Chinese studies (pre- 1949): Maps and geographical sources

The Library of Congress has a collection of 5,174 maps from China, 373 of which have been digitized and made available for viewing online. They are dated from 1500 to the present.

The Atlas of Mutual Heritage is a database of information, maps, drawings, prints and paintings of locations related to the Dutch East India Company (Verenigde Oost-Indische Compagnie, VOC) and the Dutch West India Company (West-Indische Compagnie, WIC). It contains 148 images of Chinese maps.

This is a map project developed by the Academia Sinica. It contains thousands of Chinese maps dated before 1949, not only held in Taiwan (most of them were taken to Taiwan before 1949), but also maps held in the Academy of Science, Japan. It is based on the book 近史所檔案館藏中外地圖目錄彙編. All maps in the database can be viewed online.

The East Asian Library of UC Berkeley has a Japanese Historical Map Collection, which contains about 2,300 early maps of Japan and the World, including old maps of China.

The Asian Maps Collection of the University of Southern California brings together a range of graphic representations of East and Southeast Asia, their features, localities and history. Included in this collection are some valuable old Chinese maps that have been digitized.

This is a digitized collection of rare maps on China (mostly western maps) that were acquired by the Toyo Bunko in 1917.

Virtual Shanghai started as a project focused on Shanghai historical photographs. It began in 2000 as a collaborative project between the Institut d’Asie Orientale (CNRS-University of Lyon) and the Center for Chinese Studies of UC Berkeley. The website also contains a maps collection, which has 758 Shanghai related maps.

The main objective of the CHGIS project is to create a flexible tool, in the form of a documented database of places and administrative units in China, which can be used to investigate any sort of geographically specific data related to the country. The main editorial team of the project is based in the Institute for Chinese Historical Geography at Fudan University..

This system consists of three major components: basic geospatial materials, WebGIS integrated application environment and thematic information. The fundamental base maps are based on 谭其骧's 中国历史地图集 (The Historical Atlas of China).

This union catalog of Chinese gazetteers was developed based on 中國地方志聯合目錄 (1985), which lists more than 8,200 titles of gazetteers printed before 1949. It also contains titles listed in 中國地方志總目提要 and new gazetteers published after 1949.

Developed by Taiwan Institute of Education, this web site is freely accessible to many digitized gazetteer of Taiwan counties, cities and towns, etc.

This is the website for the Temple Gazetteer Project at the Dharma Drum Institute of Liberal Arts. 237 gazetteers were digitized and are distributed on this website. Of these 13 gazetteers were digitized as full-text archives and marked up with TEI/XML, identifying all person and place names as well as dates.