consultants throughout the world, this book is an ideal resource for anyone interested in the state of the art in drug design and discovery.
Publication Date: 2023
Drug Repurposing for Emerging Infectious Diseases and Cancer by Ranbir Sobti; Sunil K. Lal; Ramesh Goyal (Editors) This book presents drug repurposing strategies to combat infectious diseases and cancer. It discusses key experimental and in silico approaches for modern drug repositioning, including signature matching, molecular docking, genome-wide associated studies, and network-based approaches aided by artificial intelligence. Further, the book presents various computational and experimental strategies for better understanding disease mechanisms and identify repurposed drug candidates for personalized pharmacotherapy. It also explores the databases for drug repositioning, summarizes the approaches taken for drug repositioning, and highlights and compares their characteristics and challenges. Towards the end, the book discusses challenges and limitations encountered in computational drug repositioning.
Publication Date: 2023
Ethnopharmacology and Drug Discovery for COVID-19: Anti-SARS-CoV-2 Agents from Herbal Medicines and Natural Products by Jen-Tsung Chen (Editor) This book presents a complete overview of COVID-19 and provides a series of in-depth analyses of the literature and a comprehensive discussion and perspectives on promising anti-SARS-CoV-2 agents based on the system of ethnopharmacology, which covers Chinese medicine, traditional medicines of India and Africa, Turkish folk medicine, essential oils, and some well-known medicinal plants. In this book, the current status of therapeutic strategies against COVID-19 was summarized and a perspective of potential options for the future was proposed. Based on ethnopharmacology, some well-established traditional herbal formulations and bioactive compounds with anti-virus activity were repurposed for managing COVID-19 and post-illness, including neurological disorders and kidney illness. Using drug discovery tools, promising immune enhancers were explored from phytochemicals against SARS-CoV-2. Nutraceuticals from dietary plants, spices, and fruits with anti-virus and antioxidant activities were recommended to prevent infection or severe illness caused by emerging variants. With the aid of systems pharmacology, researchers have gained insights into possible molecular mechanisms of anti-SARS-CoV-2 activity and have predicted a range of candidate compounds from medicinal plants to combat COVID-19. This book explores the current knowledge of drug discovery and ethnopharmacology for managing coronavirus diseases. The content proved the anti-SARS-CoV-2 activity from natural products and traditional herbal medicines. It contributes to the management of global public health and fits the goal of establishing "Good Health and Well-Being," which is one of "The Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) 2030".
Publication Date: 2023
High-Throughput Mass Spectrometry in Drug Discovery by Chang Liu; Hui Zhang (Editors) High-Throughput Mass Spectrometry in Drug Discovery Apply mass spectrometry to every phase of new drug discovery with this cutting-edge guide Mass spectrometry is a technique that identifies and characterizes compounds based on their mass -- the fundamental molecular characteristic. It has become an invaluable analytical tool in various disciplines, industries, and research fields. It has become particularly central to new drug discovery and development, which broadly deploys mass spectrometry at every phase. The pharmaceutical industry has become one of the main drivers of technological development in mass spectrometry. High-Throughput Mass Spectrometry in Drug Discovery offers a comprehensive introduction to mass spectrometry and its applications in pharmaceutical discovery. It covers the foundational principles and science of mass spectrometry before moving to specific experimental methods and their applications at various stages of drug discovery. Its thorough treatment and detailed guidance make it an invaluable tool for pharmaceutical research and development. High-Throughput Mass Spectrometry in Drug Discovery readers will also find: Detailed analysis of techniques, including label-free screening, synthetic reaction optimization, and more An authorial team with extensive combined experience in research and industrial applications Technical strategies with the potential to accelerate quantitative bioanalysis in drug discovery High-Throughput Mass Spectrometry in Drug Discovery is essential for analytical, bioanalytical, and medicinal chemists working in the pharmaceutical industry and for any researchers and graduate students interested in drug discovery and development.
Publication Date: 2023
High Performance Computing for Drug Discovery and Biomedicine by Alexander Heifetz (Editor) This volume explores the application of high-performance computing (HPC) technologies to computational drug discovery (CDD) and biomedicine. The first section collects CDD approaches that, together with HPC, can revolutionize and automate drug discovery process, such as knowledge graphs, natural language processing (NLP), Bayesian optimization, automated virtual screening platforms, alchemical free energy workflows, fragment-molecular orbitals (FMO), HPC-adapted molecular dynamic simulation (MD-HPC), and the potential of cloud computing for drug discovery. The second section delves into computational algorithms and workflows for biomedicine, featuring an HPC framework to assess drug-induced arrhythmic risk, digital patient applications relevant to the clinic, virtual human simulations, cellular and whole-body blood flow modeling for stroke treatments, prediction of the femoral bone strength from CT data, and many more subjects. Written for the highly successful Methods in Molecular Biology series, chapters include introductions to their respective topics, lists of the necessary software and tools, step-by-step and readily reproducible modeling protocols, and tips on troubleshooting and avoiding known pitfalls.  Authoritative and practical, High Performance Computing for Drug Discovery and Biomedicine allows a diverse audience, including computer scientists, computational and medicinal chemists, biologists, clinicians, pharmacologists and drug designers, to navigate the complex landscape of what is currently possible and to understand the challenges and future directions of HPC-based technologies.
Publication Date: 2023
Pharmacogenomics: From Discovery to Clinical Implementation by Aarif Ali; Muneeb U Rehman; Azher Arafah; Showkat Ahmad Ganie (Editors) Pharmacogenomics: From Discovery to Clinical Implementation is a complete reference aimed at building a solid foundation of the key concepts in this fast-moving knowledge area. The book's chapters over the foundational aspects of pharmacogenomics, including drug metabolism, drug discovery, development, and testing, and then detail studies of key health conditions and the potential therapeutic applications of pharmacogenomics. Diseases covered include diabetes, cardiovascular diseases, psychiatric disease, cancer, pulmonary and respiratory diseases, viral diseases, gastroenterology, autoimmune diseases, immunosuppressants, and, finally, an overview of computational resources. This is the perfect resource for pharmaceutical science graduate students to learn the key concepts of the area. However, researchers and graduate students in the related fields of genetics, pharmacoepidemiology, molecular biology, and medicinal chemistry will also benefit from the structured approach of the book.
Publication Date: 2023
Targeted Drug Delivery by Yogeshwar Bachhav (Editor) Targeted Drug Delivery Novel approaches in targeted drug delivery for both small molecule and biopharmaceutical drugs Targeted Drug Delivery explores a new frontier in drug research that has become a focus for developing novel medications. The work discusses a wide range of approaches for targeting small molecules as well as peptide and macromolecular drugs, from prodrugs to drug conjugates to drug carriers and devices, helping readers to stay up to date on the latest developments in the field. The following key topics are addressed: Antibody conjugates, prodrugs, and suicide gene therapeutics Protac technology for selectively degrading target proteins Delivery of nucleic acid drugs Novel drug carriers, such as liposomes, vesicles, and nanoparticles Unmet medical needs for which there is a large market potential, such as viral infections and cancer For chemists, pharmacologists, and professionals in the wider pharmaceutical industry, Targeted Drug Delivery is a comprehensive guide on how to solve the greatest challenge in treating many diseases: delivering a pharmaceutically active substance to the target tissue in the body.
Publication Date: 2023
Therapeutic Protein Targets for Drug Discovery and Clinical Evaluation: Bio-Crystallography and Drug Design by D. Velmurugan, Atanu Bhattacharjee, D. Gayathri (Editors) The book reviews the recent research advances and their outcomes in the areas of structural biology, bioinformatics, phytochemistry and drug discovery. Chapters in the book cover multidisciplinary research to understand the molecular mechanisms involved in protein-protein/ligand interactions. It employs an integrative approach to identify the therapeutic targets for HIV, and cancer, pathogen and viral infection pathways and the identification of their potential drug candidates. The book also provides examples of computational molecular dynamics simulations to understand the conformational changes in the molecules. Some chapters are focused on exploring potent bioactive compounds from natural sources.
Publication Date: 2023