Use bibliographic tools like these to either focus or broaden your research:
Archival Collections and Primary Sources • Article Databases and Indexes • Bibliographies and Subject Guides • Book Review Sources • Dissertation and Theses • Italian Libraries • News Databases, Indexes and Web Sites
Use these web sites, print reference sources, or library databases to find primary sources, such as manuscripts, diaries, letters, firsthand accounts, or historical documents on a subject, person, event or issue. See also the library guide Finding Primary Sources and List of Archival Collections on the Berkeley campus.
*Blue asterisk indicates that the resource was recently added to the guide.
Online Resources
The complete list of databases is available through the Library's Electronic Resource Finder.
Listed below is a broad selection of article indexes recommended for research in Italian Studies. For additional resources, please consult the Library's Electronic Resource Finder.
Online Resources
Selected lists of materials in any format organized around a common theme or topic.
Available in Print Only
Most library databases for this grouping index primarily US and UK publications. The print and online tools listed below are better for European reviews. MLA, Historical Abstracts, and Periodicals Index Online can be helpful in locating discipline-specific reviews in core Italian Studies journals like Archivio storico italiano, Critica letteraria, Italica, Lettere italiane, or Rivista di letteratura italiana. Because of its broad coverage, UC Library Search can be of the best places to find book reviews (hint: refine by "resource type" review).
Online Resources
Available in Print Only
A paper source to peruse for recent reviews of Italian publications include:
Find dissertations by searching Proquest Dissertations and Theses (PQDT), which indexes graduate dissertations from over 1,000 North American, and selected European, graduate schools and universities from 1861 to the present. Dissertations published since 1980 include brief abstracts written by the authors and some feature 24-page excerpts. The database offers full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and some full text coverage for older graduate works.
Also see Find Dissertations and Theses for other specialized sources. Dissertations completed at UC Berkeley and at other UCs can be found in UC Library Search, limiting to dissertations under "Resource Type."
Older dissertations not available full text may be obtained through Interlibrary Loan.
For more extensive indexing of doctoral dissertations and theses from Western Europe, here are a few other resources to consult:
Catalogs and guides to books, periodicals, and other materials in not only Italian libraries and archives but also other important collections worldwide.
Online Resources
National Libraries (search all using OPAC SBN)
Other libraries
