UC Library Search. Books, e-books, journal articles and other content in one integrated library platform for the entire UC System. Does not include content from some databases, numeric data, and other content. For more information on getting started please see this guide.
Google Scholar. Functions as both a key word database for articles and books. It automatically connects to select licensed content held by the UC libraries.
Google Books. Search the text of the books, view previews from books still in copyright, and read the full text of out-of-copyright books. To read the text of a copyrighted book, use find in a Library link to locate the book at UC Berkeley or search
CQ Researcher Plus Archive. Coverage of political, economics, and social trends, as well as criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and more. Geared especially towards undergraduates looking for background reading for paper topics.
Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) Country Reports and Profiles. Indexes studies that provide analysis and forecasts of the political, economic, and business environments in more than 180 countries. Annual profiles are updated by quarterly reports.
International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences. Online version of the 26 volume set published in 2001. It contains over 3800 articles spread over 99 subject areas.
Oxford Reference Online - Politics. Access to reference sources published by Oxford University Press on the topic of World History, Geography, Politics and Sociology. Search all sources collectively or search within an individual title.
New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics. Comprehensive encyclopedia of economic thought, containing over 1000 articles by over 1,500 contributors, providing both a current overview of economics as well as classic essays.
Sage Encyclopedia of Political Behavior. This encyclopedia “explores the intersection of psychology, political science, sociology, and human behavior…" Subjects covered includes, political psychology, government systems, and voting patterns among others.
Books and Ebooks may be located by searching UC Library Search - an integrated library platform of books and articles for the entire UC System. In addition we have many ebook packages that can also be searched and will sometimes host content before it is loaded into our local system.
Proquest Ebook Central.Our largest e-book collection, with thousands of titles on a wide range of subjects. Find them in UC Library Search (keyword ebrary) or search the ebrary website directly. Some advanced ebrary features require downloading reader software.
Cambridge Core Ebooks. Selection of current e-books from Cambridge University Press. We do not have access to all content.
DeGruyter Ebooks Complete. Includes all English language ebooks except those published in print only; also includes DeGruyter Archive 1759 - 1999
Elsevier Science Direct. Includes ebooks in economics, finance and econometrics.
JSTOR. Full-text access to scholarly journals and now books from a wide range of disciplines. Current issues from journals (the most recent 3-5 years) are generally not available in JSTOR.
MIT Press Direct Ebooks. Collection of MIT Press ebooks (not all books are included).
OECD iLibrary. Full-text publications and data from the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), including country studies, reports, socioeconomic datasets, and health. The statistics sections include data in international trade, telecommunications, foreign aid, migration, and other categories.
Oxford Scholarship Online. Cross-searchable library containing the full text of books in many subjects, including economics and finance from 2008 to present (not all listed content is accessible).
Project Muse. Hundreds of ebooks and journals articles in the social sciences and humanities.
Springer Electronic Book Package. Thousands of e-books the commercial publisher Springer. in several of the social sciences, including Business and Economics. Also includes Palgrave titles.
Wiley Online Library. Thousands of online books and journal articles including many in the economics disciplines.
University Press Scholarship Online. Cross-searchable library containing the full text of books in many subjects, including economics and finance from 2008 to present (not all listed content is accessible). Primarily Oxford University Press and University of Chicago Press titles.